Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

Head louse

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 20 November 2021

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Head louse

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Psocodea
Family:Pediculidae
Genus:Pediculus
Species:P. humanus
Subspecies:P. h. capitis
Synonyms
Pediculus capitis (De Geer, 1767)

Anyone who can be found in close contact with someone that already has head lice, or perhaps their contaminated garments and other items, is at risk for obtaining head lice.

A problem of head lice most typically impacts youngsters and typically results from the straight transfer of lice from the hair of a single person to the hair of another. When an individual has a lice problem for the first time, itching may not occur for four to six weeks after infestation. When they do not have an active head-lice infestation, studies show that many youngsters have been dealt with for head lice with over the counter drugs or home solutions.

Dandruff; Residue from hair products; Bead of dead hair tissue on a hair shaft; Scabs, dust or various other particles; Other tiny insects found in the hair A head louse is a tan or grayish insect about the size of a strawberry seed.

Transmission of a head louse from someone to another is commonly by straight neck and neck contact, usually within a family or amongst youngsters who have close contact at institution or play.

Head lice and head lice nits are located virtually specifically on the scalp, specifically around and behind the ears and near the neck line at the back of the head. Regional health and wellness divisions may have standards that resolve college head lice plans; talk to your local and state wellness divisions to see if they have such recommendations.

For these reasons, the risk of transmission of head lice from a wig or other wig is exceptionally tiny, particularly if the wig or hairpiece has not been used within the preceding 48 hours by somebody that is actively ravaged with live head lice.

Women contract head lice much more frequently than young boys, and women contract a lot more head lice than men.

The item is related to dry hair until the scalp and hair are extensively covered.

Benzyl alcohol 5%: Benzyl alcohol is offered in the US as a 5% lotion. Topical ivermectin lotion may be made use of in the treatment of lice in kids 6 months old and older. While oral invermectin is commonly used in other countries for lice, it is currently not approved for the treatment of head lice in the US. In countries where it is approved, the dosage is typically a single dose, which is often duplicated in 9 days.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

Related video

01 September 2016What Is - A Head Louse?

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Head louse (latest news)

The Marker family opened their door on a current evening in Parker, Colo. , To a woman worn purple with an army attitude to tidiness. Linda Holmes, that has functioned as a specialist with LiceDoctors for 5 years, came directly from her day job at a health center after she obtained the phone call from a dispatcher that the Marker family required her ASAP. Odds are it indicates that youngster spent some top quality time close enough to another child for the bloodsucker to make its move if a youngster gets lice. Unlike the body louse, the head louse isn't recognized to spread illness. When SaLeah Snelling resumed the doors of her Lice Clinics of America salon in Boise, Idaho, in May, she stated, the cases of head lice were much heavier than we've ever seen.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.