Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 7.4 mil and more summaries

Levenhookia dubia

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 05 November 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Levenhookia dubia

Scientific classification
Clade :Tracheophytes
Clade :_2Angiosperms
Clade :_3Eudicots
Clade :_4Asterids
Domain:Eukaryota
Family:Stylidiaceae
Genus:Levenhookia
Kingdom:Plantae
Order:Asterales
Section:L. sect. Estipitatae
Species:L. dubia
Synonyms
L. creberrima F.Muell.

Ephemeral herb, 2-8 cm high, simple or with axillary branches, glandular-pubescent or hirsute with reddish stems. Leave elliptic to linear-oblanceolate, 2-6 mm long, 1-3 mm wide, shortly petiolate; leafy bracts linear-oblanceolate. Inflorescence terminal corymb or raceme of 2-6 flowers, or sometimes flowers solitary. Calyx globose, 1-2 mm long, lobes obovate, c. Equal; corolla whitish with yellowish throat, labellum with 2 broad lobes but without appendages, hood-shape lamina pale pink, equal in length to calyx-lobes; stigma 2-lobed, one produce before the other. Capsule globose, 2 mm long; seeds globular, wrinkle to unevenly pit.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summarized are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo
jooble logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.