Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 7.4 mil and more summaries

Levenhookia sonderi

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 15 November 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Levenhookia sonderi

Scientific classification
Clade :Tracheophytes
Clade :_2Angiosperms
Clade :_3Eudicots
Clade :_4Asterids
Domain:Eukaryota
Family:Stylidiaceae
Genus:Levenhookia
Kingdom:Plantae
Order:Asterales
Section:L. sect. Coleostylis
Species:L. sonderi
Synonyms
Coleostylis sonderi F.Muell., L. dubia var. sonderi (F.Muell.) Mildbr.

Labellum and column movement in Levenhookia. Black arrow = labellum hood over column; white arrow = labellum trigger to release column; yellow arrow = labellum reposition following column release; blue arrow = column position immediately following release from labellum L. Stipitata B L. Aestiva C-E L. Leptantha, with labellum enclosing column, trigger to release column which move to opposite side of flower and subsequently reposition with stigmatic lobes develop F L. Aestiva, labellum trigger with column momentum stop by sheath at base of corolla lob G, H L. Pauciflora: note unusual, distally-angled column and brush-tip labellum I L. Murfetii: note dorsal position of labellum; J, K L. Dubia, with labellum opening to release column. Photos by RW Davis and JA Wege.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summarized are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo
jooble logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.