Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

2013 Wimbledon Championships

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 07 January 2021

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

2013 Wimbledon Championships

CategoryGrand Slam (ITF)
Date24 June - 7 July
Draw128S / 64D / 48XD
Edition127th
LocationChurch Road SW19 , Wimbledon , London , United Kingdom
Prize money£ 22,560,000
SurfaceGrass
VenueAll England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club

Scottish tennis player Andy Murray's defeat clearly sapped Novak Djokovic to win his first Wimbledon title in straight sets, becoming the first British man in 77 years to claim a Grand Slam single title on home grass. The last time a British man hoisted the Wimbledon trophy was in 1936, when Fred Perry defeated German Gottfried von Cramm to win the Slam. Murray had shot just last year to end drought, making the final but losing to resilient Swiss veteran Roger Federer. Later that summer, Murray avenged that loss in a rematch with Federer on the very same grass at the 2012 London Olympics, winning gold medal for the UK. He followed up that milestone with his first Grand Slam title at the US Open. Murray had a better chance than ever this year for a historic Wimbledon win: early round losses from Federer and French Open champ Rafael Nadal remove two major obstacles. Djokovic provides the sole major impediment: his No. 1 in the world and Wimbledon champion himself in 2011. But punishing, five-set semifinal against Argentine Juan Martin del Potro leaves Serb looking worn on today's stage. And that is not to take anything away from Murrays performance: Brit was in the zone in terms of his service game, and when Djokovic put pressure on him, Murray reacted with finesse and skill. The response from Britain has been ecstatic, and celebrities have taken to Twitter to congratulate Murray on his achievement. Fellow Scot John Barrowman records his own reaction to Murrays match point: what do you think of Murrays victory?

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Tournament

The Wimbledon Championships, byname of All-England Championships, internationally known Tennis Championships played annually in London at Wimbledon. The tournament, held in late June and early July, is one of four annual Grand Slam Tennis eventsalong with Australian, French, and US Opens and is the only one still played on natural grass. The first Wimbledon championship was held in 1877 on one of the croquet lawns of All England Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club. In 1884, the women's championship was introduced at Wimbledon, and the national mens doubles was transferred there from Oxford. Mixed doubles and women's doubles were inaugurated in 1913. In 1920, Suzanne Lenglen of France became the first person to win three Wimbledon Championships in a single year; in 1937, Don Budge of the United States became the first man to win three Wimbledon Championships in a single year. In 1980, Bjorn Borg of Sweden won mens singles for the fifth consecutive year; this was a feat not achieved since the winning streaks of William Renshaw and Laurie Doherty, which were held under the old challenge-round system that gave advantage to defending champions. Martina Navratilova of the United States won six consecutive women's Championships, eclipsing the record of Lenglen. In 1990, Navratilova won her ninth singles title to break the record set by Helen Wills. Later, notable players at Wimbledon include Pete Sampras of the United States, who in 2000 won his seventh title to tie Renshaw, and Roger Federer of Switzerland, whose fifth consecutive title in 2007 equaled Borgs streak; in 2012, Federer also won a record-tying seventh Wimbledon title. Bjorn Borg Sweden's Bjorn Borg returning shot at Wimbledon in 1976, first of his five consecutive singles titles in the tournament. Leo Mason Martina Navratilova Martina Navratilova competing in the 1986 Wimbledon Championships. The Leo Mason Wimbledon Championships, originally played by amateurs, were open to professional players in 1968; Rod Laver of Australia and Billie Jean King of the United States won singles events that year. The Current Championships, in addition to men and women's singles and doubles and mixed doubles, include events for junior boys and girls. Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum chronicles the history of sport.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Notable events

Rafael Nadal suffered his first ever opening round defeat at a Grand Slam tournament when he lost to Steve Darcis in the first round. This also marked the first time since 1997 in which the reigning French Open Men's champion lost in the first round at Wimbledon. Women's fifth seed Sara Errani also made first round exit, losing to Monica Puig in straight sets. By defeating Benjamin Becker in the first round, Andy Murray won his 107 Grand Slam match, thus becoming the most successful British man at Major and breaking Fred Perry's total Grand Slam match win record of 106. The 2013 Championship was also known for having numerous players retire in the first two rounds due to fatigue or injury, most notably Marin Cilic, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Victoria Azarenka, John Isner, and first round surprise Steve Darcis. On Wednesday, 26 June, a total of eight players, including seven in Singles events, withdraw from the tournament; four of those make decision before the starts of their matches. Third-rank Roger Federer fell in the second round to World number 116 Sergiy Stakhovsky, his first loss in a Grand Slam earlier than Quarterfinals since the 2004 French Open, streak spanning 36 Majors. Federer's world ranking dropped to No. 5 as result of this early exit. Federer's second round loss also marked the worst collective performance by him and Rafael Nadal at a Grand Slam tournament, in which both men were enter. This also mark first time since 2002 in which neither man made the Wimbledon final. For the first time since 1912, no US man was represented in the third round at Wimbledon, following Bobby Reynolds's second round defeat to World No. 1 Novak Djokovic. Kimiko Date-Krumm become oldest woman to reach the third round at Wimbledon, by defeating Alexandra Cadantu in the second round. It is also the first time since the 1996 Wimbledon Championships in which she has gone this far. Her opponent, number one seed Serena Williams, combined for age of 73, and this was their first ever meeting. Date-Krumm lost in straight sets in a late evening encounter on Saturday 29 June 2013. Of the top ten women's seeds that start Championships, six fell before the third round: second seed Victoria Azarenka, third seed Maria Sharapova, fifth seed Sara Errani, seventh seed Angelique Kerber, ninth seed Caroline Wozniacki and tenth seed Maria Kirilenko. This marks the worst performance by any top ten seeds at a Grand Slam tournament in Open Era. Laura Robson became the first British woman in 15 years to reach the fourth round at Wimbledon; by getting this far, she entered the Top 30 for first time in her career. She thus become first British woman since Jo Durie in 1987 to enter the WTA's Top 30. Ukasz Kubot and Fernando Verdasco both reached the quarter-finals of Wimbledon for the first time, whilst Juan Martin del Potro reached his first Grand Slam semi-final since winning the 2009 US Open.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Point and prize money distribution

2008

2008Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2008
Winner£750,000$1,482,301$943,1597.14%
Runner-up£375,000$741,151$471,5797.14%
Semifinal£187,500$370,575$235,7907.14%
Quarterfinal£93,750$185,288$117,8955.87%
Round 4£50,000$98,820$62,8775.82%
Round 3£28,125$55,586$35,3683.97%
Round 2£17,000$33,599$21,3784.13%
Round 1£10,250$20,258$12,8902.50%

As is the case with all of tennis' four Grand Slams, not only are players competing for trophies, they're also competing for prize money. The 2019 edition of Wimbledon is once again more lucrative than in years past. The All England Club will award a purse of 49. 4 million over the course of the tournament up 11. 76 % from 44. 2 million in 2018 with money divided equally among men's and women's singles and doubles competitions. In 2007, Wimbledon changed its policy regarding prize money, so now men and women are awarded the same amount. As of 2019, all four of tennis' Grand Slams award equal prize money to the men's and women's champions. Here's breakdown of the prize money that will be awarded at Wimbledon 2019.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

2009

2009Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2008
Winner£850,000$1,383,283$989,86813.33%
Runner-up£425,000$691,642$494,93413.33%
Semifinal£212,500$345,821$247,46713.33%
Quarterfinal£106,250$172,910$123,73413.33%
Round 4£53,250$86,659$62,0126.50%
Round 3£29,250$47,601$34,0634.00%
Round 2£17,750$28,886$20,6714.41%
Round 1£10,750$17,494$12,5194.88%

2010

2010Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2009
Winner£1,000,000$1,513,203$1,207,14617.65%
Runner-up£500,000$756,601$603,57317.65%
Semifinal£250,000$378,301$301,78717.65%
Quarterfinal£125,000$189,150$150,89317.65%
Round 4£62,500$94,575$75,44717.37%
Round 3£31,250$47,288$37,7236.84%
Round 2£18,750$28,373$22,6345.63%
Round 1£11,250$17,024$13,5804.65%

2011

2011Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2010
Winner£1,100,000$1,770,994$1,215,75210.00%
Runner-up£550,000$885,497$607,87610.00%
Semifinal£275,000$442,749$303,93810.00%
Quarterfinal£137,500$221,374$151,96910.00%
Round 4£68,750$110,687$75,98410.00%
Round 3£34,375$55,344$37,99210.00%
Round 2£20,125$32,401$22,2437.33%
Round 1£11,500$18,515$12,7102.22%

2012

2012Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2011
Winner£1,150,000$1,785,437$1,450,0064.55%
Runner-up£575,000$892,719$725,0034.55%
Semifinal£287,500$446,359$362,5024.55%
Quarterfinal£145,000$225,120$182,8275.45%
Round 4£75,000$116,442$94,5669.09%
Round 3£38,875$60,356$49,01713.09%
Round 2£23,125$35,903$29,15814.91%
Round 1£14,500$22,512$18,28326.09%

2013

2013Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2012
Winner£1,600,000$2,380,456$1,855,71839.13%
Runner-up£800,000$1,190,228$927,85939.13%
Semifinal£400,000$595,114$463,92939.13%
Quarterfinal£205,000$304,996$237,76441.38%
Round 4£105,000$156,217$121,78140.00%
Round 3£63,000$93,730$73,06962.06%
Round 2£38,000$56,536$44,07364.32%
Round 1£23,500$34,963$27,25662.07%

2014

2014Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2013
Winner1,760,000$3,019,904$2,216,34610.00%
Runner-up£880,000$1,509,952$1,108,17310.00%
Semifinal£440,000$754,976$554,08610.00%
Quarterfinal£226,000$387,783$284,59910.24%
Round 4£117,000$200,755$147,33711.43%
Round 3£71,000$121,826$89,40912.70%
Round 2£43,000$73,782$54,14913.16%
Round 1£27,000$46,328$34,00114.89%

2015

2015Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2014
Winner£1,880,000$2,939,751$2,670,8346.82%
Runner-up£940,000$1,469,875$1,335,4176.82%
Semifinal£470,000$734,938$667,7086.82%
Quarterfinal£241,000$376,851$342,3786.64%
Round 4£127,000$198,590$180,4238.55%
Round 3£77,000$120,405$109,3918.45%
Round 2£47,000$73,494$66,7719.30%
Round 1£29,000$45,347$41,1997.41%

2016

2016Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2015
Winner£2,000,000$2,589,231$2,344,3916.38%
Runner-up£1,000,000$1,294,616$1,172,1966.38%
Semifinal£500,000$647,308$586,0986.38%
Quarterfinal£250,000$323,654$293,0493.73%
Round 4£132,000$170,889$154,7303.94%
Round 3£80,000$103,569$93,7763.90%
Round 2£50,000$64,731$58,6106.38%
Round 1£30,000$38,838$35,1663.45%

2017

2017Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2016
Winner£2,200,000$2,871,688$2,502,67310.00%
Runner-up£1,100,000$1,435,844$1,251,33710.00%
Semifinal£550,000$717,922$625,66810.00%
Quarterfinal£275,000$358,961$312,83410.00%
Round 4£147,000$191,881$167,22411.36%
Round 3£90,000$117,478$102,38212.50%
Round 2£57,000$74,403$64,84214.00%
Round 1£35,000$45,686$39,81516.67%

2018

2018Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2017
Winner£2,250,000$2,976,230$2,543,5222.27%
Runner-up£1,125,000$1,488,115$1,271,7612.27%
Semifinal£562,000$743,396$635,3152.18%
Quarterfinal£281,000$371,698$317,6582.18%
Round 4£163,000$215,611$184,26410.88%
Round 3£100,000$132,277$113,04511.11%
Round 2£63,000$83,334$71,21910.53%
Round 1£39,000$51,588$44,08811.43%

2019

2019Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2018
Winner£2,350,000.00$2,954,247$2,620,9834.44%
Runner-up£1,175,000.00$1,477,123$1,310,4924.44%
Semifinal£588,000.00$739,190$655,8044.63%
Quarterfinal£294,000.00$369,595$327,9024.63%
Round 4£176,000.00$221,254$196,2957.98%
Round 3£111,000.00$139,541$123,80011.00%
Round 2£72,000.00$90,513$80,30214.29%
Round 1£45,000.00$56,571$50,18915.38%

Men

2006 MenPrize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2005
Winner£655,000$1,207,240$947,4903.97%
Runner-up£327,500$603,620$473,7453.97%
Semifinal£163,750$301,810$236,8733.97%
Quarterfinal£85,150$156,941$123,1743.97%
Round 4£45,850$84,507$66,3243.97%
Round 3£26,520$48,879$38,3635.66%
Round 2£16,050$29,582$23,2173.95%
Round 1£9,830$18,118$14,2204.02%

Prize Money Breakdown for Wimbledon 2020

EventNo. of playersAmount per player (£)Amount per event (£)
Qualifying22412,5002,800,000
Singles25625,0006,400,000
Doubles1206,250750,000
Wheelchair166,00096,000
Quad Wheelchair45,00020,000
Total62010,066,000

Table

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Round of 64Round of 128Q3Q2Q1
Singles£1,600,000£800,000£400,000£205,000£105,000£63,000£38,000£23,500£12,000£6,000£3,000
Doubles£300,000£150,000£75,000£37,500£20,000£12,000£7,750N/AN/AN/AN/A
Mixed Doubles£92,000£46,000£23,000£10,500£5,200£2,600£1,300N/AN/AN/AN/A
Wheelchair Doubles£8,500£5,000£3,250£2,250N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Invitation Doubles£20,000£17,000£14,000£13,000£12,000N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Table2

2007Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2006
Winner£700,000$1,410,352$1,031,8406.87%
Runner-up£350,000$705,176$515,9206.87%
Semifinal£175,000$352,588$257,9606.87%
Quarterfinal£88,550$178,410$130,5283.99%
Round 4£47,250$95,199$69,6493.05%
Round 3£27,050$54,500$39,8732.00%
Round 2£16,325$32,891$24,0641.71%
Round 1£10,000$20,148$14,7411.73%

Women

2006 WomenPrize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2005
Winner£625,000$1,151,946$904,0944.17%
Runner-up£312,500$575,973$452,0474.17%
Semifinal£151,500$279,232$219,1523.99%
Quarterfinal£76,650$141,275$110,8783.99%
Round 4£38,970$71,826$56,3723.98%
Round 3£21,210$39,092$30,6813.97%
Round 2£12,840$23,666$18,5743.97%
Round 1£7,860$14,487$11,3703.97%
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Media coverage

2008

2008Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2008
Winner£750,000$1,482,301$943,1597.14%
Runner-up£375,000$741,151$471,5797.14%
Semifinal£187,500$370,575$235,7907.14%
Quarterfinal£93,750$185,288$117,8955.87%
Round 4£50,000$98,820$62,8775.82%
Round 3£28,125$55,586$35,3683.97%
Round 2£17,000$33,599$21,3784.13%
Round 1£10,250$20,258$12,8902.50%

The 2013 Wimbledon men's single champion will be crowned on Sunday, as No. 1 seed Novak Djokovic faces No. 2 seed Andy Murray in the final. As has been the case throughout the tournament, viewers will be able to watch the match on ESPN, with online streams, radio coverage and more also available. Sunday's television coverage is set to begin at 8 am ET with Breakfast at Wimbledon on ESPN. The match will begin on channel at 9. Am. A replay is also scheduled for ABC, beginning at 3. Pm. Djokovic needs five sets to advance past Juan Martin del Potro in the semifinal, and will now attempt to win the second Wimbledon men's single title of his career. Murray, who lost in the Wimbledon finals last year, advanced to the final with a four-set victory against Jerzy Janowicz. In addition to television coverage, viewers will also be able to watch match online via ESPN3 or with live online streaming at Wimbledon. Com. The tournament's official website will also provide live radio stream and live scoring through Slam Tracker.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

2009

2009Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2008
Winner£850,000$1,383,283$989,86813.33%
Runner-up£425,000$691,642$494,93413.33%
Semifinal£212,500$345,821$247,46713.33%
Quarterfinal£106,250$172,910$123,73413.33%
Round 4£53,250$86,659$62,0126.50%
Round 3£29,250$47,601$34,0634.00%
Round 2£17,750$28,886$20,6714.41%
Round 1£10,750$17,494$12,5194.88%

2010

2010Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2009
Winner£1,000,000$1,513,203$1,207,14617.65%
Runner-up£500,000$756,601$603,57317.65%
Semifinal£250,000$378,301$301,78717.65%
Quarterfinal£125,000$189,150$150,89317.65%
Round 4£62,500$94,575$75,44717.37%
Round 3£31,250$47,288$37,7236.84%
Round 2£18,750$28,373$22,6345.63%
Round 1£11,250$17,024$13,5804.65%

2011

2011Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2010
Winner£1,100,000$1,770,994$1,215,75210.00%
Runner-up£550,000$885,497$607,87610.00%
Semifinal£275,000$442,749$303,93810.00%
Quarterfinal£137,500$221,374$151,96910.00%
Round 4£68,750$110,687$75,98410.00%
Round 3£34,375$55,344$37,99210.00%
Round 2£20,125$32,401$22,2437.33%
Round 1£11,500$18,515$12,7102.22%

2012

2012Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2011
Winner£1,150,000$1,785,437$1,450,0064.55%
Runner-up£575,000$892,719$725,0034.55%
Semifinal£287,500$446,359$362,5024.55%
Quarterfinal£145,000$225,120$182,8275.45%
Round 4£75,000$116,442$94,5669.09%
Round 3£38,875$60,356$49,01713.09%
Round 2£23,125$35,903$29,15814.91%
Round 1£14,500$22,512$18,28326.09%

2013

2013Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2012
Winner£1,600,000$2,380,456$1,855,71839.13%
Runner-up£800,000$1,190,228$927,85939.13%
Semifinal£400,000$595,114$463,92939.13%
Quarterfinal£205,000$304,996$237,76441.38%
Round 4£105,000$156,217$121,78140.00%
Round 3£63,000$93,730$73,06962.06%
Round 2£38,000$56,536$44,07364.32%
Round 1£23,500$34,963$27,25662.07%

2014

2014Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2013
Winner1,760,000$3,019,904$2,216,34610.00%
Runner-up£880,000$1,509,952$1,108,17310.00%
Semifinal£440,000$754,976$554,08610.00%
Quarterfinal£226,000$387,783$284,59910.24%
Round 4£117,000$200,755$147,33711.43%
Round 3£71,000$121,826$89,40912.70%
Round 2£43,000$73,782$54,14913.16%
Round 1£27,000$46,328$34,00114.89%

2015

2015Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2014
Winner£1,880,000$2,939,751$2,670,8346.82%
Runner-up£940,000$1,469,875$1,335,4176.82%
Semifinal£470,000$734,938$667,7086.82%
Quarterfinal£241,000$376,851$342,3786.64%
Round 4£127,000$198,590$180,4238.55%
Round 3£77,000$120,405$109,3918.45%
Round 2£47,000$73,494$66,7719.30%
Round 1£29,000$45,347$41,1997.41%

2016

2016Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2015
Winner£2,000,000$2,589,231$2,344,3916.38%
Runner-up£1,000,000$1,294,616$1,172,1966.38%
Semifinal£500,000$647,308$586,0986.38%
Quarterfinal£250,000$323,654$293,0493.73%
Round 4£132,000$170,889$154,7303.94%
Round 3£80,000$103,569$93,7763.90%
Round 2£50,000$64,731$58,6106.38%
Round 1£30,000$38,838$35,1663.45%

2017

2017Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2016
Winner£2,200,000$2,871,688$2,502,67310.00%
Runner-up£1,100,000$1,435,844$1,251,33710.00%
Semifinal£550,000$717,922$625,66810.00%
Quarterfinal£275,000$358,961$312,83410.00%
Round 4£147,000$191,881$167,22411.36%
Round 3£90,000$117,478$102,38212.50%
Round 2£57,000$74,403$64,84214.00%
Round 1£35,000$45,686$39,81516.67%

2018

2018Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2017
Winner£2,250,000$2,976,230$2,543,5222.27%
Runner-up£1,125,000$1,488,115$1,271,7612.27%
Semifinal£562,000$743,396$635,3152.18%
Quarterfinal£281,000$371,698$317,6582.18%
Round 4£163,000$215,611$184,26410.88%
Round 3£100,000$132,277$113,04511.11%
Round 2£63,000$83,334$71,21910.53%
Round 1£39,000$51,588$44,08811.43%

2019

2019Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2018
Winner£2,350,000.00$2,954,247$2,620,9834.44%
Runner-up£1,175,000.00$1,477,123$1,310,4924.44%
Semifinal£588,000.00$739,190$655,8044.63%
Quarterfinal£294,000.00$369,595$327,9024.63%
Round 4£176,000.00$221,254$196,2957.98%
Round 3£111,000.00$139,541$123,80011.00%
Round 2£72,000.00$90,513$80,30214.29%
Round 1£45,000.00$56,571$50,18915.38%

Media coverage

CountryTV broadcaster(s)Notes
AustraliaSeven Network
BrazilSporTV
CroatiaHRT , Sport Klub
FranceCanal+
HungaryDigi Sport 1 , Fox Sports Australia
IndiaStar Sports 2 , ESPN
IndonesiaStar Sports , Fox Sports
IrelandTG4
IsraelSport 5
PakistanPTV Sports
PolandPolsat Sport
RomaniaDigi Sport 2 , Digi Sport 3
SerbiaB92 , Sport Klub
South AfricaSuperSport
UAE Middle EastAbu Dhabi Sports
United KingdomBBC
United StatesESPN

Men

2006 MenPrize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2005
Winner£655,000$1,207,240$947,4903.97%
Runner-up£327,500$603,620$473,7453.97%
Semifinal£163,750$301,810$236,8733.97%
Quarterfinal£85,150$156,941$123,1743.97%
Round 4£45,850$84,507$66,3243.97%
Round 3£26,520$48,879$38,3635.66%
Round 2£16,050$29,582$23,2173.95%
Round 1£9,830$18,118$14,2204.02%

Prize Money Breakdown for Wimbledon 2020

EventNo. of playersAmount per player (£)Amount per event (£)
Qualifying22412,5002,800,000
Singles25625,0006,400,000
Doubles1206,250750,000
Wheelchair166,00096,000
Quad Wheelchair45,00020,000
Total62010,066,000

Table

2007Prize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2006
Winner£700,000$1,410,352$1,031,8406.87%
Runner-up£350,000$705,176$515,9206.87%
Semifinal£175,000$352,588$257,9606.87%
Quarterfinal£88,550$178,410$130,5283.99%
Round 4£47,250$95,199$69,6493.05%
Round 3£27,050$54,500$39,8732.00%
Round 2£16,325$32,891$24,0641.71%
Round 1£10,000$20,148$14,7411.73%

Women

2006 WomenPrize Money £ £Prize Money $ USDPrize Money € €% Change vs 2005
Winner£625,000$1,151,946$904,0944.17%
Runner-up£312,500$575,973$452,0474.17%
Semifinal£151,500$279,232$219,1523.99%
Quarterfinal£76,650$141,275$110,8783.99%
Round 4£38,970$71,826$56,3723.98%
Round 3£21,210$39,092$30,6813.97%
Round 2£12,840$23,666$18,5743.97%
Round 1£7,860$14,487$11,3703.97%
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Final Thoughts

1 Novak Djokovic and No. 2 Andy Murray will meet in the Wimbledon final on Sunday. The match, televised by ESPN, is scheduled to begin at 9 am ET. Djokovic, 2011 champion, is seeking his second Wimbledon title and seventh Grand Slam title. The 26-year-old Serb didn't lose a set in his first five matches before outlasting Juan Martin del Potro 7-5 4-6 7-6 6-7 6-3 in the high-qualify semifinals on Friday. Djokovic improved to 19-7 in five-set matches with his four-hour, 43-minute victory, longest semifinal in Wimbledon history. He never really has any letdowns physically, which he used to when he was younger, Murray said of Djokovic. That's something that's changed a lot over the last few years. Murray has advanced to his second Wimbledon final in a row, having lost last year to Roger Federer. The 26-year-old from Scotland is trying to become the first British man to win the title since Fred Perry in 1936. Murray rallied from two sets down to beat unseeded Fernando Verdasco in the quarterfinals and came back from one set down to defeat No. 24 Jerzy Janowicz in semifinals.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.