Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

Lewinella lutea

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 14 December 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Lewinella lutea

Scientific classification
Class:Sphingobacteriia
Family:Saprospiraceae
Genus:Lewinella
Kingdom:Bacteria
Order:Sphingobacteriales
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Species:L. lutea
Synonyms
Lewinella sediminis

Two strains, MKG-38 T and FYK2402M69 T, were isolated from marine sediment sample and sea snail, respectively, both collected on the Pacific coast of Japan. The Phylogeny of these new isolates based on 16S rRNA gene sequences indicates that they are members of the genus Lewinella. Morphological, physiological and biochemical properties of these two isolates, together with type strains of three previously described species of genus Lewinella, were characterize. New isolates were Gram-negative, aerobic, rod-shaped, chemo-organotrophic and able to degrade starch and CM-cellulose. Comparative polyphasic studies show that these two isolates represent two novel species of genus Lewinella, for which names Lewinella marina sp. Nov. And Lewinella lutea sp. Nov. Are propose. Emended descriptions of genus Lewinella and of Lewinella cohaerens, Lewinella nigricans and Lewinella persica are also propose.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.