ACUTE

Summarized by Plex Health
Last Updated: 05 May 2022
phineas - survivor of acute lymphoblastic leukemia "phineas - survivor of acute lymphoblastic leukemia", by . Seven years after receiving CAR T cell therapy for ALL at the National Cancer Institute, Phineas is cancer free. The journey he and his family underwent in 2013 to the present highlights the need to...

Bronchitis is an infection of the main respiratory tracts of the lungs, creating them to become swollen and irritated. Respiratory disease can be brought on by either a virus or germs, although viral respiratory disease is far more common. When an infection aggravates and inflames the bronchi, most cases of bronchitis develop. Trick points about acute bronchitis consist of: inflammation of the respiratory tracts momentarily; causes a coughing and mucous production, lasting as much as three weeks; can influence people of every ages but is most common in children under the age of five; it's more common in winter and usually develops adhering to an acute rhinitis, aching throat or flu. The main symptom of acute bronchitis is a hacking coughing. Your cough may last for a number of weeks after other symptoms have gone if you have acute respiratory disease. You may additionally locate the consistent coughing makes your breast and abdominal muscle aching. Most cases of acute bronchitis can be quickly dealt with at home with remainder, ample liquid intake, and making use of paracetamol or advil for symptomatic alleviation. Respiratory disease was commonly called being either acute respiratory disease or persistent bronchitis. Chronic obstructive lung disease is the name for a group of lung conditions that cause trouble breathing. Most of the times, acute bronchitis will clear by itself within a couple of weeks without the demand for therapy. In many cases, the symptoms of respiratory disease can last much longer, suggesting you could have COPD or bronchiectasis.

* Please keep in mind that all text is summarized by machine, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always check original source before taking any actions

** If you believe that content on the Plex is summarised improperly, please, contact us, and we will get rid of it quickly; please, send an email with a brief explanation.

NNDSS - Table II. Hepatitis (viral, acute)

(Table source)
reporting_areammwr_yearmmwr_weekhepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_current_weekhepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_previous_52_weeks_medhepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_previous_52_weeks_maxhepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_cum_2014hepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_cum_2013hepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_current_weekhepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_previous_52_weeks_medhepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_previous_52_weeks_maxhepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_cum_2014hepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_cum_2013hepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_current_weekhepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_previous_52_weeks_medhepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_previous_52_weeks_maxhepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_cum_2014hepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_cum_2013
UNITED STATES20141730567159527394013251126
NEW ENGLAND201411151214372
MID. ATLANTIC201414121310164116
E.N. CENTRAL201411512132915276212
W.N. CENTRAL20141116125105
S. ATLANTIC201415151616256116214
E.S. CENTRAL2014111413121710161416
W.S. CENTRAL2014112615102271
MOUNTAIN201412162142151
PACIFIC20141261824361374
WYOMING20141000000
PENNSYLVANIA20141141141162
WISCONSIN20141130213
NEW YORK20141151325
WEST VIRGINIA2014101383152
WASHINGTON20141040414
MICHIGAN201411711511111
MONTANA20141010102
GUAM20141000000
MISSISSIPPI201410114100
VERMONT2014110210101
MASSACHUSETTS2014103213372
MINNESOTA20141000000
SOUTH DAKOTA20141010101
ARIZONA201411620300
OHIO201411151124824017
ILLINOIS2014115124204
ALASKA20141010100
AMER. SAMOA201432
KANSAS20141030303
ALABAMA201410215105
COLORADO20141080101
DIST. OF COL.20141000000
SOUTH CAROLINA201410115100
NEW MEXICO20141020101
CALIFORNIA20141231723251154
INDIANA201410225271
VIRGIN ISL.20144000000
VIRGIN ISL.20141000000
NEW YORK CITY2014117155011
TEXAS2014112512502
MARYLAND201410413114
NEW JERSEY2014102031033
OKLAHOMA20141040405
NEW HAMPSHIRE20141010200
AMER. SAMOA20141
HAWAII201410410100
NEBRASKA2014110210201
NORTH CAROLINA2014114201620152
MAINE20141020101
MISSOURI201410214104
CONNECTICUT20141020100
FLORIDA201412746134627
KENTUCKY201410224734105
IOWA20141030200
ARKANSAS20141021303
NEVADA201410303102
GEORGIA201411412603
TENNESSEE2014110211510512711
NORTH DAKOTA20141020001
VIRGINIA20141020303
LOUISIANA2014102182021
UTAH201410201021
OREGON20141030401
RHODE ISLAND20141010000
PUERTO RICO20141010600
IDAHO201410202102
C.N.M.I.20141
DELAWARE20141010100
UNITED STATES201426305615411553733282833531160
NEW ENGLAND20142151314379
MID. ATLANTIC20142141223431067241128
E.N. CENTRAL2014215123152915513372348
W.N. CENTRAL201421611253051
S. ATLANTIC201422515226162615251621111
E.S. CENTRAL201421415312175222614314
W.S. CENTRAL20142126215103272
MOUNTAIN201421216161431512
PACIFIC20142618253616275
MARYLAND2014210411142132
ALABAMA201420215205
OHIO20142115362485830174
DELAWARE20142010100
MASSACHUSETTS2014203213379
ARKANSAS20142021303
NEW YORK CITY20142171111415011
OKLAHOMA20142040405
CONNECTICUT201420210100
VIRGIN ISL.20142000000
HAWAII201420410100
MINNESOTA20142000000
FLORIDA201421271361381012713
MICHIGAN201421731511113
RHODE ISLAND20142010000
NEW HAMPSHIRE20142010200
ALASKA20142010100
NORTH CAROLINA2014214116230152
TENNESSEE201420212351151222733
WEST VIRGINIA201420113837053
MAINE20142020101
WASHINGTON20142040414
WYOMING20142000000
ARIZONA20142106160300
AMER. SAMOA20142
SOUTH DAKOTA20142010101
KENTUCKY2014202348541011
INDIANA20142022262285
GUAM20142000000
DIST. OF COL.20142000000
KANSAS20142030303
MISSOURI2014202142041
C.N.M.I.20142
WISCONSIN20142130213
OREGON201420304101
MONTANA201420101021
TEXAS20142125235102
CALIFORNIA20142317242515155
NEW JERSEY20142021032034
IDAHO201420202102
UTAH201420201021
VIRGINIA2014202104103
LOUISIANA20142021182022
COLORADO201420801011
ILLINOIS2014215414204
VERMONT201420210101
PUERTO RICO20142010600
MISSISSIPPI201420114300
IOWA2014203102100
PENNSYLVANIA2014214314521622
NEVADA201420303202
SOUTH CAROLINA201420115100
GEORGIA2014214112612031
NEW YORK201421151113261
NEW MEXICO20142020101
NORTH DAKOTA20142020001
NEBRASKA201420210201
UNITED STATES2014383056255821547364126433531874
NEW ENGLAND2014315141423713
MID. ATLANTIC20143241246231011111411310
E.N. CENTRAL201435123191915719723410
W.N. CENTRAL201431162225130511
S. ATLANTIC2014345156412162630372621314
E.S. CENTRAL201431425512171234614417
W.S. CENTRAL201432622151027272
MOUNTAIN20143216271441511
PACIFIC20143161839361912726
MONTANA201430101021
VIRGIN ISL.20143000000
MISSISSIPPI201430114400
FLORIDA20143127219613171512723
INDIANA20143022264286
MICHIGAN2014317515211113
COLORADO20143081011011
VIRGINIA20143102110421031
NORTH CAROLINA20143141016230152
HAWAII201430410100
ALABAMA2014302111534051
NEW JERSEY20143022033035
DELAWARE20143010100
TENNESSEE20143021235118162734
NEVADA201430303202
DIST. OF COL.20143000000
PUERTO RICO201430106200
MAINE201430201101
C.N.M.I.20143
KENTUCKY2014302314811031013
ILLINOIS20143154144041
IDAHO201430202102
SOUTH CAROLINA20143011151300
VERMONT2014302110101
NEW HAMPSHIRE20143010200
ALASKA20143010100
OKLAHOMA201430404105
IOWA2014303102100
KANSAS201430310303
CONNECTICUT201430210100
MARYLAND20143041111412134
NORTH DAKOTA20143020001
MASSACHUSETTS201430321313713
PENNSYLVANIA2014311411147211633
RHODE ISLAND20143010000
MISSOURI20143102114120411
NEW MEXICO20143020101
CALIFORNIA2014341727251811526
MINNESOTA20143000000
NEBRASKA201430210201
ARKANSAS2014302131103
TEXAS201432521361202
GEORGIA20143214212612032
LOUISIANA20143022183022
NEW YORK20143151111311271
WYOMING20143000000
GUAM20143000000
WASHINGTON20143040414
WISCONSIN20143130213
OREGON201431031104101
WEST VIRGINIA201430138612053
SOUTH DAKOTA20143010101
UTAH201430210101
NEW YORK CITY20143117231435011
AMER. SAMOA20143
OHIO201431438148790173
ARIZONA2014316160300
UNITED STATES2014473056397629547310517310335332100
NEW ENGLAND20144115341443716
MID. ATLANTIC201444125723101214411314
E.N. CENTRAL2014435127241191522283723914
W.N. CENTRAL201441642225340512
S. ATLANTIC2014425158811162643563621620
E.S. CENTRAL20144114362121719372614723
W.S. CENTRAL201442624510311274
MOUNTAIN20144216381481521
PACIFIC2014461841313931123746
NEW JERSEY20144022034036
MINNESOTA20144000000
TENNESSEE2014410222151110172745
SOUTH DAKOTA20144010101
MARYLAND20144041131444135
ARIZONA20144161403300
RHODE ISLAND2014410110000
WASHINGTON201440410712152
NEW HAMPSHIRE20144010200
ARKANSAS2014402131403
IOWA20144031102100
NEBRASKA201440210201
OKLAHOMA201440404105
OREGON201440313041101
LOUISIANA20144023183023
GUAM20144000000
PENNSYLVANIA20144141214831636
KENTUCKY201440234811031018
WISCONSIN201441310213
VIRGINIA20144102204210321
MASSACHUSETTS201440321322714
MAINE2014402012011
NEW MEXICO2014402101101
IDAHO201440202102
GEORGIA20144142312626032
CONNECTICUT2014402110100
MISSOURI20144021214330412
UTAH201440210101
NEVADA2014403103202
INDIANA2014402226443816
DIST. OF COL.20144000000
C.N.M.I.20144
AMER. SAMOA20144
COLORADO20144083011012
HAWAII201440410100
ALASKA20144010100
MONTANA201440101021
SOUTH CAROLINA2014401151300
VERMONT20144021101011
ALABAMA20144021115852053
WYOMING20144000000
PUERTO RICO201440106400
OHIO20144314681148181430176
NORTH CAROLINA201441432016430152
FLORIDA20144127314613232222746
WEST VIRGINIA2014401138717054
NEW YORK CITY2014417341436011
ILLINOIS20144156146042
C.N.M.I.201432
DELAWARE201440101100
NORTH DAKOTA20144020001
MICHIGAN20144171715411126
TEXAS2014425213623031
CALIFORNIA2014441739251101526
NEW YORK2014415111311281
MISSISSIPPI2014401114500
KANSAS2014403110303
UNITED STATES20145730565310824547314723316345357132
NEW ENGLAND2014515351453716
MID. ATLANTIC201451412611231015224411720
E.N. CENTRAL201455127325915293837241517
W.N. CENTRAL201451654125660513
S. ATLANTIC201453515121651626517156211627
E.S. CENTRAL201452145791217355436141033
W.S. CENTRAL2014512635251071312714
MOUNTAIN2014521648141101524
PACIFIC201456188203113143758
PENNSYLVANIA201451411149621658
TEXAS201451253223645031
NEW HAMPSHIRE20145010200
CALIFORNIA20145417714251121537
SOUTH CAROLINA20145011151300
MISSOURI2014502114550413
UTAH2014502101011
GUAM20145000000
NEBRASKA201450211102101
NORTH DAKOTA2014502110001
CONNECTICUT2014502110100
MAINE2014502013011
IDAHO2014502021021
GEORGIA20145142726211032
IOWA20145031102100
NEVADA201450310312021
WISCONSIN2014513202131
KENTUCKY20145202241483161310124
NEW JERSEY20145022036037
KANSAS2014503110303

NNDSS - Table II. Hepatitis (viral, acute)

(Table source)
reporting_areammwr_yearmmwr_weekhepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_current_weekhepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_previous_52_weeks_medhepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_previous_52_weeks_maxhepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_cum_2016hepatitis_viral_acute_type_a_cum_2015hepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_current_weekhepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_previous_52_weeks_medhepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_previous_52_weeks_maxhepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_cum_2016hepatitis_viral_acute_type_b_cum_2015hepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_current_weekhepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_previous_52_weeks_medhepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_previous_52_weeks_maxhepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_cum_2016hepatitis_viral_acute_type_c_cum_2015
UNITED STATES20161926369232060137204193772939
NEW ENGLAND201611131103151015
MID. ATLANTIC2016124922241022351735
NEW YORK CITY20161115111412051
E.N. CENTRAL2016131255117956171415
W.N. CENTRAL201611414171
S. ATLANTIC2016135133582036811173415
DIST. OF COL.20161000000
C.N.M.I.20161
E.S. CENTRAL201611151241016414361438
W.S. CENTRAL20161376157265
MOUNTAIN20161226231151173
PACIFIC201614115491262
AMER. SAMOA20161
VIRGIN ISL.20161000000
COLORADO201610301041
DELAWARE20161010100
OREGON201610204011
NORTH CAROLINA2016113111930262
CONNECTICUT20161020102
WASHINGTON20161050314
ARKANSAS20161010301
MARYLAND201610214204
NEW MEXICO2016102201031
HAWAII20161020200
MASSACHUSETTS2016113102494
SOUTH CAROLINA201611031102101
SOUTH DAKOTA20161010100
MISSOURI20161010102
ILLINOIS20161193143031
FLORIDA201611281269156112611
GUAM20161000000
IOWA20161030200
ALASKA20161010200
IDAHO201611021101101
NEVADA20161020202
VIRGINIA201611411413
NEW JERSEY201611315162
KENTUCKY2016102282262
MISSISSIPPI201610114300
MINNESOTA201610202021
UTAH201610102041
TENNESSEE201610235103633935
PUERTO RICO20161010400
LOUISIANA2016102277055
WYOMING20161010000
CALIFORNIA201613105371141
MOUNTAIN20163265611533174
NEW HAMPSHIRE20161010000
PENNSYLVANIA2016114114112611
ARIZONA20161114110200
TEXAS20161273914
MAINE20161101101131
NORTH DAKOTA20161030100
NEBRASKA20161020101
VERMONT2016101011011
RHODE ISLAND20161020000
OHIO2016105156755312711
GEORGIA20161116111251113
MICHIGAN201611411427
INDIANA201610227162
ALABAMA201611031212613161
KANSAS20161020205
MONTANA20161010202
WISCONSIN201610101031
OKLAHOMA201610301003
NEW YORK20161105120322521
WEST VIRGINIA20161024124142
MISSISSIPPI201620114600
FLORIDA2016242864791513652663
NEW JERSEY20162133151162
ILLINOIS20162194143022
MAINE2016201101033
KENTUCKY20162021286266
NEVADA20162020202
MICHIGAN201621421141112731
NEW YORK20162106220312523
MINNESOTA20162021021021
MONTANA20162010202
NORTH CAROLINA2016213311930262
RHODE ISLAND20162020000
GUAM20162000000
HAWAII20162102102100
NEW MEXICO2016201201031
MOUNTAIN20162226451511173
ARIZONA20162214320300
PUERTO RICO2016201104400
UNITED STATES20162122636234416601373891737722269
VIRGIN ISL.20162000000
INDIANA2016202276263
PENNSYLVANIA2016214214112612
TENNESSEE20162025103103959
SOUTH DAKOTA20162010100
WEST VIRGINIA20162025128142
WYOMING20162010000
IDAHO20162021101101
SOUTH CAROLINA20162031021101
ALABAMA2016203122613163
C.N.M.I.20162
W.N. CENTRAL2016214114211721
NEW ENGLAND20162131203410112
LOUISIANA2016202279046
GEORGIA2016216222523131
E.N. CENTRAL2016231298117913181614410
MASSACHUSETTS2016203202498
CALIFORNIA201623106371142
IOWA20162030200
VIRGINIA20162114111711131
VERMONT201620101011
MID. ATLANTIC20162149374102551738
MARYLAND2016220221141204
COLORADO2016203011041
DIST. OF COL.20162000000
PACIFIC20162141116493273
W.S. CENTRAL201621371161513266
OREGON201620204011
NORTH DAKOTA20162030100
CONNECTICUT201620201021
NEBRASKA2016202011012
E.S. CENTRAL2016215131016425614518
OKLAHOMA201620301003
S. ATLANTIC2016275131210820361824573478
AMER. SAMOA20162
WISCONSIN201620101031
OHIO2016205376751282713
TEXAS201621271139414
MISSOURI201620101102
KANSAS20162020205
ALASKA20162010200
NEW YORK CITY201621511412051
NEW HAMPSHIRE20162010000
ARKANSAS20162010301
DELAWARE20162010100
WASHINGTON201620503115
UTAH201620102041
W.N. CENTRAL20163144114121721
C.N.M.I.20163
MARYLAND201630221214321041
LOUISIANA20163022710046
NEW MEXICO2016301201031
NEBRASKA20163021011012
PUERTO RICO2016301103400
RHODE ISLAND20163020000
CONNECTICUT201630201021
UTAH201630102041
HAWAII2016302102100
NEW JERSEY20163133155166
MINNESOTA20163021021021
INDIANA201630327210266
MISSOURI2016301101102
WISCONSIN201630101031
W.S. CENTRAL2016337216152152610
NEW YORK CITY201631512143310511
SOUTH DAKOTA20163010100
WYOMING20163010000
E.S. CENTRAL2016311536210217391614727
IDAHO201630211011101
GEORGIA20163162212545132
NORTH DAKOTA20163030100
ARKANSAS201630103101
KENTUCKY2016302239102611
ALABAMA201631033426151614
MONTANA20163010202
OHIO201630544675171512724
MAINE20163101201034
VIRGINIA201631523119211311
CALIFORNIA2016331012375143
COLORADO2016303011042
VERMONT201630101011
NEVADA201630202102
KANSAS201630220205
MASSACHUSETTS201630320214912
NORTH CAROLINA2016303411930262
NEW ENGLAND2016311322031410117
MID. ATLANTIC201631495924104115517813
WASHINGTON201630503115
PACIFIC20163141121214917274
VIRGIN ISL.20163000000
GUAM20163000000
SOUTH CAROLINA201630321021101
NEW YORK201631163203222744
DELAWARE20163010100
MICHIGAN20163143141422773
MISSISSIPPI201630114700
OKLAHOMA2016303010032
E.N. CENTRAL20163312164107920353714917
WEST VIRGINIA2016302512212143
ALASKA20163010200
OREGON2016310211041011
NEW HAMPSHIRE20163010000
FLORIDA20163128659915231432695
ILLINOIS20163199146033
S. ATLANTIC2016315131416132036353847341113
AMER. SAMOA20163
TENNESSEE20163022510617139612
ARIZONA201631443103200
IOWA20163030200
PENNSYLVANIA201631414141122632
UNITED STATES2016352639337224601377315113377238106
TEXAS2016327213915142
DIST. OF COL.20163000000
NEW MEXICO2016401201031
NEBRASKA201641021011012
NEW YORK CITY201641152143310521
RHODE ISLAND20164020000
ILLINOIS2016419110146033
MAINE201640121023035
MOUNTAIN201641267915341716
FLORIDA2016452811559153117127137
NEW ENGLAND20164132410333410320
CONNECTICUT20164021010221
INDIANA20164032731226111
IDAHO2016410221011101
VIRGIN ISL.20164000000
ARIZONA20164145403200
OKLAHOMA2016403010032
UNITED STATES201641326395590216113711219212387267155
WASHINGTON20164051031116
VIRGINIA2016415231193421331
OHIO20164054467522182748
ALASKA20164010200
KANSAS2016401202051
S. ATLANTIC201645513221882037495137341824
NEW YORK2016416331031232778
MARYLAND20164022114330411
NEW JERSEY201641351561610
COLORADO2016403011043
MICHIGAN20164114131415127128
MID. ATLANTIC20164249713141051265171425
GUAM20164000000
W.S. CENTRAL201642387236175172610
E.S. CENTRAL201641154631021135126141031
NORTH CAROLINA201640315220502617
MISSOURI20164001012022
MISSISSIPPI201640104700
SOUTH DAKOTA20164010100
PENNSYLVANIA2016411425141122656
AMER. SAMOA20164
NORTH DAKOTA20164030100
ALABAMA2016410344226461625
WYOMING20164010000
KENTUCKY2016402239152613
PUERTO RICO2016401103600
CALIFORNIA2016431011237571424
TEXAS201642376223936142
NEVADA2016402202202
HAWAII2016402102200
LOUISIANA20164021127111046
MASSACHUSETTS201640330234914
E.N. CENTRAL20164131221741079264117141731
C.N.M.I.20164
UTAH201640102041
NEW HAMPSHIRE20164010000
WEST VIRGINIA2016402512214144
SOUTH CAROLINA201640322023101
VERMONT201640101011
DIST. OF COL.20164000000
OREGON20164031203101
DELAWARE201640101100
MINNESOTA20164023021031
PACIFIC201644113141497102824
MONTANA2016401020211
TENNESSEE20164021510923239813
WISCONSIN201640101031
IOWA201640310200
GEORGIA20164164222576134
ARKANSAS201640103101
W.N. CENTRAL201641141714131724
SOUTH CAROLINA201650322023201
NORTH DAKOTA20165030100
MISSISSIPPI2016501141700
AMER. SAMOA20165
WASHINGTON20165051031111811
C.N.M.I.20165
IOWA20165031202100
NEW HAMPSHIRE20165010000
PUERTO RICO2016501103600
MARYLAND20165022214340412
COLORADO201651031011044
TENNESSEE2016502451017261391013
GEORGIA201653167222597136
WEST VIRGINIA2016502512319145
LOUISIANA20165102227213048
CALIFORNIA20165310217375121434
ALABAMA201651035426891638
NORTH CAROLINA2016503182201702617
TEXAS20165239943937142
PACIFIC2016</