Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

2015 Thai Premier League

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 30 November 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

2015 Thai Premier League

AFC Champions LeagueBuriram United Muangthong United Chonburi
Average attendance6,295
Biggest away winChiangrai 0-5 BEC Tero (13 December 2015)
Biggest home winBuriram 7-0 Chainat (19 September 2015) Muangthong 7-0 Navy (19 September 2015)
ChampionsBuriram United
Goals scored870 (2.84 per match)
Highest attendance34,659 N. Ratchasima 1-1 Buriram (11 July 2015)
Highest scoringOsotspa 3-6 Buriram (31 October 2015)
Longest losing run5 matches TOT
Longest unbeaten run34 matches Buriram United
Longest winless run16 matches TOT
Longest winning run14 matches Buriram United
Lowest attendance537 Osotspa 2-1 TOT (1 March 2015)
Matches played306
RelegatedPort TOT
Top goalscorerDiogo (33 goals)
Total attendance1,926,278

Thailands top football competition is back in action once again after a 4-month break in winter. Fans are excited about travelling across the country and watching their beloved teams begin their quests to pursue positive RESULTS for the kick-off of the season. Sharks still bite: Rise of Kiratius Gulf Saraburi FC 1-3 Chonburi FC Gulf Saraburi FC, newly promoted from Thai Yamaha League 1, were leave disappointed in their first campaign ever in TPL at home as they suffered defeat by visitors' three-Goal triumph. Meanwhile, it has been a cheerful week for Chonburi FC after the Blue Sharks managed to grab superb back-to-back win, 4-1 against Kitchee in the ACL second round qualifier and a late 3-1 victory over Saraburi. It took just two minutes for the away teams Brazilian striker Thiago Cunha to slot in the first goal for the runners-up of last season, after he picked well-time pass from teammate Korrakot Wiriya-udomsiri. However, home side were successful in tying the game from defender Tinnakorn Asurins ' wonderful finish. In the second half, even though both teams pulled off some excellent efforts to take control of the game, it was the visitors who came up front from late goal by newly signed forward Kiratius Kirati Keawsombuts header on 81 minute. And before half end, Blue Sharks closed the game entirely with another powerful strike from Brazilian attacking midfielder Juliano Mineiro. Dragon's bitter pill BEC Tero Sasana 1-1 Chiangrai United Fire Dragons BEC TeroSasana opened their home venue Chalerm Phrakiat 72 Stadium by welcoming 11 finishers from last season's Chiangrai United. Home side supporters enjoyed their opportunity to see Thailand National stars, Chanathip Songkrasin alongside the new arrival of striker Adisak Kraisorn, back in action with the team. The game was opened up for both teams to grab victory after Bozidar Bandovics ' favorite side failed to control the game. Still, BEC Tero got their lead on 77 minutes with a marvelous outside-The-box strike from substitute forward Jaturong Pimkoon. But Fire Dragons supporters were left disappointed as their victories was looted by the visitors' late equalizer from center back Murakami Kazuki in injury time. Starts like champion Buriram unite 2-0 Port MTI FC Premiere League Champions supporters sit back and enjoy their first starter of the season after Thunder Castle and their new signings, Gilberto Macena, Go Seul-Ki, Prakit Deeprom and Narubadin Weerawatnodom, pulled off an extraordinary performance. While Port MTI FC, formerly known as Singhtarua Football Club, was recently taken over by Nuanpan Lamsam, Thailand women's National Team General Manager, still fail to impress. The Home giants got their first goal in 41 minutes and it was Macena, arriving on loan from Hangzhou Greentown this season, who turned a right-flank cross from his country mate Diogo Santo into lead for Buriram unite.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Awards

Theerathorns leave foot Thunder Chiang Rai unite 0-1 Buriram unite after grabbing a 1-1 draw against Chonburi FC in TPL round 5 match, Buriram unite continue their title chase by travelling up north to visit Beetles Chiang Rai United. Thunders Castle bring renowned Thai wing back Anawin Jujin, who has just recovered from injury, back into the lineup. Besides the only change, Alexandre Gama launched a full squad consisting the likes of Theeraton Bunmathan, Go Seul-Ki, Gilberto Macena and Diogo Luis Santo. As for homeside, Chiang Rai unite continue their starting with famous youngster Rungrat Poomjantuek alongside Brazilian duo Renan Marques and Renatinho up front. In the first half, Chiang Rai unite were slightly better at keeping possession but failed to turn their chances into goals. They finally had to pay the price when Brazilian defender Fernando Ferreira made a foul in a very dangerous position and got sent off with a second yellow card, allowing an important chance for the visiting sides free kick master Theeraton Bunmathan to rifle Ball in with an exquisite effort in 44 minute. After that, Thunder Castle were back in control of the game and had more opportunities to score more goals from Thai attacking midfielder Prakit Deeprom and in-form Brazilian striker Diogo Luis Santo, but unfortunately, their efforts were good enough and the match ended with sole goal from their famous leave back. However, it was another important 3 points for the former TPL Champions which took them up to 4 places and extended their undefeated run to 6 Games with only 2 points behind 1 place Suphanburi FC. Kittipong Wongma, man behind Koupreys winning Sisaket FC 2-1 Port FC after 1-0 defeat to Muangthong United, Dangerous Koupreys continue their sixth fixture of TPL by welcoming White Horse Port FC, who previously just appointed Paiboon Lertwimolrat as their new head coach. Sisakets manager, Chalermwoot Sa-Ngapol rotated most of the lineup from their last fixture by bringing in Brazilian midfielder Victor Amaro, Nigerian attacker Adefolarin Durosinmi and Thai youngster forward Kittipong Wongma back to startings. As for the visitors, their newly appointed head coach came up with an experimental lineup but still stuck with some old faces such as; Spanish midfielder Gorka Velasco, Japanese striker Hironori Saruta and Australian forward Brent McGrath. Both teams started the first half with determination, creating several chances and building up dangerous attacks, but it was the home side that came up front from youngster Kittipong Wongma, who turned his solo effort into a marvelous goal in 28 minutes and ended the first half with a 1-0 advantage. Dangerous Koupreys Go on with a superior performance in the second half and got another goal on 65 minutes by close-range tab in from Bulgarian defender Lyuben Nikolov, who received a well-time cross by in-form forward Kittipong Wongma.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Attendance

Attendance

PosTeamTotalHighLowAverageChange
1Buriram United332,41233,26912,24019,553+2.2%
2Nakhon Ratchasima300,51634,6598,14217,677+10.7%
3Suphanburi176,77525,7092,80010,398+7.4%
4Muangthong United155,86314,9804,2309,1683.7%
5Bangkok Glass116,47110,6144,3886,851+5.4%
6Chonburi101,5858,4633,4895,9750.9%
7Chiangrai United96,55110,2501,9275,67917.8%
8Sisaket90,6639,8162,1455,333+21.4%
9Chainat Hornbill80,4528,3821,8894,732+25.1%
10Ratchaburi69,2849,6512,3204,07516.8%
11Port68,7636,2872,6784,044+15.0%
12BEC Tero Sasana67,7686,5042,4703,986+7.7%
13Navy63,2435,7172,4883,720+52.3%
14Saraburi53,9104,9362,1943,171+123.2%
15Bangkok United47,7906,3371,5612,811+8.7%
16Army United44,6345,9571,2242,625+6.1%
17Osotspa Samut Prakan35,1414,1235372,067+8.6%
18TOT28,9224,0847141,701+7.9%
League total1,926,27834,6595376,295+25.2%

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Thai League

Coach of the Year

SeasonCoachClub
2015Alexandre GamaBuriram United
2014Masahiro WadaChonburi
2013Attaphol BuspakomBangkok Glass
2012SlaviAa JokanoviAMuangthong United
2011Chalermwoot Sa-ngapolPattaya United
2010RenA DesaeyereMuangthong United
2009Attaphol BuspakomMuangthong United
2008Prapol PongpanichProvincial Electricity Authority
2007Jadet MeelarpChonburi
2006Somchai SubphermBangkok University
2004a05JosA Alves BorgesThailand Tobacco Monopoly
2003a04Worrawoot DangsamerKrung Thai Bank
2002a03Narong SuwannachotKrung Thai Bank
2001a02Attaphol BuspakomBEC Tero Sasana
2000Pichai PituwongBEC Tero Sasana
1999Piyapong Piew-onRoyal Thai Air Force
1998Karoon NarksawatSinthana
1997Piyapong Piew-onRoyal Thai Air Force
1996a97Withaya LaohakulBangkok Bank

Before the inception of the Thai League, highest level of Club Football was the Kor Royal Cup, which was contested in a tournament format from 1916 to 1995. The Thai League was introduced in 1996 by the Football Association of Thailand with the name of Thailand Soccer League. Eighteen clubs who earlier competed for the Kor Royal Cup were registered to play in the first edition of the double round-robin League system. Thai Farmers Bank was crowd as first champion of the 1996a97 Thailand Soccer League. The Thai League originally had 10 to 12 clubs each season until 2007, when it was expanded to 16 clubs. At the end of each season, three bottom place clubs are relegated to Thai Division 1 League. Most of Thai League clubs at that time were organizations of government authorities Club that were based in Greater Bangkok and Metropolitan. Meanwhile, other local clubs had competed in a semi-pro League called the Provincial League. The Thai Premier League faces issues of low attendance and lack of local loyalties while the Provincial League suffers from financial issue. In 2007, Thai League was integrated with the Provincial League completely. Chonburi, from the Provincial League, was first champion of the new Thailand Premier League in the 2007 season. In 2009 season, there were significant changes that led to a new era of Thai Premier League. The Asian Football Confederation declared regulations for associations that have the intention of sending clubs to compete in the AFC Champions League starting from 2011. The Football Association of Thailand had to establish Thai Premier League Co. Ltd and force clubs in the top League to complete the AFC Club License Criterea otherwise Thai clubs will not be eligible to play in the Champions League. Clubs were forced to separate themselves from parent organizations and register as independent football authorities. Massive changes occur in that season. Thailand Premier League renamed to Thai Premier League. Two times League Champion Krung Thai Bank failed to complete new regulations. The organization decided to sell the Club. The Club was acquired by Boon Rawd and rebranded to be Bangkok Glass. Bangkok University had expelled their Football Club section. The Club rebrand itself to Bangkok United since then. Organization-base clubs had to relocate to find local supporters to backup clubs. Osotspa changed their home Stadium to Saraburi Province, TOT moved to play in Kanchanaburi, Royal Navy play in Rayong Province while Thailand Tobacco Monopoly integrate to Samut Sakhon Province and rebranded to TTM Samut Sakhon. Muangthong United were promoted from Thai Division 1 League in that season and won the Thai Premier League in their first year in the top League. Thailand Clasico or Classic Match of Thailand is a matchup between Muangthong United and Chonburi. The name was given to the encounter of two teams due to the hype and massive atmosphere around the match. The first encounter between them happened in the 2009 Thai Premier League season.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

Player of the Year

SeasonPlayerClub
2015Diogo LuAs SantoBuriram United
2014Suchao NutnumBuriram United
2013Theeraton BunmathanBuriram United
2012Teerasil DangdaMuangthong United
2011Sinthaweechai HathairattanakoolChonburi
2010Datsakorn ThonglaoMuangthong United
2009Jetsada Jitsawad (Defender) Kittipol Paphunga (Midfielder) Pipat Thonkanya (Striker)Muangthong United BEC Tero Sasana Thai Port
2008Narongchai VachirabanProvincial Electricity Authority
2007Pipob On-MoChonburi
2006Punnarat KlinsukonBangkok University
2004a05JosA Carlos da SilvaThailand Tobacco Monopoly
2003a04Pichitphong ChoeichiuKrung Thai Bank
2002a03Cumpee PintrakulBangkok Bank
2001a02Apichad ThaveechalermditBangkok Bank
2000Anurak SrikerdBEC Tero Sasana
1998Niweat SiriwongSinthana
1997Seksan PituratSinthana
1996a97Amporn AmparnsuwanTOT

Table

RankPlayerPositionAppsGoals
1Rangsan ViwatchaichokMF37643
2Sinthaweechai HathairattanakoolGK3531
3Siwarak TedsungnoenGK3360
4Nattaporn PhanritDF33519
5Pichitphong ChoeichiuMF32462
6Narit TaweekulGK3151
7Pipob On-MoFW26588
8Apichet PuttanDF2627
9Kittisak RawangpaGK2540
10Jetsada JitsawadDF2534

Thai League

SeasonTop scorerClubGoals
2016Cleiton SilvaMuangthong United27
2015Diogo LuAs SantoBuriram United33
2014Heberty FernandesRatchaburi Mitr Phol26
2013Carmelo GonzAlezBuriram United23
2012Teerasil Dangda Cleiton SilvaMuangthong United BEC Tero Sasana24
2011Frank OhandzaBuriram PEA19
2010Kengne LudovickPattaya United17
2009Anon SangsanoiBEC Tero Sasana18
2008Anon SangsanoiBEC Tero Sasana20
2007Ney Fabiano de OliveiraThailand Tobacco Monopoly18
2006Pipat ThonkanyaBEC Tero Sasana12
2004a05Supakit Jinajai Sarayoot ChaikamdeeProvincial Electricity Authority Port Authority of Thailand10
2003a04Vimol JankamOsotsapa14
2002a03Sarayoot ChaikamdeePort Authority of Thailand12
2001a02Worrawoot Srimaka Pitipong KuldilokBEC Tero Sasana Port Authority of Thailand12
2000Sutee SuksomkitThai Farmer Bank16
1999Sutee SuksomkitThai Farmer Bank13
1998Ronnachai SayomchaiPort Authority of Thailand23
1997Worrawoot SrimakaBEC Tero Sasana17
1996a97Amporn AmparnsuwanTOT21
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.