Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 7.4 mil and more summaries

Lewinella agarilytica

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 05 November 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Lewinella agarilytica

Scientific classification
Class:Sphingobacteriia
Family:Saprospiraceae
Genus:Lewinella
Kingdom:Bacteria
Order:Sphingobacteriales
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Species:L. agarilytica
Synonyms
Lewinella agarolytica

Type species: Lewinella cohaerens Sly et al. 1998 valid publication: Sly LI, Taghavi M, Fegan M. Phylogenetic heterogeneity within genus Herpetosiphon: transfer of marine species Herpetosiphon cohaerens, Herpetosiphon nigricans and Herpetosiphon persicus to genus Lewinella gen. Nov. In Flexibacter-Bacteroides-Cytophaga phylum. Int J Syst Bacteriol 1998; 48: 731-737. IJSEM list: Anonymous. Notification list. Notification that new names and new combinations have appeared in volume 48, part 3 of IJSB. Int J Syst Bacteriol 1998; 48: 1085-1087. Emendations: Khan et al. 2007 Khan, Fukunaga Y, Nakagawa Y, Harayama S. Emended descriptions of genus Lewinella and of Lewinella cohaerens, Lewinella nigricans and Lewinella persica, and description of Lewinella lutea sp. Nov. And Lewinella Marina sp. Nov. Int J Syst Evol Microbiol 2007; 57: 2946-2951. Euzeby JP. Notification list. Notification that new names and new combinations have appeared in volume 57, part 12 of IJSEM. Int J Syst Evol Microbiol 2008; 58: 531-532. Notes: Emendation is accompanied by proposal of 2 new species in the genus. Notes: Nomenclatural Type of family Lewinellaceae Hahnke et al. 2017. Publication: Hahnke RL, Meier-Kolthoff JP, Garcia-Lopez M, Mukherjee S, Huntemann M, Ivanova NN, Woyke T, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Goker M. Genome-base Taxonomic Classification of Bacteroidetes. Front Microbiol 2016; 7: 2003. Boone et al. Assign this genus to the family Saprospiraceae. Publication: Garrity GM, Holt JG. Road Map to Manual. In: Boone DR, Castenholz RW, Garrity GM, Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 1, springer-Verlag, New York, 2001, p. 119-166. Type species of this genus has alternatively been placed in the genus Herpetosiphon Holt and Lewin 1968. Publication: Lewin RA. New Herpetosiphon species. Can J Microbiol 1970; 16: 517-520. Number of children taxa with validly published and correct Name: 11 Number of child taxa with validly published Name, including synonyms: 12 Total Number of children taxa: 12 child taxa: Name Nomenclatural status Taxonomic status Lewinella agarilytica Lee 2007 validly published correct Name Lewinella antarctica OH et al. 2009 validly published corrected name Lewinella aquimaris Jung et al. 2016 validly published correct name Lewinella cohaerens Sly et al. 1998 validly published correct name Lewinella lacunae Kang et al. 2017 validly published corrected name Lewinella litorea Park et al. 2020 validly publish correct name Lewinella lutea Khan et al. 2007 validly published correct name Lewinella marina Khan et al. 2007 validly published correct name Lewinella maritima Kang et al. 2017 validly published corrected name Lewinella nigricans Sly et al. 1998 validly published synonym Lewinella persica Sly et al. 1998 validly published correct name Lewinella xylanilytica Sung et al. 2015 validly published correct name assigned by: Hahnke RL, Meier-Kolthoff JP, Garcia-Lopez M, Mukherjee S, Huntemann M, Ivanova NN, Woyke T, Kyrpides NC, Klenk HP, Goker M. Genome-base Taxonomic Classification of Bacteroidetes. Front Microbiol 2016; 7: 2003.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summarized are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo
jooble logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.