Hepatitis B

Summarized by Plex Health
Last Updated: 02 May 2022
female health care provider giving a hepatitis b vaccination shot in the upper left arm of a female patient "female health care provider giving a hepatitis b vaccination shot in the upper left arm of a female patient", by National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, National Institutes of Health. Drawing of a female health care provider giving a hepatitis B vaccination shot in the upper left arm of a female patient....

Hepatitis B is irritation and swelling of the liver as a result of infection with the hepatitis B virus. Other types of viral hepatitis include hepatitis A, hepatitis C, and hepatitis D. You can catch hepatitis B infection with contact with the blood or body liquids of an individual that has the virus. People with chronic hepatitis may not have symptoms and may not know they are contaminated. Many individuals with hepatitis B will not experience any symptoms and might fight off the virus without realising they had it. Hepatitis B can be significant, so you need to get medical advice if: you think you may have been revealed to the hepatitis B virus, first aid can aid protect against infection if provided within a couple of days of exposure; you have symptoms connected with hepatitis B; you're at a high risk of hepatitis B, risky groups consist of people birthed in a nation where the infection prevails, children born to mothers infected with hepatitis B, and people that have ever infused drugs. You can take steps to stop spreading hepatitis B to others if you have hepatitis B. The hepatitis B virus can cause a intense or chronic infection. Most healthy and balanced adults and children older than 5 years that have hepatitis B improve and do not develop a chronic hepatitis B infection. Your chance of developing chronic hepatitis B is greater if you were contaminated with the virus as a young child.

* Please keep in mind that all text is summarized by machine, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always check original source before taking any actions

** If you believe that content on the Plex is summarised improperly, please, contact us, and we will get rid of it quickly; please, send an email with a brief explanation.

NNDSS - TABLE 1P. Hemolytic uremic syndrome post-diarrheal to Hepatitis B, acute

(Table source)
reporting_areammwr_yearmmwr_weekhemolytic_uremic_snydrome_1hemolytic_uremic_snydrome_2hemolytic_uremic_snydrome_5hemolytic_uremic_snydrome_6hepatitis_a_acute_currenthepatitis_a_acute_previoushepatitis_a_acute_cum_2020hepatitis_a_acute_cum_2019hepatitis_b_acute_currenthepatitis_b_acute_previoushepatitis_b_acute_cum_2020hepatitis_b_acute_cum_2019location_2reporting_area_sort
US RESIDENTS20201-13-139526393136127647US RESIDENTS20200101
NEW ENGLAND20201-1-242455NEW ENGLAND20200102
CONNECTICUT20201-1-32220200103
MAINE20201-1-64120200104
MASSACHUSETTS20201-0-20202220200105
NEW HAMPSHIRE20201-1-144120200106
RHODE ISLAND20201-0-120200107
VERMONT20201-0-1120200108
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20201-4-8758821021MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200109
NEW JERSEY20201-0-233520200110
NEW YORK20201-3-14420200111
NEW YORK CITY20201-1-35311311NEW YORK CITY20200112
PENNSYLVANIA20201-4-5435415120200113
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20201-4-6144612913113EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200114
ILLINOIS20201-1-1010220200115
INDIANA20201-0-6929520200116
MICHIGAN20201-2-413320200117
OHIO20201-1-695689129120200118
WISCONSIN20201-2-4120200119
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20201-4-5215551WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200120
IOWA20201-2-23120200121
KANSAS20201-1-2220200122
MINNESOTA20201-0-53120200123
MISSOURI20201-2-51452420200124
NEBRASKA20201-1-3120200125
NORTH DAKOTA20201-1-1120200126
SOUTH DAKOTA20201-2-1120200127
SOUTH ATLANTIC20201-3-4150463237214SOUTH ATLANTIC20200128
DELAWARE20201-0-4220200129
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20201-0-120200130
FLORIDA20201-1-992923420200131
GEORGIA20201-1-3025220200132
MARYLAND20201-1-454123220200133
NORTH CAROLINA20201-1-10311720200134
SOUTH CAROLINA20201-0-311420200135
VIRGINIA20201-2-15420200136
WEST VIRGINIA20201-1-37275120200137
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20201-3-1131971356120111EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200138
ALABAMA20201-2-1611624320200139
KENTUCKY20201-2-21592281111420200140
MISSISSIPPI20201-0-94120200141
TENNESSEE20201-2-58352610320200142
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20201-7-14418131WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200143
ARKANSAS20201-2-1201320200144
LOUISIANA20201-1-3984120200145
OKLAHOMA20201-3-5520200146
TEXAS20201-2-8720200147
MOUNTAIN20201-3-14611764MOUNTAIN20200148
ARIZONA20201-2-130112220200149
COLORADO20201-3-191220200150
IDAHO20201-1-8120200151
MONTANA20201-0-3120200152
NEVADA20201-0-7320200153
NEW MEXICO20201-1-831120200154
UTAH20201-2-413320200155
WYOMING20201-0-3220200156
PACIFIC20201-3-13813537PACIFIC20200157
ALASKA20201-1-0020200158
CALIFORNIA20201-3-1114420200159
HAWAII20201-0-1120200160
OREGON20201-2-2220200161
WASHINGTON20201NN1351251320200162
US TERRITORIES20201-0-00US TERRITORIES20200163
AMERICAN SAMOA20201NN00AMERICAN SAMOA20200164
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20201-0-0020200165
GUAM20201-0-0020200166
PUERTO RICO20201NN0020200167
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20201-0-0020200168
NON-US RESIDENTS20201-0-660NON-US RESIDENTS20200169
TOTAL20201-13-139526393196127647TOTAL20200170
US RESIDENTS20202-13-44946812668614902497US RESIDENTS20200201
NEW ENGLAND20202-1-2244341528NEW ENGLAND20200202
CONNECTICUT20202-1-3112220200203
MAINE20202-1-1621141220200204
MASSACHUSETTS20202-0-202821320200205
NEW HAMPSHIRE20202-1-11414120200206
RHODE ISLAND20202-0-120200207
VERMONT20202-0-11120200208
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20202-4-375151661085MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200209
NEW JERSEY20202-0-2355120200210
NEW YORK20202-2-1424120200211
NEW YORK CITY20202-1-15424351NEW YORK CITY20200212
PENNSYLVANIA20202-4-243117253220200213
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20202-4-1447262431512EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200214
ILLINOIS20202-1-1012320200215
INDIANA20202-0-691695320200216
MICHIGAN20202-2-433520200217
OHIO20202-1-8961784295320200218
WISCONSIN20202-2-41120200219
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20202-4-1521211753WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200220
IOWA20202-2-213220200221
KANSAS20202-1-22120200222
MINNESOTA20202-0-56120200223
MISSOURI20202-2-1514219420200224
NEBRASKA20202-1-3120200225
NORTH DAKOTA20202-1-11120200226
SOUTH DAKOTA20202-2-1120200227
SOUTH ATLANTIC20202-3-11515036150137330SOUTH ATLANTIC20200228
DELAWARE20202-0-4220200229
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20202-0-120200230
FLORIDA20202-1-9968231420200231
GEORGIA20202-1-330945320200232
MARYLAND20202-1-651063220200233
NORTH CAROLINA20202-1-1102411111120200234
SOUTH CAROLINA20202-0-531142420200235
VIRGINIA20202-2-11512420200236
WEST VIRGINIA20202-1-37645220200237
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20202-3-21014628152220519EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200238
ALABAMA20202-2-1138541520200239
KENTUCKY20202-2-1002902114620200240
MISSISSIPPI20202-0-914120200241
TENNESSEE20202-2-11083175710720200242
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20202-7-244314103WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200243
ARKANSAS20202-2-912320200244
LOUISIANA20202-1-39124320200245
OKLAHOMA20202-3-5520200246
TEXAS20202-2-282620200247
MOUNTAIN20202-3-124653468MOUNTAIN20200248
ARIZONA20202-2-2303232220200249
COLORADO20202-3-19242220200250
IDAHO20202-1-81120200251
MONTANA20202-0-3120200252
NEVADA20202-0-7320200253
NEW MEXICO20202-1-851120200254
UTAH20202-2-1413320200255
WYOMING20202-0-3220200256
PACIFIC20202-3-1577719PACIFIC20200257
ALASKA20202-1-0020200258
CALIFORNIA20202-3-11344420200259
HAWAII20202-0-1120200260
OREGON20202-2-221120200261
WASHINGTON20202NN12433420200262
US TERRITORIES20202-0-00US TERRITORIES20200263
AMERICAN SAMOA20202NN00AMERICAN SAMOA20200264
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20202-0-0020200265
GUAM20202-0-0020200266
PUERTO RICO20202NN0020200267
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20202-0-0020200268
NON-US RESIDENTS20202-0-690NON-US RESIDENTS20200269
TOTAL20202-13-44946812669514902497TOTAL20200270
US RESIDENTS2020318754468275105499938150US RESIDENTS20200301
NEW ENGLAND20203-1-1954715310NEW ENGLAND20200302
CONNECTICUT20203-1-3111320200303
MAINE20203-1-63141220200304
MASSACHUSETTS20203-0-1337122420200305
NEW HAMPSHIRE20203-1-1417120200306
RHODE ISLAND20203-0-1120200307
VERMONT20203-0-11120200308
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20203-4-5752526110117MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200309
NEW JERSEY20203-0-2395220200310
NEW YORK20203-2-414754120200311
NEW YORK CITY20203-0-5421362NEW YORK CITY20200312
PENNSYLVANIA20203-4-143141055220200313
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20203-4-12014433381239719EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200314
ILLINOIS20203-1-18218320200315
INDIANA20203-0-17061078620200316
MICHIGAN20203-2-473520200317
OHIO20203-1-1989252492297620200318
WISCONSIN20203-2-41220200319
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20203-4121222056WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200320
IOWA20203-2-213320200321
KANSAS20203-1-22120200322
MINNESOTA20203-0-571120200323
MISSOURI20203-2-1421114120200324
NEBRASKA20203-1131120200325
NORTH DAKOTA20203-1-11120200326
SOUTH DAKOTA20203-2-1120200327
SOUTH ATLANTIC20203-2-11115066232137456SOUTH ATLANTIC20200328
DELAWARE20203-0-42120200329
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20203-0-120200330
FLORIDA20203-1-99111232620200331
GEORGIA20203-0-53026145720200332
MARYLAND20203-1-451563220200333
NORTH CAROLINA20203-1-110451111420200334
SOUTH CAROLINA20203-0-1311544120200335
VIRGINIA20203-2-1156414120200336
WEST VIRGINIA20203-1-37885720200337
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20203-3-21414776256220827EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200338
ALABAMA20203-2-161427642620200339
KENTUCKY20203-2-10121732116920200340
MISSISSIPPI20203-0-91114320200341
TENNESSEE20203-2-1883367610920200342
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20203-7-34482311023WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200343
ARKANSAS20203-2-1927320200344
LOUISIANA20203-1-139316142320200345
OKLAHOMA20203-3-5520200346
TEXAS20203-2-183620200347
MOUNTAIN20203-3-14645716211MOUNTAIN20200348
ARIZONA20203-2-30241122420200349
COLORADO20203-3-19252220200350
IDAHO20203-1-81120200351
MONTANA20203-0-3120200352
NEVADA20203-0-72320200353
NEW MEXICO20203-1-871120200354
UTAH20203-2-1413420200355
WYOMING20203-0-3220200356
PACIFIC202031021636125111PACIFIC20200357
ALASKA20203-1-0020200358
CALIFORNIA2020391111894620200359
HAWAII20203-0-1120200360
OREGON20203-2-1221120200361
WASHINGTON20203NN131833420200362
US TERRITORIES20203-0-00US TERRITORIES20200363
AMERICAN SAMOA20203NN00AMERICAN SAMOA20200364
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20203-0-0020200365
GUAM20203-0-0020200366
PUERTO RICO20203NN0020200367
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20203-0-0020200368
NON-US RESIDENTS20203-0-390NON-US RESIDENTS20200369
TOTAL2020318754468275106399938150TOTAL20200370
US RESIDENTS2020418951468384142189969210US RESIDENTS20200401
NEW ENGLAND20204-1-199575413NEW ENGLAND20200402
CONNECTICUT20204-1-3121320200403
MAINE20204-1-63141320200404
MASSACHUSETTS20204-0-1334323620200405
NEW HAMPSHIRE20204-1-14210120200406
RHODE ISLAND20204-0-1120200407
VERMONT20204-0-11120200408
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20204-4-10753836110129MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200409
NEW JERSEY20204-0-23125320200410
NEW YORK20204-2-5141274220200411
NEW YORK CITY20204-0-35741472NEW YORK CITY20200412
PENNSYLVANIA20204-4-243191355220200413
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20204-4-1144334731391034EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200414
ILLINOIS20204-1-182233120200415
INDIANA20204-0-7061358720200416
MICHIGAN20204-2-483520200417
OHIO20204-1-8025307129101920200418
WISCONSIN20204-2-42220200419
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20204-421222258WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200420
IOWA20204-2-213320200421
KANSAS20204-1-212220200422
MINNESOTA20204-0-581120200423
MISSOURI20204-2-1521114220200424
NEBRASKA20204-131120200425
NORTH DAKOTA20204-1-11120200426
SOUTH DAKOTA20204-2-1120200427
SOUTH ATLANTIC20204-2-22115090325337878SOUTH ATLANTIC20200428
DELAWARE20204-0-42120200429
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20204-0-1120200430
FLORIDA20204-1-199162233720200431
GEORGIA20204-0-930382451220200432
MARYLAND20204-1-3718723420200433
NORTH CAROLINA20204-1-1106111131820200434
SOUTH CAROLINA20204-0-311564220200435
VIRGINIA20204-2-915138151120200436
WEST VIRGINIA20204-1-241065720200437
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20204-3-2141471083772202741EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200438
ALABAMA20204-2-1214321142620200439
KENTUCKY20204-2-11013250111131220200440
MISSISSIPPI20204-0-92024420200441
TENNESSEE20204-2-1118353114110121920200442
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20204-7-34415311033WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200443
ARKANSAS20204-2-29513320200444
LOUISIANA20204-1-3931842320200445
OKLAHOMA20204-3-5520200446
TEXAS20204-2-1976120200447
MOUNTAIN20204-3-1246128016413MOUNTAIN20200448
ARIZONA20204-2-230449124420200449
COLORADO20204-3-188111220200450
IDAHO20204-1-82120200451
MONTANA20204-0-3120200452
NEVADA20204-0-753220200453
NEW MEXICO20204-1-8111120200454
UTAH20204-2-1413420200455
WYOMING20204-0-31220200456
PACIFIC2020410312657205111PACIFIC20200457
ALASKA20204-1-0020200458
CALIFORNIA20204921227174620200459
HAWAII20204-0-1120200460
OREGON20204-2-1221120200461
WASHINGTON20204NN1143033420200462
US TERRITORIES20204-0-00US TERRITORIES20200463
AMERICAN SAMOA20204NN00AMERICAN SAMOA20200464
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20204-0-0020200465
GUAM20204-0-0020200466
PUERTO RICO20204NN0020200467
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20204-0-0020200468
NON-US RESIDENTS20204-0-31100NON-US RESIDENTS20200469
TOTAL2020418951468385143189969210TOTAL20200470
US RESIDENTS2020513862468545183915100103278US RESIDENTS20200501
NEW ENGLAND20205-1-119147525716NEW ENGLAND20200502
CONNECTICUT20205-1-3250320200503
MAINE20205-1-652244420200504
MASSACHUSETTS20205-0-11345123820200505
NEW HAMPSHIRE20205-1-14315120200506
RHODE ISLAND20205-0-1120200507
VERMONT20205-0-111120200508
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20205-4157558521101217MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200509
NEW JERSEY20205-0-1231205620200510
NEW YORK20205-2-914228141520200511
NEW YORK CITY20205-1-35107472NEW YORK CITY20200512
PENNSYLVANIA20205-4243251754420200513
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20205-4-110144535911401644EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200514
ILLINOIS20205-1-1852631120200515
INDIANA20205-0-711317491020200516
MICHIGAN20205-2-4113720200517
OHIO20205-1-108035380129152420200518
WISCONSIN20205-2-42220200519
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20205-4-2123235111WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200520

NNDSS - TABLE 1Q. Hepatitis B, perinatal infection to Hepatitis C, acute, Probable

(Table source)
reporting_areammwr_yearmmwr_weekhepatitis_b_perinatalhepatitis_b_perinatal_2hepatitis_b_perinatal_4hepatitis_b_perinatal_7hepatitis_c_acute_confirmedhepatitis_c_acute_confirmed_2hepatitis_c_acute_confirmed_3hepatitis_c_acute_confirmed_5hepatitis_c_acute_probablehepatitis_c_acute_probable_2hepatitis_c_acute_probable_4hepatitis_c_acute_probable_7location_2reporting_area_sort
US RESIDENTS20201121-31963499619NPUS RESIDENTS20200101
NEW ENGLAND202011-106101NPNEW ENGLAND20200102
CONNECTICUT202010-10NP20200103
MAINE202011-32101NP20200104
MASSACHUSETTS202011-640NP20200105
NEW HAMPSHIRE202010-20NP20200106
RHODE ISLAND202010-00NP20200107
VERMONT202010-20NP20200108
MIDDLE ATLANTIC202011-12012323NPMIDDLE ATLANTIC20200109
NEW JERSEY202010-40NP20200110
NEW YORK202010-152NP20200111
NEW YORK CITY202010-131303NPNEW YORK CITY20200112
PENNSYLVANIA202011-920NP20200113
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20201101-126112454NPEAST NORTH CENTRAL20200114
ILLINOIS202010-660NP20200115
INDIANA202010-93NP20200116
MICHIGAN202010-50NP20200117
OHIO20201101-11315424NP20200118
WISCONSIN202010-810NP20200119
WEST NORTH CENTRAL202011-730NPWEST NORTH CENTRAL20200120
IOWA202010-10NP20200121
KANSAS202010-20NP20200122
MINNESOTA202011-50NP20200123
MISSOURI202011-320NP20200124
NEBRASKA202010-10NP20200125
NORTH DAKOTA202010-00NP20200126
SOUTH DAKOTA202010-210NP20200127
SOUTH ATLANTIC202011-144110181NPSOUTH ATLANTIC20200128
DELAWARE202010-00NP20200129
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20201U00NP20200130
FLORIDA202011-3633NP20200131
GEORGIA202010-511NP20200132
MARYLAND202010-121101NP20200133
NORTH CAROLINA202011-841NP20200134
SOUTH CAROLINA202010-210NP20200135
VIRGINIA202011-41NP20200136
WEST VIRGINIA202010-412NP20200137
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL202011-1159NPEAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200138
ALABAMA202010-10NP20200139
KENTUCKY202010-96NP20200140
MISSISSIPPI202010-00NP20200141
TENNESSEE202011-853NP20200142
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL202011-1914NPWEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200143
ARKANSAS202010-60NP20200144
LOUISIANA202010-20NP20200145
OKLAHOMA202011-1612NP20200146
TEXAS202010-32NP20200147
MOUNTAIN202011-1046NPMOUNTAIN20200148
ARIZONA202010-00NP20200149
COLORADO202011-30NP20200150
IDAHO202010-20NP20200151
MONTANA202010-20NP20200152
NEVADA202010-222NP20200153
NEW MEXICO202010-311NP20200154
UTAH202010-613NP20200155
WYOMING202010-10NP20200156
PACIFIC202011-102717NPPACIFIC20200157
ALASKA202010-00NP20200158
CALIFORNIA202011-840NP20200159
HAWAII202010-10NP20200160
OREGON202010-220NP20200161
WASHINGTON202011-101117NP20200162
US TERRITORIES202010-00NPUS TERRITORIES20200163
AMERICAN SAMOA202010-00NPAMERICAN SAMOA20200164
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS202010-00NP20200165
GUAM202010-00NP20200166
PUERTO RICO202010-00NP20200167
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS202010-00NP20200168
NON-US RESIDENTS202010-00NPNON-US RESIDENTS20200169
TOTAL20201121-31963499619NPTOTAL20200170
US RESIDENTS2020221-599131047017NPUS RESIDENTS20200201
NEW ENGLAND202021-110280NPNEW ENGLAND20200202
CONNECTICUT202020-10NP20200203
MAINE202021-13230NP20200204
MASSACHUSETTS202021-650NP20200205
NEW HAMPSHIRE202020-20NP20200206
RHODE ISLAND202020-00NP20200207
VERMONT202020-20NP20200208
MIDDLE ATLANTIC202021-161603NPMIDDLE ATLANTIC20200209
NEW JERSEY202020-420NP20200210
NEW YORK202020-910NP20200211
NEW YORK CITY202020-3103NPNEW YORK CITY20200212
PENNSYLVANIA202021-930NP20200213
EAST NORTH CENTRAL2020201-127528105NPEAST NORTH CENTRAL20200214
ILLINOIS202020-670NP20200215
INDIANA202020-1130NP20200216
MICHIGAN202020-540NP20200217
OHIO2020201-113513105NP20200218
WISCONSIN202020-810NP20200219
WEST NORTH CENTRAL202021-17180NPWEST NORTH CENTRAL20200220
IOWA202020-110NP20200221
KANSAS202020-20NP20200222
MINNESOTA202021-530NP20200223
MISSOURI202021-13130NP20200224
NEBRASKA202020-10NP20200225
NORTH DAKOTA202020-00NP20200226
SOUTH DAKOTA202020-210NP20200227
SOUTH ATLANTIC202021-244318102NPSOUTH ATLANTIC20200228
DELAWARE202020-00NP20200229
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20202U00NP20200230
FLORIDA202021-3690NP20200231
GEORGIA202020-530NP20200232
MARYLAND202020-21102NP20200233
NORTH CAROLINA202021-840NP20200234
SOUTH CAROLINA202020-12110NP20200235
VIRGINIA202021-1410NP20200236
WEST VIRGINIA202020-410NP20200237
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL202021-1216304NPEAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200238
ALABAMA202020-10NP20200239
KENTUCKY202020-95304NP20200240
MISSISSIPPI202020-00NP20200241
TENNESSEE202021-8110NP20200242
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL202020-72202NPWEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200243
ARKANSAS202020-6202NP20200244
LOUISIANA202020-20NP20200245
OKLAHOMA202020-510NP20200246
TEXAS202020-310NP20200247
MOUNTAIN202021-1011001NPMOUNTAIN20200248
ARIZONA202020-00NP20200249
COLORADO202021-30NP20200250
IDAHO202020-210NP20200251
MONTANA202020-20NP20200252
NEVADA202020-230NP20200253
NEW MEXICO202020-310NP20200254
UTAH202020-81401NP20200255
WYOMING202020-110NP20200256
PACIFIC202021-1080NPPACIFIC20200257
ALASKA202020-00NP20200258
CALIFORNIA202021-850NP20200259
HAWAII202020-10NP20200260
OREGON202020-220NP20200261
WASHINGTON202020-510NP20200262
US TERRITORIES202020-00NPUS TERRITORIES20200263
AMERICAN SAMOA202020-00NPAMERICAN SAMOA20200264
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS202020-00NP20200265
GUAM202020-00NP20200266
PUERTO RICO202020-00NP20200267
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS202020-00NP20200268
NON-US RESIDENTS202020-00NPNON-US RESIDENTS20200269
TOTAL2020221-599131047017NPTOTAL20200270
US RESIDENTS202032161022518161124NPUS RESIDENTS20200301
NEW ENGLAND202031-1103180NPNEW ENGLAND20200302
CONNECTICUT202030-10NP20200303
MAINE202031-13350NP20200304
MASSACHUSETTS202031-6110NP20200305
NEW HAMPSHIRE202030-220NP20200306
RHODE ISLAND202030-00NP20200307
VERMONT202030-20NP20200308
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20203111641433NPMIDDLE ATLANTIC20200309
NEW JERSEY202030-420NP20200310
NEW YORK202030-10250NP20200311
NEW YORK CITY202030-13233NPNEW YORK CITY20200312
PENNSYLVANIA202031970NP20200313
EAST NORTH CENTRAL2020311-27748257NPEAST NORTH CENTRAL20200314
ILLINOIS202030-51011NP20200315
INDIANA202030-1460NP20200316
MICHIGAN202030-570NP20200317
OHIO2020311-13722246NP20200318
WISCONSIN202030-830NP20200319
WEST NORTH CENTRAL202031-71120NPWEST NORTH CENTRAL20200320
IOWA202030-110NP20200321
KANSAS202030-210NP20200322
MINNESOTA202031-540NP20200323
MISSOURI202031-3150NP20200324
NEBRASKA202030-10NP20200325
NORTH DAKOTA202030-00NP20200326
SOUTH DAKOTA202030-210NP20200327
SOUTH ATLANTIC202031-144434203NPSOUTH ATLANTIC20200328
DELAWARE202030-00NP20200329
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20203U00NP20200330
FLORIDA202031-36180NP20200331
GEORGIA202030-550NP20200332
MARYLAND202030-2201NP20200333
NORTH CAROLINA202031-860NP20200334
SOUTH CAROLINA202030-2120NP20200335
VIRGINIA202031-1511202NP20200336
WEST VIRGINIA202030-420NP20200337
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL202031-112121115NPEAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200338
ALABAMA202030-10NP20200339
KENTUCKY202030-1916115NP20200340
MISSISSIPPI202030-00NP20200341
TENNESSEE202031-8150NP20200342
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL202030-1726104NPWEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200343
ARKANSAS202030-1623104NP20200344
LOUISIANA202030-20NP20200345
OKLAHOMA202030-510NP20200346
TEXAS202030-320NP20200347
MOUNTAIN2020311011711NPMOUNTAIN20200348
ARIZONA202030-00NP20200349
COLORADO202031310NP20200350
IDAHO202030-210NP20200351
MONTANA202030-210NP20200352
NEVADA202030-230NP20200353
NEW MEXICO202030-320NP20200354
UTAH202030-81811NP20200355
WYOMING202030-110NP20200356
PACIFIC202031-11121111NPPACIFIC20200357
ALASKA202030-00NP20200358
CALIFORNIA202031-9811NP20200359
HAWAII202030-10NP20200360
OREGON202030-13220NP20200361
WASHINGTON202030-510NP20200362
US TERRITORIES202030-00NPUS TERRITORIES20200363
AMERICAN SAMOA202030-00NPAMERICAN SAMOA20200364
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS202030-00NP20200365
GUAM202030-00NP20200366
PUERTO RICO202030-00NP20200367
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS202030-00NP20200368
NON-US RESIDENTS202030-00NPNON-US RESIDENTS20200369
TOTAL202032161022518161124NPTOTAL20200370
US RESIDENTS2020421161025927481234NPUS RESIDENTS20200401
NEW ENGLAND202041-103240NPNEW ENGLAND20200402
CONNECTICUT202040-10NP20200403
MAINE202041-3360NP20200404
MASSACHUSETTS202041-6150NP20200405
NEW HAMPSHIRE202040-230NP20200406
RHODE ISLAND202040-00NP20200407
VERMONT202040-20NP20200408
MIDDLE ATLANTIC2020416161228438NPMIDDLE ATLANTIC20200409
NEW JERSEY202040-42311NP20200410
NEW YORK202040-110310101NP20200411
NEW YORK CITY202040-436336NPNEW YORK CITY20200412
PENNSYLVANIA202041181150NP20200413
EAST NORTH CENTRAL2020411-230116656NPEAST NORTH CENTRAL20200414
ILLINOIS202040-51211NP20200415
INDIANA202040-1790NP20200416
MICHIGAN202040-570NP20200417
OHIO2020411-213113445NP20200418
WISCONSIN202040-840NP20200419
WEST NORTH CENTRAL202041-71170NPWEST NORTH CENTRAL20200420
IOWA202040-120NP20200421
KANSAS202040-220NP20200422
MINNESOTA202041-560NP20200423
MISSOURI202041-3160NP20200424
NEBRASKA202040-10NP20200425
NORTH DAKOTA202040-00NP20200426
SOUTH DAKOTA202040-210NP20200427
SOUTH ATLANTIC202041144559113NPSOUTH ATLANTIC20200428
DELAWARE202040-00NP20200429
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20204U00NP20200430
FLORIDA202041-36320NP20200431
GEORGIA202040-580NP20200432
MARYLAND202040-1231112NP20200433
NORTH CAROLINA202041-81111NP20200434
SOUTH CAROLINA202040-2130NP20200435
VIRGINIA2020415120NP20200436
WEST VIRGINIA202040-420NP20200437
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL202041-3121228159NPEAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200438
ALABAMA202040-10NP20200439
KENTUCKY202040-2946147NP20200440
MISSISSIPPI202040-010NP20200441
TENNESSEE202041-1872212NP20200442
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL202040-3771312NPWEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200443
ARKANSAS202040-366912NP20200444
LOUISIANA202040-20NP20200445
OKLAHOMA202040-510NP20200446
TEXAS202040-3130NP20200447
MOUNTAIN20204110522215NPMOUNTAIN20200448
ARIZONA202040-00NP20200449
COLORADO2020413110NP20200450
IDAHO202040-2120NP20200451
MONTANA202040-210NP20200452
NEVADA202040-230NP20200453
NEW MEXICO202040-320NP20200454
UTAH202040-8312215NP20200455
WYOMING202040-110NP20200456
PACIFIC202041-11131711NPPACIFIC20200457
ALASKA202040-00NP20200458
CALIFORNIA202041-91411NP20200459
HAWAII202040-10NP20200460
OREGON202040-13320NP20200461
WASHINGTON202040-510NP20200462
US TERRITORIES202040-00NPUS TERRITORIES20200463
AMERICAN SAMOA202040-00NPAMERICAN SAMOA20200464
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS202040-00NP20200465
GUAM202040-00NP20200466
PUERTO RICO202040-00NP20200467
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS202040-00NP20200468
NON-US RESIDENTS202040-00NPNON-US RESIDENTS20200469
TOTAL2020421161025927481234NPTOTAL20200470
US RESIDENTS20205211010977373121250NPUS RESIDENTS20200501
NEW ENGLAND202051-7431102NPNEW ENGLAND20200502
CONNECTICUT202050-10NP20200503
MAINE202051-346102NP20200504
MASSACHUSETTS202051-6210NP20200505
NEW HAMPSHIRE202050-140NP20200506
RHODE ISLAND202050-00NP20200507
VERMONT202050-20NP20200508
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20205131615435313NPMIDDLE ATLANTIC20200509
NEW JERSEY202050-42711NP20200510
NEW YORK202050-311617203NP20200511
NEW YORK CITY202050-36137NPNEW YORK CITY20200512
PENNSYLVANIA2020519119202NP20200513
EAST NORTH CENTRAL2020511-23413915512NPEAST NORTH CENTRAL20200514
ILLINOIS202050-51211NP20200515
INDIANA202050-21160NP20200516
MICHIGAN202050-5100NP20200517
OHIO2020511-21313475411NP20200518
WISCONSIN202050-760NP20200519
WEST NORTH CENTRAL202051-72220NPWEST NORTH CENTRAL20200520

NNDSS - TABLE 1P. Hemolytic uremic syndrome post-diarrheal to Hepatitis B, acute

(Table source)
reporting_areammwr_yearmmwr_weekhemolytic_uremic_snydrome_1hemolytic_uremic_snydrome_2hemolytic_uremic_snydrome_5hemolytic_uremic_snydrome_6hepatitis_a_acute_currenthepatitis_a_acute_previoushepatitis_a_acute_cum_2021hepatitis_a_acute_cum_2020hepatitis_b_acute_currenthepatitis_b_acute_previoushepatitis_b_acute_cum_2021hepatitis_b_acute_cum_2020location_2reporting_area_sort
US RESIDENTS20211-10-21823618211655631US RESIDENTS20210101
NEW ENGLAND20211-1-2122542NEW ENGLAND20210102
CONNECTICUT20211-0-21020210103
MAINE20211-0-21221220210104
MASSACHUSETTS20211-1-43220210105
NEW HAMPSHIRE20211-0-33020210106
RHODE ISLAND20211-0-220210107
VERMONT20211-0-2120210108
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20211-2-3263261813MIDDLE ATLANTIC20210109
NEW JERSEY20211-1-129020210110
NEW YORK20211-2-11220210111
NEW YORK CITY20211-0-311331411NEW YORK CITY20210112
PENNSYLVANIA20211-1-10144220210113
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20211-1-311821325EAST NORTH CENTRAL20210114
ILLINOIS20211-1-5