Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

Pandava laminata

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 14 December 2020

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Pandava laminata

Scientific classification
Class:Arachnida
Family:Titanoecidae
Genus:Pandava
Infraorder:Araneomorphae
Kingdom:Animalia
Order:Araneae
Phylum:Arthropoda
Species:P. laminata
Subphylum:Chelicerata
Synonyms
Amaurobius laminatus Thorell, 1878, Amaurobius castaneiceps Simon, 1893, Titanoeca birmanica Thorell, 1895, Amaurobius taprobanicola Strand, 1907, Amaurobius chinesicus Strand, 1907, Titanoeca fulmeki Reimoser, 1927, Syrorisa mumfordi Berland, 1933

Pandava laminata has a brownish body and legs with a paler abdomen and darker brown chelicerae. Males have more varied colouring than females, with darker brown around the head area and yellowish brown on the sternum as well as on second to fourth pairs of legs. Females range from about 6-8 mm in total body length, males are slightly smaller at about 5. 5-6 mm. Like all titanoecids, males have complex projection on the tibia of their palps, with three main parts. In Pandava laminata, the male lobe closest to the spider's mouth is undivided and short. Female epigyne is semi-circular; anterior rims are longer than their distance apart.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.