Welcome readers, we are currently gathering a database and you will be able to enjoy PlexPage starting June 1st fully. In the meantime, please check out the web.plex.page and scholar.plex.page.

Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Summarized by Plex Health
Last Updated: 01 May 2022
gold nanoparticles enhance the effect of tyrosine kinase inhibitors in acute myeloid leukemia therapy. "gold nanoparticles enhance the effect of tyrosine kinase inhibitors in acute myeloid leukemia therapy.", by Petrushev B, Boca S, Simon T, Berce C, Frinc I, Dima D, Selicean S, Gafencu GA, Tanase A, Zdrenghea M, Florea A, Suarasan S, Dima L, Stanciu R, Jurj A, Buzoianu A, Cucuianu A, Astilean S, Irimie A, Tomuleasa C, Berindan-Neagoe I. f2-ijn-11-641: Internalization of the GNP-TKI bioconjugate.Notes: (A) GNP-sorafenib particles inside acute myeloid leukemia cells. (B) GNP-lestaurtinib particles inside acute myeloid leukemia cells. (C) GNP-quizartinib particles inside acute myeloid leukemia cells. (D) The shape of the...

Acute myeloid leukemia is a group of blood and bone marrow cancers. Hematopoietic stem cells develop, or fully grown, into the three primary blood cells, red blood cells, leukocyte and platelets. There are numerous subtypes of AML recognized in the 2016 World Health Organization category: AML with recurrent genetic problems. Some symptoms of acute myeloid leukemia result from disturbance of the normal development of blood cells. Some individuals develop small red or purples spots on the skin called petechiae that are triggered by bleeding under the skin, or bigger, purple spots called ecchymoses brought on by hemorrhaging from fractured blood vessels under the skin. Acute myeloid leukemia is a type of acute leukemia. When you get your medical diagnosis and just how various they are from normal cells, the subtypes are based on just how created the cancer cells are. AML happens when there are changes in the hereditary material in bone marrow cells. Rate of New Cases and Deaths per 100,000: The rate of new cases of acute myeloid leukemia was 4. 1 per 100,000 males and females annually. Life Time Risk of Developing Cancer: Approximately 0. 5 percent of women and men will be detected with acute myeloid leukemia at some factor throughout their lifetime, based on 2017-2019 information. Occurrence of This Cancer: In 2019, there were an approximated 69,700 people living with acute myeloid leukemia in the United States. Acute myeloid leukemia represents 1. 0% of all new cancer cases in the U.S. Acute myeloid leukemia is more common in older adults and amongst men compared to women.

* Please keep in mind that all text is summarized by machine, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always check original source before taking any actions

** If you believe that content on the Plex is summarised improperly, please, contact us, and we will get rid of it quickly; please, send an email with a brief explanation.

How Common Is This Cancer?

(Table source)
RankCommon Types of CancerEstimated New Cases 2022Estimated Deaths 2022
1.Breast Cancer (Female)287,85043,250
2.Prostate Cancer268,49034,500
3.Lung and Bronchus Cancer236,740130,180
4.Colorectal Cancer151,03052,580
5.Melanoma of the Skin99,7807,650
6.Bladder Cancer81,18017,100
7.Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma80,47020,250
8.Kidney and Renal Pelvis Cancer79,00013,920
9.Uterine Cancer65,95012,550
10.Pancreatic Cancer62,21049,830
---
Acute Myeloid Leukemia20,05011,540

Rate of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Males

(Table source)
All Races5.1
Non-Hispanic White5.4
Non-Hispanic Black4.2
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander4.3
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native3.8
Hispanic4.0

Rate of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Females

(Table source)
All Races3.4
Non-Hispanic White3.6
Non-Hispanic Black3.3
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander2.9
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native2.6
Hispanic3.0

Percent of New Cases by Age Group: Acute Myeloid Leukemia

(Table source)
Age RangePercent of New Cases
<204.5%
20–345.4%
35–445.2%
45–548.8%
55–6416.8%
65–7426.0%
75–8422.9%
>8410.5%

Death Rate per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Males

(Table source)
All Races3.6
Non-Hispanic White3.8
Non-Hispanic Black2.7
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander2.7
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native2.6
Hispanic2.3

Death Rate per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Females

(Table source)
All Races2.1
Non-Hispanic White2.2
Non-Hispanic Black2.0
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander1.5
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native1.5
Hispanic1.6

Percent of Deaths by Age Group: Acute Myeloid Leukemia

(Table source)
Age RangePercent of Deaths
<201.6%
20–342.3%
35–442.5%
45–545.7%
55–6414.6%
65–7428.5%
75–8430.1%
>8414.7%
*** If you want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source of the "Online Knowledge", please contact us using a corporate email and we will remove everything in 10 business days.

logo

Plex Page is a Biology & Health Sciences "Online Knowledge Base," where a machine summarizes all the summaries.