Welcome readers, we are currently gathering a database and you will be able to enjoy PlexPage starting June 1st fully. In the meantime, please check out the web.plex.page and scholar.plex.page.

Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

Summarized by Plex Health
Last Updated: 02 May 2022
chronic myeloid leukemia arising in a patient of neurofibromatosis type 1. "chronic myeloid leukemia arising in a patient of neurofibromatosis type 1.", by Gulhane SR, Kotwal MN. F1: Peripheral smear showing features of chronic myeloid leukemia (Leishman stain, ×1000)...

Chronic myeloid leukemia is a slow-growing cancer of the blood-forming tissue. Normal bone marrow creates red cell that bring oxygen, leukocyte that secure the body from infection, and platelets that are associated with blood clot. About half of people with chronic myeloid leukemia do not at first have any symptoms and signs and are detected when a blood test is done for another reason. CML does not show up to be an inherited disease and the variables leading to proneness for the disorder stay greatly unknown. Management and treatmentAlthough an allogeneic bone marrow transplant is deemed the only alleviative therapy option, the diagnosis for patients enhanced dramatically with the targeted growth of imatinib mesylate. Imatinib mesylate is a competitive inhibitor of BCR/ABL tyrosine kinase activity and has held EU marketing authorisation as an Orphan medication for the treatment of CML since 2001. Go to the Orphanet disease web page for more resources. Rate of New Cases and Deaths per 100,000: The rate of new cases of chronic myeloid leukemia was 1. 9 per 100,000 men and women each year. Lifetime Risk of Developing Cancer: Approximately 0. 2 percent of males and females will be diagnosed with chronic myeloid leukemia eventually throughout their life time, based on 2017-2019 data. Frequency of This Cancer: In 2019, there were an estimated 62,895 people living with chronic myeloid leukemia in the United States. Chronic myeloid leukemia stands for 0. 5% of all new cancer cases in the U. S.

* Please keep in mind that all text is summarized by machine, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always check original source before taking any actions

** If you believe that content on the Plex is summarised improperly, please, contact us, and we will get rid of it quickly; please, send an email with a brief explanation.

How Common Is This Cancer?

(Table source)
RankCommon Types of CancerEstimated New Cases 2022Estimated Deaths 2022
1.Breast Cancer (Female)287,85043,250
2.Prostate Cancer268,49034,500
3.Lung and Bronchus Cancer236,740130,180
4.Colorectal Cancer151,03052,580
5.Melanoma of the Skin99,7807,650
6.Bladder Cancer81,18017,100
7.Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma80,47020,250
8.Kidney and Renal Pelvis Cancer79,00013,920
9.Uterine Cancer65,95012,550
10.Pancreatic Cancer62,21049,830
---
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia8,8601,220

Rate of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) Males

(Table source)
All Races2.5
Non-Hispanic White2.6
Non-Hispanic Black2.3
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander1.6
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native1.8
Hispanic2.0

Rate of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) Females

(Table source)
All Races1.5
Non-Hispanic White1.6
Non-Hispanic Black1.5
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander0.9
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native1.8
Hispanic1.3

Percent of New Cases by Age Group: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

(Table source)
Age RangePercent of New Cases
<202.1%
20–347.4%
35–448.2%
45–5412.2%
55–6418.2%
65–7422.1%
75–8420.2%
>849.5%

Death Rate per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) Males

(Table source)
All Races0.4
Non-Hispanic White0.4
Non-Hispanic Black0.4
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander0.2
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native0.3
Hispanic0.3

Death Rate per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) Females

(Table source)
All Races0.2
Non-Hispanic White0.2
Non-Hispanic Black0.2
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander0.1
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native0.2
Hispanic0.2

Percent of Deaths by Age Group: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

(Table source)
Age RangePercent of Deaths
<200.2%
20–342.3%
35–443.7%
45–546.1%
55–6412.0%
65–7418.8%
75–8430.5%
>8426.5%
*** If you want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source of the "Online Knowledge", please contact us using a corporate email and we will remove everything in 10 business days.

logo

Plex Page is a Biology & Health Sciences "Online Knowledge Base," where a machine summarizes all the summaries.