Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 7.4 mil and more summaries

Lewinella nigricans

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 14 December 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Lewinella nigricans

Scientific classification
Class:Sphingobacteriia
Family:Saprospiraceae
Genus:Lewinella
Kingdom:Bacteria
Order:Sphingobacteriales
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Species:L. nigricans
Synonyms
Herpetosiphon nigricans

Type Strain: ATCC 23147; DSM 23189; NBRC 102662; NCIMB 1420; Strain SS-2 valid publication: Sly LI, Taghavi M, Fegan M. Phylogenetic heterogeneity within genus Herpetosiphon: transfer of marine species Herpetosiphon cohaerens, Herpetosiphon nigricans and Herpetosiphon persicus to genus Lewinella gen. Nov. In Flexibacter-Bacteroides-Cytophaga phylum. Int J Syst Bacteriol 1998; 48: 731-737. IJSEM list: Anonymous. Notification list. Notification that new names and new combinations have appeared in volume 48, part 3 of IJSB. Int J Syst Bacteriol 1998; 48: 1085-1087. Correct Name: Flavilitoribacter nigricans Garcia-Lopez et al. 2020 synonyms: Name Kind Flavilitoribacter nigricans Garcia-Lopez et al. 2020 homotypic synonym, validly publish Herpetosiphon nigricans Lewin 1970 homotypic synonym, validly publish emendations: Khan et al. 2007 Khan, Fukunaga Y, Nakagawa Y, Harayama S. Emended descriptions of genus Lewinella and of Lewinella cohaerens, Lewinella nigricans and Lewinella persica, and description of Lewinella lutea sp. Nov. And Lewinella Marina sp. Nov. Int J Syst Evol Microbiol 2007; 57: 2946-2951. Euzeby JP. Notification list. Notification that new names and new combinations have appeared in volume 57, part 12 of IJSEM. Int J Syst Evol Microbiol 2008; 58: 531-532. Notes: phylogenetic position of this species was determined in genome-scale analysis by Garcia-Lopez et al. Publication: Garcia-Lopez M, Meier-Kolthoff JP, Tindall BJ, Gronow S, Woyke T, Kyrpides NC, Hahnke RL, Goker M. Analysis of 1 000 Type-Strain Genomes improves Taxonomic Classification of Bacteroidetes. Front Microbiol 2019; 10: 2083. Assign by: Sly LI, Taghavi M, Fegan M. Phylogenetic heterogeneity within genus Herpetosiphon: transfer of marine species Herpetosiphon cohaerens, Herpetosiphon nigricans and Herpetosiphon persicus to genus Lewinella gen. Nov. In Flexibacter-Bacteroides-Cytophaga phylum. Int J Syst Bacteriol 1998; 48: 731-737.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summarized are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo
jooble logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.