Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia

Summarized by Plex Health
Last Updated: 03 May 2022

Acute lymphocytic leukemia is a type of cancer of the blood and bone marrow, the spongy tissue inside bones where blood cells are made. Words "acute" in acute lymphocytic leukemia comes from the fact that the disease advances swiftly and produces premature blood cells, instead of mature ones. Acute lymphocytic leukemia is the most common type of cancer in children, and treatments cause a good chance for a remedy. Influenza signs and symptoms eventually improve. Your bone marrow makes the cells which will become leukocyte, red cell, and platelets. In ALL, the bone marrow makes too many lymphocytes, a type of white blood cell. Rate of New Cases and Deaths per 100,000: The rate of new cases of acute lymphocytic leukemia was 1. 8 per 100,000 men and women annually. Lifetime Risk of Developing Cancer: Approximately 0. 1 percent of males and females will be identified with acute lymphocytic leukemia eventually during their lifetime, based on 2017-2019 information.

* Please keep in mind that all text is summarized by machine, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always check original source before taking any actions

** If you believe that content on the Plex is summarised improperly, please, contact us, and we will get rid of it quickly; please, send an email with a brief explanation.

How Common Is This Cancer?

(Table source)
RankCommon Types of CancerEstimated New Cases 2022Estimated Deaths 2022
1.Breast Cancer (Female)287,85043,250
2.Prostate Cancer268,49034,500
3.Lung and Bronchus Cancer236,740130,180
4.Colorectal Cancer151,03052,580
5.Melanoma of the Skin99,7807,650
6.Bladder Cancer81,18017,100
7.Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma80,47020,250
8.Kidney and Renal Pelvis Cancer79,00013,920
9.Uterine Cancer65,95012,550
10.Pancreatic Cancer62,21049,830
---
Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia6,6601,560

Rate of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia (ALL) Males

(Table source)
All Races2.1
Non-Hispanic White1.8
Non-Hispanic Black1.1
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander1.7
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native2.9
Hispanic2.9

Rate of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia (ALL) Females

(Table source)
All Races1.6
Non-Hispanic White1.4
Non-Hispanic Black0.9
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander1.4
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native2.2
Hispanic2.3

Percent of New Cases by Age Group: Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia

(Table source)
Age RangePercent of New Cases
<2053.9%
20–3411.2%
35–446.2%
45–546.9%
55–648.4%
65–747.6%
75–844.2%
>841.7%

Death Rate per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia (ALL) Males

(Table source)
All Races0.5
Non-Hispanic White0.5
Non-Hispanic Black0.4
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander0.3
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native0.6
Hispanic0.8

Death Rate per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia (ALL) Females

(Table source)
All Races0.4
Non-Hispanic White0.3
Non-Hispanic Black0.3
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander0.3
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native0.5
Hispanic0.6

Percent of Deaths by Age Group: Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia

(Table source)
Age RangePercent of Deaths
<2013.0%
20–3413.4%
35–447.8%
45–5410.1%
55–6415.2%
65–7416.8%
75–8414.8%
>848.8%
*** If you want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source of the "Online Knowledge", please contact us using a corporate email and we will remove everything in 10 business days.

logo

Plex Page is a Biology & Health Sciences "Online Knowledge Base," where a machine summarizes all the summaries.