Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

1996 Chiefs season

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 11 November 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

1996 Chiefs season

CaptainRichard Turner
Head coachBrad Meurant
Placing6th
RecordWon 6, Lost 5
StadiumWaikato Stadium , Hamilton (Rugby Park) Toll Stadium , Whangarei (Lowe Walker Stadium) Rotorua International Stadium , Rotorua
Top points scorerAll: Ian Foster (89)
Top try scorerAll: Eric Rush Glen Osborne (4)

Indianapolis Colt vice president Bill Tobin ushered visitor into a room adjacent to his office last week. Look at this, he say, pointing to a four-foot-high chart on the far wall. This is what this NATIONAL Football League thinks of us. The chart was headline 1995 NATIONAL EXPOSURE, and it listed each NFL team's 1994 record and its NATIONAL-TV Game schedule for 1995, including preseason appearances. The Colts, 8-8 year ago, had one nationally televised game this season. 7-9 Denver Broncos had six, 7-9 Buffalo Bills six, 8-8 Arizona Cardinals five. Nobody wants us but us, says jut-jawed Tobin, who rails at slights such as this one but hasn't let them get in the way of building his little-engine-That-could team. That team reached the NFL's Final Four on Sunday with an ugly but stunning 10-7 defeat of the Kansas City Chiefs, and one of the happiest guys in Colt's locker room filled with people saying, I tell you so, was Tobin. We haven't played bad football game all year, he say. And games like this-hard, physical, not dirty, not Raider-style-are what make this League what it is today. It doesn't have to be 41-37 to be a great game. The Indy's defense, prepared brilliantly by Tobin's brother, Vince, forced four Chief turnovers, season high by Kansas City. Colt's running game, led by unlikely hero Lamont Warren, produced 147 yards and control clock, which is rarely do against KC Indianapolis quarterback Jim Harbaugh? Well, he's simply one of the best stories in Football this year. The Chiefs had been equally good tale until they ruined ending on Sunday. They had amassed the League's best record by winning turnover war and by playing stifling defense. Then quarterback Steve Bono threw three second-half interceptions, and Kansas City's sturdy defense gave up only long touchdown drive that matter this year. The fact that Lin Elliott of KC missed three field goal attempts certainly played a critical role in the loss. Way to screw up a great opportunity! One incensed Chief said to his teammates while walking off the field. Loss will surely cause a new round of bashing of Kansas City coach Marty Schottenheimer, though he didn't throw Bono's knucklers or misdirect Elliott's kicks. This is Schottenheimer's 11 full season as head coach, first four of which he spent running the Cleveland Browns. In 10 of those seasons, he has advanced to the playoffs, remarkable achievement. But his record in playoffs is now 5-9. People ask me if it bothers me, he says before game. It bothers me we haven't won the world Championship. But this talk about me doesn't bother me. Schottenheimer was reminded that pro football is a cold, bottom-line business with fickle fans who pass judgment quickly and harshly. So be it, he say, and a shrug could be heard in his voice.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Standings

Standings

PosTeamPldWDLPFPAPDBPPts
1Queensland Reds1190232024773541
2Auckland Blues1180340835454941
3Northern Transvaal11803329208121638
4Natal Sharks11605389277112933
5ACT Brumbies1170430627333432
6Waikato Chiefs1160529126922428
7NSW Waratahs1150631229022828
8Otago Highlanders1150632939162626
9Wellington Hurricanes1130829035363517
10Transvaal1130822829971416
11Western Province11317251353101115
12Canterbury Crusaders11218234373139213

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Personnel

The foundation for the club's formidable offensive line of '90s gathered two key ingredients when C Tim Grunhard and G Dave Szott were acquired in the Draft. Construction begin on the club's indoor practice facility at Truman Sports Complex, giving the Chiefs an 80-yard indoor field and weight room facilities upon its completion. DT Buck Buchanan was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame on August 4. The Chiefs made their initial overseas appearance, losing 19-3 American Bowl decision vs. LA Rams at Olympic Stadium in Berlin, Germany. Schottenheimer's club got out of the starting gate quickly, winning three of their first four games. Club then struggle, splitting its next six contests. Free agent RB Barry Word produced a team-record 200-yard rushing outburst in a 43-24 victory vs. Detroit. Kansas City leads the NFL with a franchise-record 60. 0 sacks, including a team-record 20. 0 by LB Derrick Thomas. Thomas established the NFL single-Game record with 7. 0 sacks in inspiring Veterans Day performance vs. Seattle, Game Seahawks miraculously won, 17-16, on last-second, 25-yard TD pass to WR Paul Skansi by future Chiefs QB Dave Krieg. That loss brought on a furious stretch run which saw the club record victories in six of its last seven outings. Behind DeBerg's offensive leadership, Kansas City finished the year with a franchise-best + 26 turnover differential. The Chiefs clinched their first postseason berth since '86 with a 24-21 win at San Diego and finished the year at 11-5, marking the franchise's best finish since '69. The Chiefs suffered a heart-breaking, 17-16 loss at Miami in the AFC Wild Card Game as K Nick Lowery's potential game-winning 52-yard FG fell short with 0: 56 remaining. On July 27, K Jan Stenerud became the first pure placekicker to be inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame. The Chiefs become members of Wisconsin's cheese League, moving their training camp to University of Wisconsin-River Fall after spending the previous 28 summers at William Jewell College in Liberty, MO. The club's 14-3 win vs. Atlanta on Opening Day initiated a 109-Game sellout streak at Arrowhead that carried into the 2004 campaign. The Chiefs were featured on Monday Night Football three times, including a 33-6 victory over defending AFC Champion Buffalo Bills before a raucous crowd at Arrowhead, marking the club's first home MNF contest in eight years. The Club finished the regular season at 10-6, marking the first time since '68-69 that the franchise had qualified for the playoffs in consecutive seasons. 27-21 victory over LA Raiders in the regular season finale gives the Chiefs the right to host Silver and Black just six days later in the inaugural postseason game in Arrowhead's history. Thanks to six Los Angeles turnovers, Chiefs registered their first postseason victory since Super Bowl IV with a 10-6 win in the AFC Wild Card Game.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Regular season

After running away with No. 1 seed following a 13-3 regular season, Chiefs, who finished the 1995 regular season with No. 1 rank rushing attack and top-rank scoring defense, were heavy favorites to defeat the Colts in the divisional round of playoffs. While the Colts pulled off an impressive win over the defending AFC champion Chargers in the previous round, Indianapolis-pedestrian 9-7 during the regular season-was playing without future Hall of Fame running back Marshall Faulk, who missed the Colts' playoff run with injury. The Colts' offense was instead led by quarterback Jim Harbaugh, journeyman who enjoyed a career year in 1995 at the age of 32. In a defensive slugfest, Chiefs took an early 7-0 lead before Indianapolis tied the score on a five-yard pass from Harbaugh to Floyd Turner. A 30-yard field goal by Colts kicker Cary Blanchard proved to be the final score of the game, as the Colts survived a furious final drive by the Chiefs' offense that ended with Lin Elliott's missed 42-yard field goal attempt on the second to last play of the game. While Hall of Fame linebacker Derrick Thomas, edge rusher Neil Smith and the rest of the Chiefs' defense held Harbaugh and the Colts to just 249 yards of offense, Colts' defense, led by defensive end Tony Bennett, linebackers Jeff Herrod and Quentin Coryatt, and defensive backs Ray Buchanan, Ashley Ambrose, David Tate, and Jason Belser, record two fourth quarter interceptions of Chiefs quarterback Steve Bono while holding Kansas City 15 first downs. Kansas City received a noble effort from running back Marcus Allen, who rushed for 94 yards on 21 carries in the losing effort.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.