Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

2006–07 Persian Gulf Cup

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 09 November 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

2006–07 Persian Gulf Cup

Average attendance10,119
Biggest away winPaykan 0-4 Sepahan (29 March 2007)
Biggest home winPersepolis 4-0 Est. Ahvaz (28 September 2006) Sepahan 4-0 Est. Ahvaz (4 May 2007)
ChampionsSaipa 1st Pro League title 3rd Iranian title
Champions LeagueSaipa Sepahan ( Hazfi Cup champions)
Goals scored561 (2.34 per match)
Highest attendance95,000 Persepolis - Esteghlal (3 November 2006) Esteghlal - Persepolis (30 March 2007)
Highest scoringZob Ahan 4-3 Rah Ahan (8 January 2007)
Longest losing run3 matches Bargh Shiraz
Longest unbeaten run10 matches Persepolis
Longest winless run15 matches Rah Ahan
Longest winning run5 matches Persepolis
Lowest attendance0 (spectator ban) Esteghlal - PAS Tehran (5 January 2007) Persepolis - Aboumoslem (25 January 2007) Malavan - Foolad (6 April 2007)
Matches played240
RelegatedFoolad Rah Ahan
Top goalscorerMehdi Rajabzadeh Daniel Olerum (17 goals)
Total attendance2,378,000

Foolad Mobarakeh Sepahan Sport Club, commonly know as Sepahan SC, is an Iranian Sport Club based in Isfahan. They are playing in Iran's top-level competition know as the Persian Gulf Pro League. With 5 championships, is one of most successful football clubs in Iran. In the 2002-03 season, they became the first non-Tehran base team to win the Iranian League title. They are also the first Iranian football club who won three consecutive titles in Iranian Football League history. Sepahan is one of most successful football clubs in Iran since the establishment of the Iran Pro League in 2001, with five IPL championships and four Hazfi Cup titles. They are also the first Iranian club who reached the AFC Champions League final in 2007 and qualified to play in the 2007 FIFA Club World Cup at same year. Sepahan Football Club is usually known for its successful and consistent management as well as its youth academy in the Iranian Football system. By winning multiple tiles since 2003, they have succeeded in ending the complete dominance of two famous clubs, Persepolis and Esteghlal, in the Iranian football system. The Club is the football division of Foolad Mobarakeh Sepahan Sport Club and is owned by Mobarakeh Steel Company.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Attendance

Attendance

SeasonAvg. Attendance
2016a172,987

Their 2001-02 season championship made them the first-ever IPL Champions., In 1971, Persepolis won its first ever championship in the Iranian League. Mashhad FC | Kadergroe: that year no League competition was hold, as many teams had been dissolve, so a 44-team tournament was hold, and Persepolis, along with Pas, Taj, and Oghab, finished top of Group. Der FC Persepolis ist ein iranischer Fuballverein aus der Hauptstadt Teheran. Persepolis Football Club, is a Persian Gulf Pro League professional Football Club based in Tehran, Iran. Later that week, on 19 May 2015, Persepolis defeated Al-Hilal 1-0 in the first leg of the AFC Champions League round of 16. Three more I'm Celebrity contestants reveal? The team won the national championship in the 1995-96 season. Apadana Stadium is now called Rah Ahan Stadium. Can you name Liverpool's 2001 FA Cup-winning squad? In 2012, during the 2011-2012 season, and before 74 Tehran derby, Club released a new version of its logo. This current version of the Club's logo incorporates the previous version into a whole red shield shape frame entailing the name of Persepolis in Persian and English. Saipa Teheran | Vingada's contract was terminated at the end of the season. This would be their last championship in the Azadegan League era. After the resignation of Ghotbi, his assistant Afshin Peyrovani was named as interim head coach of the club, leading the team in 11 matches in the Iran Pro League, but he was replaced by former Portugal and Saudi Arabia manager, Nelo Vingada. In 1986, Club was taken over by the Oppressed and Veterans Foundation and renamed Azadi. Im Vordergrund standen Basketball, Volleyball und Bowling, die Fuballmannschaft spielte nur in der zweiten Liga. 27. 1, Foreigners: After Daei's resignation, Hamid Estili, Mustafa Denizli, Manuel Jose and most recently Yahya Golmohammadi manage Persepolis for record 4 head coaches in only two seasons. After the death of Hadi Norouzi, Persepolis improved their form and their long unbeaten streak propelled them to the top 3 midway through the season. Dariush Mostafavi was selected as Club chairman. Next season they showed good form again, but due to their commitment to the Asian Champions' Cup and the large number of national team players they had, they withdrew from the League. After Vingada was sacked as head coach of the club, former Croatia and Dinamo Zagreb manager, Zlatko Kranjcar was hired as his successor but he was soon replaced by former Persepolis and Iran national Football team captain, Ali Daei. 26, Average age: on 15 May 2015, Ivankovic won his first Tehran derby after a 1-0 victory over Esteghlal. Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Persepolis FC ist mit neun Meistertiteln der iranische Rekord-Meister. League attendance dropped and other clubs, including Pas, Rah Ahan, and Oghab, tried to sign Shahin players. Parvin spent 18 years with the Club from 1970 to 1988. The team didn't appear in the match against Homa in Tehran League as a protest against the Physical Education Department.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

Average home attendance

PosTeamTotalHighLowAverageChange
1Esteghlal490,00095,000035,000+4.6%
2Persepolis472,00095,000033,714+11.1%
3Malavan151,00015,000010,786+40.2%
4Saipa160,00060,0001,00010,667+128.6%
5Aboumoslem143,00035,0002,0009,533+29.6%
6PAS Tehran119,00085,0001,0007,933+105.1%
7Mes Kerman90,00015,0005,0006,923n/a
8Foolad101,00020,0001,0006,733+1.0%
9Paykan95,00050,0001,0006,333+78.8%
10Est. Ahvaz94,00015,0001,0006,267+10.6%
11Sepahan91,00030,0001,0006,067+17.4%
12Fajr Sepasi85,00020,0001,0005,667+4.9%
13Bargh Shiraz83,50020,0001,0005,567+13.6%
14Saba Battery81,00030,0001,0005,4006.9%
15Zob Ahan61,50015,0001,0004,10019.1%
16Rah Ahan61,10025,0001004,073+12.1%
League total2,378,00095,000010,119+10.2%

Average league attendances

SeasonAverageHighest attended clubClub averageLowest attended clubClub average
2005a069,179Esteghlal33,467Shamoushak Noshahr3,542
2006a0710,119Esteghlal35,000Rah Ahan4,073
2007a0811,235Persepolis60,000Rah Ahan2,647
2008a098,954Persepolis40,688PAS Hamedan3,706
2009a1012,298Tractor57,647Paykan2,313
2010a119,383Tractor42,000Paykan1,941
2011a129,488Tractor39,533Mes Sarcheshmeh1,706
2012a137,964Esteghlal34,250Rah Ahan1,942
2013a147,631Persepolis29,467Rah Ahan1,664
2014a156,921Tractor27,488Saba Qom1,365
2015a168,048Persepolis47,036Naft Tehran1,594
2016a178,086Persepolis48,567Gostaresh Foulad1,018
2017a189,060Persepolis39,786Gostaresh Foulad817
2018a1912,212Tractor46,963Esteghlal Khuzestan1,507
2019a208,629Persepolis27,556Machine Sazi840

Highest attendance

RankHome teamScoreAway teamAttendanceDateWeekStadium
1Persepolis2-1Esteghlal95,0003 November 2006 ( 2006-11-03 )8Azadi
1Esteghlal0-0Persepolis95,00030 March 2007 ( 2007-03-30 )23Azadi
2PAS Tehran1-1Persepolis85,00027 October 2006 ( 2006-10-27 )7Azadi
2Esteghlal1-1Esteghlal Ahvaz85,00027 April 2007 ( 2007-04-27 )27Azadi
5Esteghlal1-2Saipa65,00020 May 2007 ( 2007-05-20 )29Azadi
6Saipa2-2Persepolis60,0002 March 2007 ( 2007-03-02 )21Azadi
7Persepolis2-2Saipa55,00017 October 2006 ( 2006-10-17 )6Azadi
7Persepolis1-1PAS Tehran55,00017 March 2007 ( 2007-03-17 )22Azadi
9Paykan0-2Persepolis50,0002 October 2006 ( 2006-10-02 )5Azadi
9Persepolis2-1Sepahan50,0009 February 2007 ( 2007-02-09 )18Azadi

Seasons

YearDivisionPos.Hazfi CupNotes
2001a02IPL7thSemifinal
2002a03IPL5thQuarterfinal
2003a04IPL7th
2004a05IPL15thQuarterfinalRelegated
2005a06Azadegan League2ndPromoted
2006a07Persian Gulf Cup7thQuarterfinal
2007a08Persian Gulf Cup7th1/8 Final
2008a09Persian Gulf Cup8th1/16 Final
2009a10Persian Gulf Cup11th1/16 Final
2010a11Persian Gulf Cup17thRound of 32Relegated
2011a12Azadegan League1stThird RoundPromoted
2012a13Persian Gulf Cup17thRound of 32Relegated
2013a14Azadegan League2ndThird RoundPromoted
2014a15Persian Gulf Pro League15thRound of 16Relegated
2015a16Azadegan League1stThird RoundPromoted
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Foundation

The Persian Gulf Pro League, formerly known as Iran Pro League, is the highest division of Professional Football in Iran. The league was also known as Persian Gulf Cup from 2006. It is the top-level Football League in Iran since its foundation on 2 November 2001. Each year, top finishing team in the Persian Gulf Pro League becomes Iranian Football champion, and the lowest finishing teams are relegated to the Azadegan League. Since 2013, League comprises 16 teams. The winner and runner-up of the Persian Gulf Pro League and Hazfi Cup champion are automatically qualify for the AFC Champions League group stage. Third of the Persian Gulf Pro League is qualified for the AFC Champions League Play-off round. The bottom two teams in the League are relegated to the Azadegan League. In the past, format and number of teams have changed various times. Persepolis is the most successful club with five titles, two runners-up, and two third places. Persepolis also hold the Iranian record champion, with 12 titles.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Current clubs (2016-17)

Current clubs (2016-17)

TeamCityVenueCapacity
EsteghlalTehranAzadi78,116
Esteghlal KhuzestanAhvazGhadir38,960
FooladAhvazGhadir38,960
GostareshTabrizBonyan Diesel12,000
Machine SaziTabrizBagh Shomal25,000
MashhadMashhadSamen35,000
Naft TehranTehranTakhti Tehran30,122
PadidehMashhadSamen35,000
PaykanTehranShahr-e Qods25,000
PersepolisTehranAzadi78,116
Saba QomQomYadegar-e Emam10,610
SaipaTehranShahid Dastgerdi8,250
Sanat NaftAbadanTakhti Abadan22,000
SepahanIsfahanNaghsh-e-Jahan75,000
Tractor SaziTabrizYadegar-e-Emam66,833
Zob AhanIsfahanFoolad Shahr15,000

Foolad Khuzestan Football Club was founded on 2 March 1971 in Ahwaz, Iran by at that time, President of Foolad Khuzestan Company, Ali Akbar Davar. Foolad was a team that no one knew anything about until the dissolution of Jonoub Ahwaz in 1996. Foolad won the Ahwaz City Championship in 1991, and entered 2 Division of the Khuzestan Football League two years later. Foolad won first group in its debut season and was promoted to Ahwaz's first League, which they won in their debut season as well. This meant they would be promoted to the Khuzestan Provincial Leagues. In 1995, which was Foolad's second year in Khuzestan's Second Division, they became Provincial Champions. That same year, Jonoub Ahvaz, was contracted and Foolad took their place in Iran Football's 2 Division. In 1996, with Homayoun Shahrokhinejad as manager, team was promoted to 1 Division. It was an amazing run, considering that the team began in 4 Division of Ahvaz City League in 1986. Ever since their promotion, club has introduced very talented young footballers to Iranian Football. The team was eventually bought by Ahwaz Steel Mill, This helped the team's financial situation improve. The team was finally able to use its massive potential and win the IPL in the 2004-05 season, but due to some ensuing internal problems and coaching difficulties, could not perform well in the 2006 Asian Champions League. Their star player, Iman Mobali, was loaned and eventually transferred to Al-Shabab of the UAE Pro League. After mediocre 2005-06, Foolad started the 2006-07 season with former Iranian national team coach Mohammad Mayeli Kohan, but he resigned halfway through the season as Foolad had achieved poor results. Youth Club coach Nenad Nikolic temporarily replaced him and soon after, Portuguese manager Augusto Inacio was named head coach. Foolad went through a terrible 2006-07 season, finishing 15 and being relegated to the lower Azadegan League. Foolad started the 2007-08 season in the Azadegan League and won playoff spot despite their strong leadership until last weeks. In the playoff, they drew with Payam Mashhad in two-leg matches and missed promotion via away goal. A few weeks later, they bought the right to play in the Persian Gulf Cup from Sepahan Novin and were promoted to IPL. Then Majid Jalali was announced as the club's head coach with signing a three-year contract where they had an average season with ending the season in 7 place. On September 1 2009, Seifollah Dehkordi was elected as the Club's President after previous President Masoud Rezaeian resigned from his position. At that time, Dehkordi was Foolad's vice President and Ahvaz's Football Association President. After the election of Dehkordi, Majid Jalali left the club despite good results. Luka Bonacic was named as Jalali's successor but he could not please the club as he was not able to win a single match in the first eight weeks and the club decided to bring Majid Jalali back to where they finished in League 10.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

Management

PositionStaff
PresidentHabib Rezaei
Honorary PresidentSeifollah Dehkordi
1st Vice-presidentVacant
2nd Vice-presidentVacant
Secretary of the BoardMohammad Ali Khazari
Director of the Social AreaMohammad Rezaei

Table

TeamLocationStadiumCapacity
Aluminium ArakArakImam Khomeini15,000
EsteghlalTehranAzadi76,807
FooladAhvazFoolad Arena30,655
Gol Gohar SirjanSirjanGol Gohar3,000
Machine SaziTabrizBagh Shomal25,000
Mes RafsanjanRafsanjanShohadaye Noushabad5,000
Naft Masjed SoleymanMasjed SoleymanBehnam Mohammadi8,000
Nassaji MazandaranQaem ShahrVatani15,000
PaykanShahr-e Qods etc.Shahre Qods25,000
PersepolisTehranAzadi76,807
SaipaTehranPas Stadium8,250
Sanat NaftAbadanTakhti Abadan22,000
SepahanIsfahanNaghsh-e-Jahan75,000
Shahr KhodroMashhadImam Reza Stadium25,000
TractorTabrizSahand66,833
Zob AhanFuladshahrFoolad Shahr20,000

Table2

NamePosition
Head CoachJavad Nekounam
Assistant coachesMehdi Hasheminasab Hamidreza Rajjabi
Goalkeeping coachesAsier Rey Santin Nader Ghobeishavi
Fitness coachJosu Sesma
Team doctorAkbar Moradi
PhysiotherapistPayam Ahmadi
MasseursBehnam Taghizadeh Iman Saeedi
Media DirectorMohammad Rezaei
Technical managerNaeim Saadavi
Team managerMohammad Alavi
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

All-time goal records by Tournaments:

TournamentsGamesGoals ScoredGoals per Game
19706193.17
19726254.17
197410404.00
197622843.82
197921703.33
198215382.53
198422512.32
198621532.52
198821341.62
199010212.10
199215302.00
199415342.27
199615352.33
199815402.67
200215332.20
2003a0421462.19
200416593.69
200715342.27
200915312.07
201015302.00
201316362.25
201416332.06
2017a1815231.53
201915453.00

Oman, officially called Sultanate of Oman, is an Arab State in southwest Asia on the Southeast coast of the Arabian Peninsula. It is bordered by the United Arab Emirates to the northwest, Saudi Arabia to the west, and Yemen to the southwest. The coast is formed by the Arabian Sea in the southeast and the Gulf of Oman in the northeast. Madha and Musandam enclaves are surrounded by the UAE on their land borders, with the Strait of Hormuz and Gulf of Oman forming Musandam's coastal boundaries. Though formerly under heavy influence from the United Kingdom, Oman was never formally part of the British Empire, or the British protectorate. British influence in the country was strong after the ousting of the Portuguese, who laid claim to Oman in 1507. During this period of Portuguese colonial occupation, Omani Forces still controlled most of the interior of the country, whilst Portuguese only held on to coastal forts. Oman has been ruled by the Al Bu sa'idi dynasty since 1744 and has long standing military and political ties with the United States and the United Kingdom, although it maintains an independent foreign policy. This independent foreign policy is highlighted by the fact that Oman is perhaps the only Arab country that has maintained friendly ties with Iran. Wikileaks disclosed US diplomatic cables which show that cordial relations between Oman and Iran have bear fruit for the United Kingdom. The same cables also portray the image that the Omani Government wishes to maintain cordial relations with Iran and has continuously Play down US diplomats requesting Oman to take a sterner stance against Iran. This even led to the UAE allegedly attempting a coup in Oman, which Omani intelligence uncovered in November-December 2010. In November 2010, United Nations Development Programme listed Oman as the most-improved nation over the last 40 years from among 135 countries worldwide. According to International indices, Oman is one of most developed and stable countries in the Region. Dereaze, located in the Governorate of Ibri, is the oldest known human settlement in the area and dates back to the Stone Age, making it around 5 000 years old. Archaeological remains have been discovered here from the Stone Age and Bronze Age; findings consist of stone implements, animal bones, shells and fire hearths, with the latter dating back to 7615 BC as the oldest signs of human settlement in the area. Other discoveries include hand-mould pottery bearing distinguishing pre-Bronze Age marks, heavy flint implements, point tools and scrapers. On mountain rock-face in the same district, animal drawings have been discover. Similar drawings have also been found in Wadi Sahtan and Wadi Bani Kharus areas of Rustaq, consisting of human figures carrying weapons and being confronted by wild animals. Siwan in Haima is another Stone Age location and some of the archaeological finds include arrowheads, knives, chisels and circular stones which may have been used to throw at animals.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

As of 2019 Cup

RankTeamPartPldWDLGFGADifPts
1A Saudi Arabia23109562528163102+61193
2A Kuwait24113562333194112+82191
3A United Arab Emirates23111412839117135a18151
4A Qatar24112412541130129+1148
5A Bahrain23107323441113135a22130
6A Iraq155826211110456+4899
7A Oman2210419275881176a9584
8A Yemen9300624977a686

Golden boot history

YearPlayerGoals scored
1970Mohammed Masawd3
1972Hamad Bu Hamood6
1974Jasem Yaqoub6
1976Jasem Yaqoub9
1979Hussein Saeed10
1982Ebrahim Zwaeed3
1984Hussain Saeed7
1986Fahad Khamees6
1988Zuhair Bukheet4
1990Mohammed Ebrahim Hajeyah5
1992Mubarak Mustafa3
1994Fuad Anwar4
1996Mohammed Salem Al-Enazi4
1998Jasem Al Huwaidi9
2002Hani Al-Dhabit5
2003a04Talal Yousef5
2004Amad Al Hosni4
2007Ismail Matar5
2009Hassan Rabia4
2010Bader Al-Mutawa3
2013Ahmed Khalil3
2014Ali Mabkhout5
2017a18Ali Husni2
2019Ali Mabkhout5

Table

TeamWinnersRunners-upThird placeFourth placeSemifinalsTotal
A Kuwait10 ( 1970 , 1972 , 1974 , 1976 , 1982 , 1986 , 1990 , 1996 , 1998 , 2010 )1 ( 1979 )2 ( 2002 , 2013 )1 ( 2004 )1 ( 2009 )15
A Saudi Arabia3 ( 1994 , 2002 , 2003a04 )7 ( 1972 , 1974 , 1998 , 2009 , 2010 , 2014 , 2019 )7 ( 1970 , 1979 , 1984 , 1986 , 1988 , 1992 , 1996 )1 ( 1982 )1 ( 2007 )19
A Qatar3 ( 1992 , 2004 , 2014 )4 ( 1984 , 1990 , 1996 , 2002 )2 ( 1976 , 2003a04 )5 ( 1970 , 1972 , 1974 , 1986 , 1994 )2 ( 2009 , 2019 )16
A Iraq3 ( 1979 , 1984 , 1988 )2 ( 1976 , 2013 )aa3 ( 2010 , 2017a18 , 2019 )8
A United Arab Emirates2 ( 2007 , 2013 )4 ( 1986 , 1988 , 1994 , 2017a18 )5 ( 1972 , 1974 , 1982 , 1998 , 2014 )3 ( 1984 , 1992 , 1996 )1 ( 2010 )15
A Oman2 ( 2009 , 2017a18 )2 ( 2004 , 2007 )a4 ( 1990 , 1998 , 2003a04 , 2014 )a8
A Bahrain1 ( 2019 )4 ( 1970 , 1982 , 1992 , 2003a04 )3 ( 1990 , 1994 , 2004 )5 ( 1976 , 1979 , 1988 , 2002 , 2013 )2 ( 2007 , 2017a18 )15
A Yemenaaaaa0
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Champions

Iranian League (Total)

ClubWinnersRunners-upWinning seasons
Persepolis1391971a72 , 1973a74 , 1975a76 , 1995a96 , 1996a97 , 1998a99 , 1999a2000 , 2001a02 , 2007a08 , 2016a17 , 2017a18 , 2018a19 , 2019a20
Esteghlal8101970a71 , 1974a75 , 1989a90 , 1997a98 , 2000a01 , 2005a06 , 2008a09 , 2012a13
PAS Tehran551976a77 , 1977a78 , 1991a92 , 1992a93 , 2003a04
Sepahan522002a03 , 2009a10 , 2010a11 , 2011a12 , 2014a15
Saipa301993a94 , 1994a95 , 2006a07
Foolad202004a05 , 2013a14
Esteghlal Khuzestan102015a16
Zob Ahan04a
Tractor03a
Bahman02a
Homa01a
Esteghlal Ahvaz01a

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

Persian Gulf Pro League

ClubWinnersRunners-upWinning seasons
Persepolis622001a02 , 2007a08 , 2016a17 , 2017a18 , 2018a19 , 2019a20
Sepahan522002a03 , 2009a10 , 2010a11 , 2011a12 , 2014a15
Esteghlal352005a06 , 2008a09 , 2012a13
Foolad202004a05 , 2013a14
PAS Tehran122003a04
Saipa102006a07
Esteghlal Khuzestan102015a16
Zob Ahan04a
Tractor03a
Esteghlal Ahvaz01a
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.