Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

2005 Wimbledon Championships

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 02 July 2021

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

2005 Wimbledon Championships

Date20 June - 3 July
Edition119th
CategoryGrand Slam (ITF)
Draw128S / 64D / 48XD
Prize money£10,085,510
SurfaceGrass
LocationChurch Road SW19 , Wimbledon , London, United Kingdom
VenueAll England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club

WIMBLEDON, England, July 2-Two fine comeback tales converge on the most celebrated Court in Tennis Saturday, but only one could end happily. Venus Williams, not Lindsay Davenport, was a veteran who earned that excitement after the longest women's final in the history of a tournament that has more history than any other. Williams ' 4-6 7-6 9-7 over Davenport, her long-time rival, gave her first WIMBLEDON singles title. Williams had to save match point on her service in 10 final games and play a lot more brave Tennis at expanded rallies and edgy games that followed to put an end to her nearly four-year drought. Williams's last Grand Slam singles title was at the us Open in 2001, but at that stage, she was the dominant player in the world. This time, at 25, she came at WIMBLEDON as a long-shot, seeded just 14. But she was healthy for change, and lifted her power game in a spectacular rush on grass, defeating defending champion Maria Sharapova in the semi-finals and first-seed Davenport in one of the most convincing finals of the Open era. When it was finally more than after 2 hours 45 minutes and Williams had finished jumping, then kneeling, and then again on grass. With delight, she was asked if there had ever been any doubt in her mind that she could be a Grand Slam winner again. Oh, No, she says. I know my destiny was being in the circle of the winner. There were times along the way I didn ' t get there. But I felt my destiny was definitely to win big titles, win a lot of titles. Davenport, 29, certainly made it better to keep Williams on hold, hitting her flat ground constant deep strokes and forced Williams to wear every inch of her long term wing to keep the rallies go. Davenport was trying to end an even longer stretch of Grand Slam frustration. While she's been the No. 1 of the rankings for the past 10 months, she has repeatedly said she would gladly trade that honor for one more important title to go with those won in 1998, ' 99 and 2000. In the first Grand Slam tournament of 2005, Davenport led the young friend Serena from Venus, 6-2 3, in Australian Open final before running out of energy and the answers and losing nine games in a row.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Point and prize money distribution

2008

2008Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2008
Winner£750,000$1,482,301$943,1597.14%
Runner-up£375,000$741,151$471,5797.14%
Semifinal£187,500$370,575$235,7907.14%
Quarterfinal£93,750$185,288$117,8955.87%
Round 4£50,000$98,820$62,8775.82%
Round 3£28,125$55,586$35,3683.97%
Round 2£17,000$33,599$21,3784.13%
Round 1£10,250$20,258$12,8902.50%

Although the Wimbledon Championships were sadly cancelled for 2020, thanks to the AELTC Pandemic Insurance, the £ 10m of prize money was distributed among the 620 players who would have participated in the 2020 championship. Players will receive a payment each and money, resulting from the Insurance coverage for cancellation, will be distributed as follows: good gesture of Wimbledon that has drawn plea from both players and fans, but worth noting that the Insurance policy had this as part of the payment terms. So it wasn ' t done purely outside altruism: D. However, the credit must be given to Wimbledon for having the foresight to buy the Pandemic Insurance after the SARS outbreak in 2003. AELTC has paid £ 2. 5m over a 17-year period, recover around £ 14m, making it a very sensitive investment.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

2009

2009Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2008
Winner£850,000$1,383,283$989,86813.33%
Runner-up£425,000$691,642$494,93413.33%
Semifinal£212,500$345,821$247,46713.33%
Quarterfinal£106,250$172,910$123,73413.33%
Round 4£53,250$86,659$62,0126.50%
Round 3£29,250$47,601$34,0634.00%
Round 2£17,750$28,886$20,6714.41%
Round 1£10,750$17,494$12,5194.88%

2010

2010Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2009
Winner£1,000,000$1,513,203$1,207,14617.65%
Runner-up£500,000$756,601$603,57317.65%
Semifinal£250,000$378,301$301,78717.65%
Quarterfinal£125,000$189,150$150,89317.65%
Round 4£62,500$94,575$75,44717.37%
Round 3£31,250$47,288$37,7236.84%
Round 2£18,750$28,373$22,6345.63%
Round 1£11,250$17,024$13,5804.65%

2011

2011Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2010
Winner£1,100,000$1,770,994$1,215,75210.00%
Runner-up£550,000$885,497$607,87610.00%
Semifinal£275,000$442,749$303,93810.00%
Quarterfinal£137,500$221,374$151,96910.00%
Round 4£68,750$110,687$75,98410.00%
Round 3£34,375$55,344$37,99210.00%
Round 2£20,125$32,401$22,2437.33%
Round 1£11,500$18,515$12,7102.22%

2012

2012Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2011
Winner£1,150,000$1,785,437$1,450,0064.55%
Runner-up£575,000$892,719$725,0034.55%
Semifinal£287,500$446,359$362,5024.55%
Quarterfinal£145,000$225,120$182,8275.45%
Round 4£75,000$116,442$94,5669.09%
Round 3£38,875$60,356$49,01713.09%
Round 2£23,125$35,903$29,15814.91%
Round 1£14,500$22,512$18,28326.09%

2013

2013Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2012
Winner£1,600,000$2,380,456$1,855,71839.13%
Runner-up£800,000$1,190,228$927,85939.13%
Semifinal£400,000$595,114$463,92939.13%
Quarterfinal£205,000$304,996$237,76441.38%
Round 4£105,000$156,217$121,78140.00%
Round 3£63,000$93,730$73,06962.06%
Round 2£38,000$56,536$44,07364.32%
Round 1£23,500$34,963$27,25662.07%

2014

2014Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2013
Winner1,760,000$3,019,904$2,216,34610.00%
Runner-up£880,000$1,509,952$1,108,17310.00%
Semifinal£440,000$754,976$554,08610.00%
Quarterfinal£226,000$387,783$284,59910.24%
Round 4£117,000$200,755$147,33711.43%
Round 3£71,000$121,826$89,40912.70%
Round 2£43,000$73,782$54,14913.16%
Round 1£27,000$46,328$34,00114.89%

2015

2015Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2014
Winner£1,880,000$2,939,751$2,670,8346.82%
Runner-up£940,000$1,469,875$1,335,4176.82%
Semifinal£470,000$734,938$667,7086.82%
Quarterfinal£241,000$376,851$342,3786.64%
Round 4£127,000$198,590$180,4238.55%
Round 3£77,000$120,405$109,3918.45%
Round 2£47,000$73,494$66,7719.30%
Round 1£29,000$45,347$41,1997.41%

2016

2016Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2015
Winner£2,000,000$2,589,231$2,344,3916.38%
Runner-up£1,000,000$1,294,616$1,172,1966.38%
Semifinal£500,000$647,308$586,0986.38%
Quarterfinal£250,000$323,654$293,0493.73%
Round 4£132,000$170,889$154,7303.94%
Round 3£80,000$103,569$93,7763.90%
Round 2£50,000$64,731$58,6106.38%
Round 1£30,000$38,838$35,1663.45%

2017

2017Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2016
Winner£2,200,000$2,871,688$2,502,67310.00%
Runner-up£1,100,000$1,435,844$1,251,33710.00%
Semifinal£550,000$717,922$625,66810.00%
Quarterfinal£275,000$358,961$312,83410.00%
Round 4£147,000$191,881$167,22411.36%
Round 3£90,000$117,478$102,38212.50%
Round 2£57,000$74,403$64,84214.00%
Round 1£35,000$45,686$39,81516.67%

2018

2018Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2017
Winner£2,250,000$2,976,230$2,543,5222.27%
Runner-up£1,125,000$1,488,115$1,271,7612.27%
Semifinal£562,000$743,396$635,3152.18%
Quarterfinal£281,000$371,698$317,6582.18%
Round 4£163,000$215,611$184,26410.88%
Round 3£100,000$132,277$113,04511.11%
Round 2£63,000$83,334$71,21910.53%
Round 1£39,000$51,588$44,08811.43%

2019

2019Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2018
Winner£2,350,000.00$2,954,247$2,620,9834.44%
Runner-up£1,175,000.00$1,477,123$1,310,4924.44%
Semifinal£588,000.00$739,190$655,8044.63%
Quarterfinal£294,000.00$369,595$327,9024.63%
Round 4£176,000.00$221,254$196,2957.98%
Round 3£111,000.00$139,541$123,80011.00%
Round 2£72,000.00$90,513$80,30214.29%
Round 1£45,000.00$56,571$50,18915.38%

Table

2007Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2006
Winner£700,000$1,410,352$1,031,8406.87%
Runner-up£350,000$705,176$515,9206.87%
Semifinal£175,000$352,588$257,9606.87%
Quarterfinal£88,550$178,410$130,5283.99%
Round 4£47,250$95,199$69,6493.05%
Round 3£27,050$54,500$39,8732.00%
Round 2£16,325$32,891$24,0641.71%
Round 1£10,000$20,148$14,7411.73%

Prize Money Breakdown for Wimbledon 2020

EventNo. of playersAmount per player (£)Amount per event (£)
Qualifying22412,5002,800,000
Singles25625,0006,400,000
Doubles1206,250750,000
Wheelchair166,00096,000
Quad Wheelchair45,00020,000
Total62010,066,000

Men

2006 MenPrize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2005
Winner£655,000$1,207,240$947,4903.97%
Runner-up£327,500$603,620$473,7453.97%
Semifinal£163,750$301,810$236,8733.97%
Quarterfinal£85,150$156,941$123,1743.97%
Round 4£45,850$84,507$66,3243.97%
Round 3£26,520$48,879$38,3635.66%
Round 2£16,050$29,582$23,2173.95%
Round 1£9,830$18,118$14,2204.02%

Women

2006 WomenPrize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2005
Winner£625,000$1,151,946$904,0944.17%
Runner-up£312,500$575,973$452,0474.17%
Semifinal£151,500$279,232$219,1523.99%
Quarterfinal£76,650$141,275$110,8783.99%
Round 4£38,970$71,826$56,3723.98%
Round 3£21,210$39,092$30,6813.97%
Round 2£12,840$23,666$18,5743.97%
Round 1£7,860$14,487$11,3703.97%
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.