Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 7.4 mil and more summaries

Levenhookia

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 15 November 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Levenhookia

Scientific classification
Clade :Tracheophytes
Clade :_2Angiosperms
Clade :_3Eudicots
Clade :_4Asterids
Domain:Eukaryota
Family:Stylidiaceae
Genus:Levenhookia R.Br.
Kingdom:Plantae
Order:Asterales
Subfamily:Stylidioideae
Sections and species
ColeostylisLevenhookia chippendalei Levenhookia octomaculata Levenhookia preissii Levenhookia stipitata Estipitatae Levenhookia dubia Levenhookia leptantha Levenhookia sonderi Levenhookia Levenhookia pauciflora Levenhookia pulcherrima Levenhookia pusilla
Synonyms
Coleostylis Sond., Leeuwenhoekia Spreng.

Plants Magnoliophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Stylidiaceae R. Br. Levenhookia RBr.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

Related video

01 November 2015Levenhookia octomaculata Top # 5 Facts

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Evolution and taxonomy

Genus is known to be closely related to the genus Stylidium. Specifically, subgenus Centridium is a subgeneric taxonomy in the genus Stylidium that appears to be most closely related to Levenhookia and most suggests ancestral relationship. Sherwin Carlquist notes that Levenhookia is the most likely derivative of Stylidium and has relied on outcroppings as its mode of evolution. Species in this genus represent series from L. Preissii, which requires cross pollination for reproduction, to L. Dubia, which relies on facultative self-pollination. In an earlier publication, Rica Erickson described this series in reverse, suggesting that path as an evolutionary sequence. Several species of Stylidium have also been noted to mimic the flower morphology of certain Levenhookia species to utilize similar available pollinators. Specifically, S. Xanthopis mimics L. Leptantha and S. Ecorne mimics L. Pauciflora. Three sections have been established and described by Johannes Mildbraed in 1908 to separate subgeneric taxonomy in this genus. Section Coleostylis consists of L. Chippendalei, L. Preissii, L. Stipitata, and possibly L. Octomaculata, which Erickson described in 1956, noting its affinities with L. Stipitata but without placing it in the section. Section Estipitatae consists of L. Dubia, L. Leptantha, and L. Sonderi, which was considered by Mildbraed to be a variety of L. Dubia. Section Levenhookia consists of L. Pusilla and L. Pauciflora, though it could also contain L. Pulcherrima, which Carlquist described in 1969 and noted its close association to other two species in section Levenhookia but neglected to place it within the section. Section Levenhookia was originally described by Mildbraed as section Eulevenhookia, which was later changed to the current section title Levenhookia as an autonym since it is type section.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summarized are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo
jooble logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.