Advanced searches left 3/3
Search only database of 8 mil and more summaries

Portuguese Companies Established In 1959

Summarized by PlexPage
Last Updated: 02 July 2021

* If you want to update the article please login/register

General | Latest Info

Name from first letters in its Hungarian founders' last names-Horty, Villax, and Onody-Hovione FarmaCiencia produces active pharmaceutical ingredients, which are used in making oral, topical, inhalation, and injectable drugs. In generics, companies make antibiotics, corticosteroids, and imaging agents. For custom drugs, company make anti-AIDS drugs, cancer therapies, and Alzheimer's treatments, among others. Hovione makes bulk quantities of APIs and distributes them to pharmaceutical companies around the world. The company, founded in 1959, maintains manufacturing plants in China, Ireland, and Portugal, and a technology transfer center in New Jersey. Roche is a global pioneer in Pharmaceuticals and diagnostics focus on advancing Science to improve peoples ' live. Combined strengths of pharmaceuticals and diagnostics under one roof have made Roche a leader in personalised healthcare-strategy that aims to fit the right treatment to each patient in the best way possible. Roche is the world's largest biotech company, with truly differentiated medicines in oncology, immunology, infectious diseases, ophthalmology and diseases of the central nervous system. Roche is also the world leader in in vitro diagnostics and tissue-base cancer diagnostics, and the frontrunner in diabetes management. Founded in 1896, Roche continues to search for better ways to prevent, diagnose and treat diseases and make a sustainable contribution to society. The company also aims to improve patient access to medical innovations by working with all relevant stakeholders. Janssen Pharmaceuticals jaunts across the drug market, offering therapeutics for mental health, neurology, pain management, infectious disease, and a number of other ailments. US-base arm of Johnson & amp; Johnson's global Pharmaceuticals segment, company's offerings include Risperdal for schizophrenia, anti-infective Levaquin, ADHD Drug Concerta, acid reflux medication Aciphex, pain medicine Nucynta, and contraceptive Ortho Evra. Janssen Pharmaceuticals markets its products in the US through direct sales force to doctors and pharmacies, as well as through wholesale distributors. Bayer is a global company with a more than 150-year history and core competencies in Life Science fields of Health care and agriculture. Our products and services are designed to benefit people and improve their quality of life. We are committed to operating sustainably and addressing our social and ethical responsibilities. A career with Bayer means you can put your passion into practice and make an impact. To sustain and grow our business, we require diverse business perspectives and flexibility to work with a variety of people wherever we do business. No matter what your professional interests are or which stage of your career youre currently in, Bayer offers an exciting range of careers at the forefront of innovation in our Pharmaceuticals, Crop Science, and Consumer Health Divisions as well as Corporate Functions. Explore how you can impact our mission: Science For Better Life in your career. Bayer. Com at Biogen, our mission is clear: we are pioneers in neuroscience. Biogen discovers, develops and delivers worldwide innovative therapies for people living with serious neurological and neurodegenerative diseases as well as related therapeutic adjacencies.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Trading Companies, Portuguese

In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, the Portuguese crown established several monopoly TRADING COMPANIES to control and stimulate trade between Portugal and Brazil. They include Brazil Company, created in 1649, transformed into a Government agency in 1663, and dissolved in 1720; Maranhao Company, 1682-1685; Grao-Para and Maranhao Company, 1755-1777; and Pernambuco Company, 1759-1777. The fundamental purpose of Brazil Company was to protect trade with Brazil, while three other companies were to supply African slave labor and stimulate production and trade in their respective regions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Citation styles

Table

AMB:John N. Palmer
DCM:Adrienne O'Neal
CG:Brian Oberle
POL:Robert Blau
COM:Greg Taevs
MGT:John Olson
AFSA:Carol Bryan
AGR:Steven Hammond (resident in Madrid)
CLO:Olga Alt
DAO:Col. Rick Villalobos
DEA:Alfredo Christlieb (resident in Madrid)
ECO:Robert Blau
EEO:Audrey Huon-Dumentat
FAA:Anthony F. Fazio (resident in Paris)
FAA/CASLO:Mike Galvan (resident in Madrid)
FMO:Christopher O'Connor
GSO:Chris Karber
IMO:Chris Gustavus
IRS:Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris)
LEGATT:Ed Sanchez (resident in Madrid)
MLO:Frank Winkle
PAO:Joao Ecsodi
RSO:Carol E. Gallo

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

Table2

AMB:Al Hoffman, Jr
AMB OMS:Dona Richard
DCM:Adrienne S. ONeal
DCM OMS:Liliana Celin
CG:Brian Oberle
POL:Matt Harrington
COM:Greg Taevs
MGT:John Olson
AGR:Steven Hammond (resident in Madrid)
CLO:Olga Alt/Mary Sisson
DAO:Col. Rick Villalobos
DEA:Alfredo Christlieb (resident in Madrid)
ECO:Cari Enav
FAA:Anthony F. Fazio (resident in Paris)
FAA/CASLO:Mike Galvan (resident in Madrid)
FMO:Christopher OConnor
GSO:Chris Karber
ICASSChair:CDR Patrick Mooney, USN
IMO:Chris Gustavus
IRS:Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris)
LEGATT:Ed Sanchez (resident in Madrid)
MLO:Henry Stish
PAO:Joao Ecsodi
RSO:Tom Haycraft

Table3

Educational Enrollment:Primary: 896,681
Secondary: 947,478
Higher: 319,525
Educational Enrollment Rate:Primary: 128%
Secondary: 111%
Higher: 39%
Female Enrollment Rate:Primary: 124%
Secondary: 116%
Higher: 44%

Table4

IndicatorPortugalLow-income countriesHigh-income countriesUnited States
Per capita gross national income (GNI)$19, 240$2, 258$31, 009$39, 820
Population growth rate0.4%2%0.8%1.2%
People per square kilometer of land115803032
Life expectancy in years: male74587675
female81608280
Number of physicians per 1, 000 people3.30.43.72.3
Number of pupils per teacher (primary school)11431615
Literacy rate (15 years and older)93%65%>95%99%
Television sets per 1, 000 people41384735938
Internet users per 1, 000 people28028538630
Energy consumed per capita (kg of oil equivalent)2, 4695015, 4107, 843
CO 2 emissions per capita (metric tons)6.590.8512.9719.92

Table5

CountryExportsImportsBalance
World26,485.039,982.6-13,497.6
Spain5,439.111,552.0-6,112.9
Germany4,789.25,962.5-1,173.3
France-Monaco3,535.54,097.8-562.3
United Kingdom2,778.42,080.4698.0
United States1,480.5832.8647.7
Italy- San Marino - Holy See1,266.22,695.1-1,428.9
Belgium1,191.91,223.5-31.6
Netherlands1,030.21,826.5-796.3
Angola536.9536.9
Sweden390.4465.3-74.9

Table7

Revenue and Grants46,890100.0%
Tax revenue27,06757.7%
Social contributions14,59231.1%
Grants6161.3%
Other revenue4,6159.8%
Expenditures51,823100.0%
* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

Sources

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions.

* Please keep in mind that all text is machine-generated, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always get advice from professionals before taking any actions

logo

Plex.page is an Online Knowledge, where all the summaries are written by a machine. We aim to collect all the knowledge the World Wide Web has to offer.

Partners:
Nvidia inception logo

© All rights reserved
2021 made by Algoritmi Vision Inc.

If you believe that any of the summaries on our website lead to misinformation, don't hesitate to contact us. We will immediately review it and remove the summaries if necessary.

If your domain is listed as one of the sources on any summary, you can consider participating in the "Online Knowledge" program, if you want to proceed, please follow these instructions to apply.
However, if you still want us to remove all links leading to your domain from Plex.page and never use your website as a source, please follow these instructions.