Welcome readers, we are currently gathering a database and you will be able to enjoy PlexPage starting June 1st fully. In the meantime, please check out the web.plex.page and scholar.plex.page.

Leukemia

Summarized by Plex Health
Last Updated: 01 May 2022
blood cells (normal and leukemia) "blood cells (normal and leukemia)", by Alan Hoofring (Illustrator). A two-panel drawing of normal blood cells and blood cells with leukemia. Platelets, red blood cells (rbc's), white blood cells (wbc's), plasma (fluid), and blast cells are labeled....

Leukemia is the term for cancers of the blood cells. Your bone marrow makes the cells which will develop into white blood cells, red cell, and platelets. Each type of cell has a various job: White blood cells assist your body battle infection; Red blood cells supply oxygen from your lungs to your body organs and tissues; Platelets assist develop embolisms to stop bleeding. Which type of leukemia you have depends on the blood cell type that becomes cancer and whether it grows promptly or slowly. Leukemia is a cancer that most typically starts in the leukocyte. When leukemia takes place, the body makes a lot of leukocyte that don't work the way they should. There are various cells leukemia begins in and exactly how it grows: Chronic or acute, Acute leukemia grows very rapidly. These are the 4 significant types of leukemia: Acute lymphocytic leukemia; Acute myeloid leukemia; Chronic lymphocytic leukemia; Chronic myeloid leukemia. Rates of new cases are described as incidence rates. Rate of New Cases and Deaths per 100,000: The new cases rate of leukemia was 14. 1 per 100,000 males and females each year. Life Time Risk of Developing Cancer: Approximately 1. 5 percent of males and females will be diagnosed with leukemia at some factor throughout their life time, based on 2017-2019 data. Prevalence of This Cancer: In 2019, there were an approximated 472,714 people living with leukemia in the United States. Leukemia represents 3. 2% of all new cancer cases in the U. S.

* Please keep in mind that all text is summarized by machine, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always check original source before taking any actions

** If you believe that content on the Plex is summarised improperly, please, contact us, and we will get rid of it quickly; please, send an email with a brief explanation.

How Common Is This Cancer?

(Table source)
RankCommon Types of CancerEstimated New Cases 2022Estimated Deaths 2022
1.Breast Cancer (Female)287,85043,250
2.Prostate Cancer268,49034,500
3.Lung and Bronchus Cancer236,740130,180
4.Colorectal Cancer151,03052,580
5.Melanoma of the Skin99,7807,650
6.Bladder Cancer81,18017,100
7.Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma80,47020,250
8.Kidney and Renal Pelvis Cancer79,00013,920
9.Uterine Cancer65,95012,550
10.Pancreatic Cancer62,21049,830
---
11.Leukemia60,65024,000

Rate of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Leukemia Males

(Table source)
All Races18.0
Non-Hispanic White19.8
Non-Hispanic Black13.8
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander10.3
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native15.5
Hispanic13.3

Rate of New Cases per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Leukemia Females

(Table source)
All Races11.0
Non-Hispanic White11.8
Non-Hispanic Black9.2
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander6.5
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native9.3
Hispanic9.2

Percent of New Cases by Age Group: Leukemia

(Table source)
Age RangePercent of New Cases
<208.2%
20–344.4%
35–444.5%
45–549.0%
55–6418.2%
65–7424.8%
75–8420.6%
>8410.4%

Death Rate per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Leukemia Males

(Table source)
All Races8.2
Non-Hispanic White8.7
Non-Hispanic Black6.8
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander4.7
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native6.1
Hispanic5.4

Death Rate per 100,000 Persons by Race/Ethnicity & Sex: Leukemia Females

(Table source)
All Races4.6
Non-Hispanic White4.8
Non-Hispanic Black4.3
Non-Hispanic Asian/Pacific Islander2.6
Non-Hispanic American Indian/Alaska Native3.3
Hispanic3.6

Percent of Deaths by Age Group: Leukemia

(Table source)
Age RangePercent of Deaths
<202.0%
20–342.4%
35–442.3%
45–544.8%
55–6412.1%
65–7423.9%
75–8430.0%
>8422.6%
*** If you want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source of the "Online Knowledge", please contact us using a corporate email and we will remove everything in 10 business days.

logo

Plex Page is a Biology & Health Sciences "Online Knowledge Base," where a machine summarizes all the summaries.