Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 7.4 mil and more summaries

Levant water frog

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 01 December 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Levant water frog

Scientific classification
Class:Amphibia
Family:Ranidae
Genus:Pelophylax
Kingdom:Animalia
Order:Anura
Phylum:Chordata
Species:P. bedriagae
Synonyms
Rana bedriagae Camerano, 1882

Range and habitats: in North Africa, confined to the North of Egypt, in arid to hyperarid regions. In Egypt, P. Bedriagae occur in the Nile Valley, Fayoum Depression, Nile Delta, western Suez Canal, and Sinai Peninsula: eastern Suez Canal and North-east. Extralimitally, this frog appears in western Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, and Turkey. Species have been introduced in Malta, where it was discovered in 2000. In Egypt, adults occupy a broad range of aquatic habitats like rivers, water reservoirs and temporary ponds. Use of similar aquatic habitats has been observed in Jordan.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

1 Amphibian evolution and diversity

Fossil records provide evidence of the first tetrapods: now-extinct amphibian species dating to nearly 400 million years ago. The evolution of tetrapods from lobe-fin freshwater fishes represents a significant change in body plan from one suit to organisms that respire and swam in water, to organisms that breathe air and move onto land; These changes occurred over a span of 50 million years during the Devonian Period. Aquatic tetrapods of the Devonian Period include Ichthyostega and Acanthostega. Both were aquatic, and may have had both gills and lungs. They also had four limbs, with the skeletal structure of limbs found in present-day tetrapods, including amphibians. However, limbs could not be pulled in under body and would not have support their bodies well out of water. They probably live in shallow freshwater environments, and may have take brief terrestrial excursions, much like walking catfish do today in Florida. In Ichthyostega, forelimbs were more developed than hind limbs, SO it might have drag itself along when it venture onto land. What preceded Acanthostega and Ichthyostega? In 2006, researchers published news of their discovery of a fossil of tetrapod-like fish, Tiktaalik roseae, which seems to be a morphologically intermediate form between sarcopterygian fishes having feet-like fins and early tetrapods having true limbs. Tiktaalik likely lived in a shallow water environment about 375 million years ago. Tiktaalik also had gills and lungs, but the loss of some gill elements gave it a neck, which would have allowed its head to move sideways for feeding. Eyes were on top of head. It had fins, but the attachment of fin bones to the shoulder suggests they might be weight-bearing. Tiktaalik precedes Acanthostega and Ichthyostega, with their four limbs, by about 10 million years and is considered to be a true intermediate clade between fish and amphibians. Early tetrapods that moved onto land had access to new nutrient sources and relatively few predators. This led to widespread distribution of tetrapods during the Early Carboniferous Period, period sometimes called the age of amphibians.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summarized are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo
jooble logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.