Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

Dancing on Ice (series 13)

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 02 July 2021

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Dancing on Ice (series 13)

Country of originUnited Kingdom
Release
Original networkITV
Original releaseJanuary 2021 ( 2021-01 )

The Sixth series of Dancing on Ice starts on 9 January 2011 and ends on 27 March 2011 on ITV. Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby return as hosts whilst Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean return to mentor celebrities. This series saw a huge revamp of the show, which included the show moving from Elstree to Shepperton Studios, acquiring a new look set, and was broadcast in high definition for the first time on ITV1 HD, STV HD and UTV HD. Karen Barber, Jason Gardiner, Robin Cousins and Emma Bunton return, though Barber moved from Ice Panel to the role of head coach. Nicky Slater did not return as judge and was not replace. This series judges' scores were out of 10. 0 instead of 6. 0, giving an overall total out of 30. 0. The line-up was revealed on 18 December 2010 and consists of sixteen celebrities. In each of the first two shows, only eight couples skate, with two of them being eliminate. These first two shows were billed as qualifying stage, with twelve couples going through to the main competition, which starts on 23 January. In another twist to 30 January show two celebrities with the lowest combined total of judges' scores and public votes competed in a skate-off as usual, but it was not judges that decided who would stay but their fellow celebrities who had to decide and give their reason live on air. On 6 March show, as well as skating as normal, contestants take part in the first ever team challenge. With six skaters left, they split into two groups of three and perform a group routine. Judges then decide which performance was best and every celebrity in the winning team had their previous scores double. Another twist takes place on 20 March show. As well as skating as normal, each celebrity skater performs a routine on their own. For the first time, finals do not feature flying performances. Instead, couples perform a showcase routine. They were in complete control of everything to do with their performance and were given four professional skaters to use within their routines. Sam and Brianne emerge victorious at the end of the series on 27 March 2011, with Laura and Colin finishing as runners up and Chloe and Michael coming in third.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Professional skaters

(with Palascak)

Event199519961997
U.S. Championships4th J.9th11th
Eastern Sectionals1st J.1st2nd
U.S. Olympic Festival4th

Dancing on Ice has announced its full line-up of professional skaters for the 2021 Series and it features a mix of familiar and new face. Skater Matt Evers, who has been on the show since it first launched in 2006 and who was part of the show's first same-sex couple in 2020 with Singer Ian 'H Watkins, will be back for another Series. He will be joined by fellow regulars and real-life couple Alexandra Schauman and Lukasz Rozycki, as well as the returning Mark Hanretty. Hamish Gaman, Brendyn Hatfield and Vanessa Bauer will also all be back and ready to take on new celebrity partners. There are also two professional skaters returning to the show after the break, in the form of the husband and wife pair, Andy Buchanan and Robin Johnstone. Andy has skated with Anthea Turner and Zaraah Abrahams in previous Series, while Robin has been partner with Gareth Thomas and Joe Pasquale. There are also five new professionals being introduced to the show for the first time. Professional coach and Disney on Ice star Angela Egan will be putting on her skates, while current reigning champion of Dancing on Ice in the Netherlands Klabera Komini is also joining. Another new face is Yebin Mok, who is a member of the UK coaching elite and co-founder of Ice Theatre. Completing this year's professional line-up are former competitive skaters and performers at famous Cirque Du Soleil, Karina Manta and Joe Johnson. Pair, who are skating partners, will lead 2021 professional group performances. Four skaters who took part in the 2020 Series-long-time pro Brianne Delcourt, Carlotta Edwards, Alexander Demetriou and 2020 champion Alex Murphy-will not be returning for the 2021 Series. Celebrity and professional skater partnerships are being kept under wraps for now, but will be confirmed at a later date. The 2021 celebrity line-up has already been confirmed and consists of the following famous face: actor and comedian Rufus Hound Singer and presenter Myleene Klass, Emmerdale actor Joe-Warren Plant Actress and Singer Denise van Outen, Former Coronation Street Actress Faye Brookes Singer and actor Jason Donovan, Capital Radio DJ Sonny Jay Olympic skier Graham Bell Olympic athlete Colin Jackson Footballer Jamie Vardy's wife Rebekah Vardy Musician Lady Leshurr Former Only Way Is Essex star Billie Faiers judging panel will remain unchanged, featuring legendary skating pair Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean, John Barrowman and Diversity's Ashley Banjo. This morning, presenters Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby will also return as hosts. Dancing on Ice is expected to return to ITV in 2021. Digital Spy has launched its first-ever Digital magazine with exclusive features, interviews, and videos. Access the latest edition with a 1-month free trial, Only on Apple News +. Interested in Digital Spy's weekly newsletter? Sign up to get it sent straight to your inbox-and don't forget to join our Watch this Facebook Group for daily TV recommendations and discussions with other readers.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Scoring chart

Scoring chart

CouplePlace12345678910
Billie Mark
Colin Klabera
Denise Matt
Faye Hamish
Graham Yebin
Jason Alexandra
Joe Vanessa
Lady Leshurr Brendyn
Myleene ukasz
Rebekah Andy
Rufus Robin
Sonny Angela

Dancing on Ice star Perri Kiely earned the highest score of the series so far on Sunday, following his haunting Fairytale Week performance with Vanessa Bauer. Diversity stars stormed to the top of the leaderboard during the show, which also saw the elimination of Kevin Kilbane and Brianne Delcourt after they lost to Ian Watkins and Matt Evers in the skate-off. It came after Coronation Street star Lisa George was left in tears during Sunday's Fairytale Week special, as she suffered an unfortunate fall during her performance. Perri and Vanessa were the seventh and final couple to take to Ice during Sunday's Fairytale-theme special, and they certainly make impact after the dancer was transformed into a gargoyle. Duo perform emotional skate to Stone Cold by Demi Lovato which send them soaring to the top of the leaderboard with a staggering 35 points out of 40. Earning the highest score of the series so far, pair were praised by the panel for their emotional performance, with Ashley particularly stating that he was n't by dance. Their solid performance also meant that they were safely through to next week as results of the public vote were reveal. In a surprise result, it was revealed that Ian 'H Watkins and Matt Evers were in skate-off alongside Kevin Kilbane and his partner Brianne. The latter give it their all during their Save Me skate, and even lean in for a tender kiss after their partnership blossoms into romance. Following their Save Me performances, it was down to the Ice panel to decide who would be going home, and in landslide vote, judges chose to Save H and Matt with Christopher Dean adamant they should not have been in the bottom two. Despite their elimination, Kevin was gracious in his Dancing on Ice exit, telling Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby: 'Honestly I didn't need to come on show as soon as we started. It's been an incredible run and to make it to this far to our birthdays, I'm delighted regardless of how it's do. ' As first couple to take to Ice, pressure was on for Corrie star Lisa and Dr Tom after they earned a stellar score of 32 points out of 40 last week. Despite starting well, Lisa loses her footing and slips onto the ice, but with the help of her partner quickly recovers and continues performance. Lisa admitted she 'didn't know' what caused the fall, and during judging she struggled to hide her tears. Earning a score of 27 points, judges insist they knew she could do better, but as tear escaped, both John and Ashley rushed to give her a hug. Fairytale Week once again proves to be a dramatic show, as the remaining seven couples take to Ice. At the start of the show, host Holly and Phil confirm that Caprice would be taking 'no further part' in Dancing on Ice after days of speculation surrounding her split from pro Hamish.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

Table

Rank by averagePlaceCoupleTotalNumber of dancesAverage
Billie Mark
Colin Klabera
Denise Matt
Faye Hamish
Graham Yebin
Jason Alexandra
Joe Vanessa
Lady Leshurr Brendyn
Myleene ukasz
Rebekah Andy
Rufus Robin
Sonny Angela

Table2

Rank by averagePlaceCoupleTotal pointsNumber of dancesAverage
11Sam and Brianne337.01325.9
22Laura and Colin319.51324.6
33Chloe Michael290.01322.3
47Vanilla Ice Katie128.0718.3
55Jeff Isabelle159.0917.7
610Jennifer Sylvain69.0417.3
74Johnson Jodeyne164.01114.9
86Denise Matt101.5812.7
98Kerry Daniel69.0611.5
1011Dominic Alexandra33.5311.2
11DNQAngela Sean11111.0
11DNQElen ukasz11111.0
119Comedy Dave Frankie55.0511.0
14DNQNadia Mark919.0
14DNQCraig Maria919.0
1612Steven Nina14.027.0
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Billie Faiers

Billie Faiers is already looking very confident on Ice as she shows off her moves in her first training session with partner Mark Hanretty ahead of her DANCING on Ice debut. The cool and correct Mummy Diaries star appears very at home as she expertly glides across the floor in her blades. Billie, 30, performs daring one-legged move and attempts her first lift, with Matty sweeping her up into his capable arms as she strikes pose. Inside snaps are bind to strike fear and envy in Billie's co-stars joining her in an ITV skating contest next January. While competition does not kick off till next year, slew of contestants-including beginner Billie-have started training early in order to be at a good level in time for the series opener. Billie was looking stylish in a pair of grey leggings and black jumper with her cropped blonde locks swept back into a ponytail. Despite having no previous experience, Billie looked very comfortable as she ran through a variety of moves with Mark. Mum-of-two also appeared to be taking things seriously as she was spotcheck listening intently to her professional partner as he talked her through their steps. After the session last week, Billie opened up about nerve-jangling experience of learning to skate. I never realise I could be so wobbly yet so stiff at same time. Thank you markhanretty for saving me from falling over a hundred times. I have a longgggg way to go and nerves are kicking in already, but I am also so excited about this experience. Back in September, Billie said that she'd sign up to gruelling reality show to make her family proud. I am soooo excited to announce that I will be taking part in dancingonice. I still can't believe I am actually doing it! I am soooo nervous but so excited. This will honestly be one of my biggest challenges yet! I have zero ice skating or dance experience. But I'm going to give it my all and make my family and, most of all, Nelly and Arthur proud. Wish me luck dancingonice. Billie will be joining the likes of Denise Van Outen, Rebekah Vardy and Sonny Jay on Ice when the series kicks off next year.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Rebekah Vardy

DANCING on Ices Rebekah Vardy looks confident and happy as she gets her skates on ahead of the show's glitzy launch. The Mum-of-five is in training ahead of competing with her professional partner Andy Buchanan. In these exclusive photos, Sun Online can reveal WAG Becky is looking like a hot contender to win the title as she displays her skills on Ice. Wearing an outfit of grey and black tones, 38-year-old showed off her toned figure as she skated around in smart white skates. Dress warmly with black gloves and cosy headband, Becky appears in good spirits as she practises with partner Andy. Becky, who is happily wed to Leicester City striker Jamie Vardy, revealed she was excited to be partner with a professional ice skater on an ITV show. After partnerships were announced and the duo got down to rehearsals, Becky took to Instagram to say how happy she was. She write: joking aside, I woke up this morning feeling grateful for such an amazing day with DANCING on Ice team yesterday. Such a delight to meet everyone and feel lucky to be working with such a lovely cast and crew. Extra surprise was meeting my wonderful skate pro, Andybuchanan2 I am so excited to be partner with you and am ready for some hard work! I cant wait to get started! Andy also said he was thrilled to be partner with Becky. Sun revealed in September that ITV chiefs think their roster is far better than their BBC rival's after DOI signed up Jason Donovan, Colin Jackson and Denise Van Outen. Training for the popular ITV skating competition is now in full swing and celebs are wasting no time getting stuck into things. The ITV series is set to start early next year.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Graham Bell

Olympic skier Graham Bell was announced as a contestant on BBC Breakfast, alongside fellow Olympian Colin Jackson. Talking to hosts John Kay and Sally Nugent, five-time Olympic skier Graham Bell say: Ice doesn't scare me, it's DANCING, whereas I know you can dance, Colin. He admitted the extent of his DANCING experience was confined to DANCING on tables, wearing Ski boots in apres Ski. It's not graceful and elegant! He joked that Colin might be so competitive that he thought Colin's probably called up Katrina Witt and fly her over from Germany and hire her as a private coach! Two sportsmen know each other well and Graham said he knows Colin is an excellent pupil because I actually coached him on Ski Sunday in 2007 and he's one of the trainees that take on information so well. Whilst he no doubt believes Colin to be a big contender, season skiers do admit that transferable skills of edge control, balance in his sport would be useful on ice.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Colin Jackson

Colin Jackson is another celeb to have reportedly signed up to take part in Dancing on Ice next year. The Olympic sprinter-who got to the final of Strictly Come Dancing back in 2005-is keen to put his skates on and show the world his dance moves. Speaking to Sun, source claim that Colin, 53, is looking forward to dancing his way to the final once more. Source say: Colin is real coup for Dancing on Ice as they already know he has moves. But being on skates means he's unlikely to have any advantage over other contestants as IT's tricky surface to master. Source add: after Colin missed out on the Glitterball trophy, he's keen to get his hands on the Ice version of IT. Knowing just how competitive he is, he's definitely one to watch out for.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sonny Jay

Sonny Jay has signed up for the 2021 series of Dancing on Ice, it has been claim. The radio presenter, 27, hosts Capital FM's breakfast show alongside Roman Kemp during the week but is now set to try his luck on skates, reports the Sun. It came after Myleene Klass, 42, was confirmed as being the competition's first celebrity contestant on Sunday. Sonny is a regular on radio and often shares snaps with his co-hosts Roman, who will appear on i'm Celebrity in 2019, and Sian Welby on Instagram. Last month he announced his engagement to his girlfriend of three years, Lauren Faith, after proposing on romantic yacht ride in Mykonos. Revealing the news on Instagram, Sonny gushed he 'couldnt be happier to spend the rest of his life' with her. MailOnline has contacted representatives for Sonny and Dancing on Ice for comment. On Sunday, fellow radio presenter Myleene took to Instagram to share exciting news that she was preparing to join Dancing on Ice in 2021. The mother-of-three says that she's 'up for the challenge' and wants to make her daughters, Ava, 13, and Hero, nine, 'proud'. She told her fans: 'Guess who won't be holding coats at the side of the rink anymore! I am SO, SO excited to be joining the cast of Dancing on Ice. 'My girls have always wanted me to do this but I've always been too scared someone would skate over my fingers! 'Anyway, I want to make them proud and show them I'm up for challenge when completely out of my comfort zone, but most of all, I want bum like Jlo! ' Myleene's exciting new challenge comes just one week after she revealed she had got engaged to the father of her one-year-old son Apollo, Simon Motson. The mother-of-three was astound when her partner of five years popped question with a nine-carat diamond ring on the fifth anniversary of their first date. Dancing on Ice will return to ITV in the new year and see twelve celebrities skate live with their professional partners each week. Duos will try to impress both the panel and viewers, who will ultimately decide who is crown winner of the show. Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby once again return to present the show and the expert panel of Torvill and Dean, John Barrowman and Ashley Banjo will all resume their roles as judges. Other stars thought to be in the running for a spot in the popular competition include Jason Donovan and Denise Van Outen. The Former Neighbours heartthrob-who compete on Strictly in 2011-is expected to join the Star-stud line-up on the ITV show when it airs in January. Source tell Sun that Jason had lots of'star power' but add that his dancing skills may not be as helpful as he thought once on Ice.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.