Welcome readers, we are currently gathering a database and you will be able to enjoy PlexPage starting June 1st fully. In the meantime, please check out the web.plex.page and scholar.plex.page.

Syphilis

Summarized by Plex Health
Last Updated: 02 May 2022
secondary syphilis in cali, colombia: new concepts in disease pathogenesis. "secondary syphilis in cali, colombia: new concepts in disease pathogenesis.", by Cruz AR, Pillay A, Zuluaga AV, Ramirez LG, Duque JE, Aristizabal GE, Fiel-Gan MD, Jaramillo R, Trujillo R, Valencia C, Jagodzinski L, Cox DL, Radolf JD, Salazar JC. pntd-0000690-g003: Mucosal and cutaneous lesions of secondary syphilis.Secondary syphilis has been known as the “Great Imitator” due to the diversity of dermatologic lesions and which can be confounded with other cutaneous diseases. (A and B)...

Syphilis is a sexually transmitted disease brought on by microorganisms. You usually get syphilis from sexual contact with a person that has it. If you do not treat it, syphilis usually causes a non-itchy skin breakout, frequently on your hands and feet. The sores triggered by syphilis make it much easier to get or offer somebody HIV throughout sex. If you are pregnant, syphilis can cause problems, or you can lose your baby. In uncommon cases, syphilis causes significant illness and even fatality. Right use of latex prophylactics substantially reduces, however does not totally remove, the risk of spreading or capturing syphilis. It can additionally increase your risk of giving HIV to other individuals. If your infection isn't treated, syphilis can cause heart and brain damage. Pregnant women that have syphilis can infect their unborn infants. Syphilis rates are increasing in every part of the U.S. Health experts are particularly worried about: Continued high rates among men who make love with men; The increase in infants born with the disease. Syphilis becomes worse in stages. Phase 1: A pain-free aching on the genital areas, rectal skin, or mouth. The sore goes away in 3 to 6 weeks. Some people with syphilis have no symptoms. This is since: syphilis will not normally disappear on its own; getting tested is the only way to figure out if you have it; the medications used to treat syphilis are only available on prescription, you can deny them yourself; therapy can help in reducing the risk of spreading out the infection to others and major issues developing in the future. The test for syphilis usually entails a blood test and eliminating an example of fluid from any sores using a swab.

* Please keep in mind that all text is summarized by machine, we do not bear any responsibility, and you should always check original source before taking any actions

** If you believe that content on the Plex is summarised improperly, please, contact us, and we will get rid of it quickly; please, send an email with a brief explanation.

NNDSS - TABLE 1HH. Syphilis, Congenital to Syphilis, Primary and Secondary

(Table source)
reporting_areammwr_yearmmwr_weeksyphilis_congenital_current_1syphilis_congenital_previoussyphilis_congenital_cum_2020_1syphilis_congenital_cum_2019syphilis_primary_and_secondarysyphilis_primary_and_secondary_2syphilis_primary_and_secondary_4syphilis_primary_and_secondary_6location_2reporting_area_sort
US RESIDENTS20201-37-244377143558US RESIDENTS20200101
NEW ENGLAND20201-1-2712NEW ENGLAND20200102
CONNECTICUT20201-1-720200103
MAINE20201-0-3220200104
MASSACHUSETTS20201-0-231020200105
NEW HAMPSHIRE20201-1-320200106
RHODE ISLAND20201-0-820200107
VERMONT20201-0-220200108
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20201-3-7106782MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200109
NEW JERSEY20201-2-201420200110
NEW YORK20201-2-27320200111
NEW YORK CITY20201-0-452444NEW YORK CITY20200112
PENNSYLVANIA20201-2-32832120200113
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20201-3-8439EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200114
ILLINOIS20201-3-361320200115
INDIANA20201-0-12420200116
MICHIGAN20201-2-201120200117
OHIO20201-1-241120200118
WISCONSIN20201-0-920200119
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20201-6-1241232WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200120
IOWA20201-1-161120200121
KANSAS20201-2-11420200122
MINNESOTA20201-4-15820200123
MISSOURI20201-1-12411720200124
NEBRASKA20201-0-7220200125
NORTH DAKOTA20201-0-320200126
SOUTH DAKOTA20201-1-1320200127
SOUTH ATLANTIC20201-8-72819528121SOUTH ATLANTIC20200128
DELAWARE20201-1-6320200129
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20201-1-111920200130
FLORIDA20201-6-318612020200131
GEORGIA20201-3-2623320200132
MARYLAND20201-2-291420200133
NORTH CAROLINA20201-2-1342320200134
SOUTH CAROLINA20201-0-27820200135
VIRGINIA20201-1-2725271020200136
WEST VIRGINIA20201-0-5120200137
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20201-2-15929EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200138
ALABAMA20201-1-211120200139
KENTUCKY20201-1-15220200140
MISSISSIPPI20201-1-122720200141
TENNESSEE20201-2-20920200142
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20201-12-48548WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200143
ARKANSAS20201-2-214620200144
LOUISIANA20201-3-211120200145
OKLAHOMA20201-4-119820200146
TEXAS20201-11-1552320200147
MOUNTAIN20201-6-27453MOUNTAIN20200148
ARIZONA20201-5-2331620200149
COLORADO20201-1-19520200150
IDAHO20201-1-4220200151
MONTANA20201-0-5120200152
NEVADA20201-3-231320200153
NEW MEXICO20201-2-191420200154
UTAH20201-1-4220200155
WYOMING20201-0-220200156
PACIFIC20201-14-962116142PACIFIC20200157
ALASKA20201-0-7120200158
CALIFORNIA20201-14-71186112120200159
HAWAII20201-0-5220200160
OREGON20201-2-1141420200161
WASHINGTON20201-3-242641420200162
US TERRITORIES20201-1-1143US TERRITORIES20200163
AMERICAN SAMOA20201-0-0AMERICAN SAMOA20200164
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20201-0-020200165
GUAM20201-0-020200166
PUERTO RICO20201-1-114320200167
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20201-0-020200168
NON-US RESIDENTS20201-0-0NON-US RESIDENTS20200169
TOTAL20201-37-254377943561TOTAL20200170
US RESIDENTS20202-37-53547731651319US RESIDENTS20200201
NEW ENGLAND20202-1-27126NEW ENGLAND20200202
CONNECTICUT20202-1-7220200203
MAINE20202-0-3420200204
MASSACHUSETTS20202-0-2311720200205
NEW HAMPSHIRE20202-1-3320200206
RHODE ISLAND20202-0-620200207
VERMONT20202-0-220200208
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20202-3-11110729166MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200209
NEW JERSEY20202-2-2012820200210
NEW YORK20202-2-163661420200211
NEW YORK CITY20202-0-3521685NEW YORK CITY20200212
PENNSYLVANIA20202-2-22863920200213
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20202-3-148511108EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200214
ILLINOIS20202-3-1374720200215
INDIANA20202-0-41291120200216
MICHIGAN20202-2-202520200217
OHIO20202-1-2412220200218
WISCONSIN20202-0-101320200219
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20202-6-13411166WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200220
IOWA20202-1-61120200221
KANSAS20202-2-11920200222
MINNESOTA20202-4-151520200223
MISSOURI20202-1-32493720200224
NEBRASKA20202-0-71420200225
NORTH DAKOTA20202-0-320200226
SOUTH DAKOTA20202-1-1320200227
SOUTH ATLANTIC20202-8-91619554309SOUTH ATLANTIC20200228
DELAWARE20202-1-6520200229
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20202-1-1111220200230
FLORIDA20202-6-5486157820200231
GEORGIA20202-3-226249520200232
MARYLAND20202-2-12914120200233
NORTH CAROLINA20202-2-1344520200234
SOUTH CAROLINA20202-0-271720200235
VIRGINIA20202-1-925341520200236
WEST VIRGINIA20202-0-4120200237
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20202-2-2359479EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200238
ALABAMA20202-1-32733020200239
KENTUCKY20202-1-1151320200240
MISSISSIPPI20202-1-12211320200241
TENNESSEE20202-2-202320200242
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20202-12-15853120WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200243
ARKANSAS20202-2-21431720200244
LOUISIANA20202-3-3212920200245
OKLAHOMA20202-4-1192220200246
TEXAS20202-11-9555220200247
MOUNTAIN20202-6-6743121MOUNTAIN20200248
ARIZONA20202-5-5334620200249
COLORADO20202-1-1921220200250
IDAHO20202-1-4420200251
MONTANA20202-0-5120200252
NEVADA20202-3-1232820200253
NEW MEXICO20202-2-1912520200254
UTAH20202-1-5520200255
WYOMING20202-0-220200256
PACIFIC20202-14-181721149324PACIFIC20200257
ALASKA20202-0-7120200258
CALIFORNIA20202-14-1511862827920200259
HAWAII20202-0-5220200260
OREGON20202-2-171481120200261
WASHINGTON20202-3-2926133120200262
US TERRITORIES20202-1-1147US TERRITORIES20200263
AMERICAN SAMOA20202-0-0AMERICAN SAMOA20200264
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20202-0-020200265
GUAM20202-0-020200266
PUERTO RICO20202-1-114720200267
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20202-0-020200268
NON-US RESIDENTS20202-0-0NON-US RESIDENTS20200269
TOTAL20202-37-54547811651326TOTAL20200270
US RESIDENTS20203-37-81627734612096US RESIDENTS20200301
NEW ENGLAND20203-1-27653NEW ENGLAND20200302
CONNECTICUT20203-1-7220200303
MAINE20203-0-3720200304
MASSACHUSETTS20203-0-2363620200305
NEW HAMPSHIRE20203-1-3420200306
RHODE ISLAND20203-0-6420200307
VERMONT20203-0-220200308
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20203-3-21210776238MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200309
NEW JERSEY20203-2-2023720200310
NEW YORK20203-2-2548122420200311
NEW YORK CITY20203-0-35242120NEW YORK CITY20200312
PENNSYLVANIA20203-2-428205720200313
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20203-3-128517194EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200314
ILLINOIS20203-3-1378420200315
INDIANA20203-0-212141620200316
MICHIGAN20203-2-204420200317
OHIO20203-1-2414520200318
WISCONSIN20203-0-102520200319
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20203-6-124119106WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200320
IOWA20203-1-62420200321
KANSAS20203-2-111520200322
MINNESOTA20203-4-152520200323
MISSOURI20203-1-224165620200324
NEBRASKA20203-0-71620200325
NORTH DAKOTA20203-0-320200326
SOUTH DAKOTA20203-0-1320200327
SOUTH ATLANTIC20203-8-1317195110482SOUTH ATLANTIC20200328
DELAWARE20203-1-16720200329
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20203-1-11122120200330
FLORIDA20203-6-63863914120200331
GEORGIA20203-3-24621814020200332
MARYLAND20203-2-2975620200333
NORTH CAROLINA20203-2-3346520200334
SOUTH CAROLINA20203-0-272820200335
VIRGINIA20203-1-1025442320200336
WEST VIRGINIA20203-0-4120200337
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20203-2-35913119EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200338
ALABAMA20203-1-2733920200339
KENTUCKY20203-1-2152020200340
MISSISSIPPI20203-0-12392320200341
TENNESSEE20203-2-2013720200342
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20203-13-23854185WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200343
ARKANSAS20203-2-21442020200344
LOUISIANA20203-3-3214320200345
OKLAHOMA20203-4-1193820200346
TEXAS20203-12-17558420200347
MOUNTAIN20203-6-827618192MOUNTAIN20200348
ARIZONA20203-5-73366920200349
COLORADO20203-1-21972420200350
IDAHO20203-1-4520200351
MONTANA20203-1-5220200352
NEVADA20203-3-1234320200353
NEW MEXICO20203-2-1954320200354
UTAH20203-1-5620200355
WYOMING20203-0-220200356
PACIFIC20203-14-3027214198527PACIFIC20200357
ALASKA20203-0-7320200358
CALIFORNIA20203-14-27418514944920200359
HAWAII20203-0-5220200360
OREGON20203-2-11114242120200361
WASHINGTON20203-3-21226255220200362
US TERRITORIES20203-1-11415US TERRITORIES20200363
AMERICAN SAMOA20203-0-0AMERICAN SAMOA20200364
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20203-0-020200365
GUAM20203-0-020200366
PUERTO RICO20203-1-1141520200367
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20203-0-020200368
NON-US RESIDENTS20203-0-0NON-US RESIDENTS20200369
TOTAL20203-37-82627814612111TOTAL20200370
US RESIDENTS20204-39103587748242791US RESIDENTS20200401
NEW ENGLAND20204-1-271580NEW ENGLAND20200402
CONNECTICUT20204-1-7320200403
MAINE20204-0-3920200404
MASSACHUSETTS20204-0-23155520200405
NEW HAMPSHIRE20204-1-3420200406
RHODE ISLAND20204-0-6920200407
VERMONT20204-0-220200408
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20204-4-315107114316MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200409
NEW JERSEY20204-2-2034520200410
NEW YORK20204-2-3554173320200411
NEW YORK CITY20204-0-85263158NEW YORK CITY20200412
PENNSYLVANIA20204-2-228318020200413
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20204-3-328531262EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200414
ILLINOIS20204-3-1137111620200415
INDIANA20204-0-112162120200416
MICHIGAN20204-2-22076120200417
OHIO20204-2-2415820200418
WISCONSIN20204-0-106620200419
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20204-6124236138WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200420
IOWA20204-1-63620200421
KANSAS20204-2-111620200422
MINNESOTA20204-4153720200423
MISSOURI20204-1-224306720200424
NEBRASKA20204-0-731020200425
NORTH DAKOTA20204-0-320200426
SOUTH DAKOTA20204-0-13220200427
SOUTH ATLANTIC20204-81622195194650SOUTH ATLANTIC20200428
DELAWARE20204-1-16820200429
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20204-1-11162720200430
FLORIDA20204-6612868819220200431
GEORGIA20204-3-31483118020200432
MARYLAND20204-2-229158420200433
NORTH CAROLINA20204-2-3348220200434
SOUTH CAROLINA20204-0-274220200435
VIRGINIA20204-1-925533120200436
WEST VIRGINIA20204-0-41420200437
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20204-2-415933140EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20200438
ALABAMA20204-1-12794520200439
KENTUCKY20204-1-3152220200440
MISSISSIPPI20204-0-124202820200441
TENNESSEE20204-2-2044520200442
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20204-13-2818556265WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20200443
ARKANSAS20204-2-21472920200444
LOUISIANA20204-2-32145820200445
OKLAHOMA20204-4-1195520200446
TEXAS20204-12-221564512320200447
MOUNTAIN20204-6-107638241MOUNTAIN20200448
ARIZONA20204-5-933128520200449
COLORADO20204-1-19133320200450
IDAHO20204-1-4520200451
MONTANA20204-1-51220200452
NEVADA20204-3-1235420200453
NEW MEXICO20204-2-19115320200454
UTAH20204-1-51720200455
WYOMING20204-0-2220200456
PACIFIC20204-143815214307699PACIFIC20200457
ALASKA20204-0-7320200458
CALIFORNIA20204-1435218624559320200459
HAWAII20204-0-5220200460
OREGON20204-2-1614302920200461
WASHINGTON20204-3-2726327220200462
US TERRITORIES20204-1-11429US TERRITORIES20200463
AMERICAN SAMOA20204-0-0AMERICAN SAMOA20200464
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20204-0-020200465
GUAM20204-0-020200466
PUERTO RICO20204-1-1142920200467
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20204-0-020200468
NON-US RESIDENTS20204-0-0NON-US RESIDENTS20200469
TOTAL20204-39104587828242820TOTAL20200470
US RESIDENTS20205-391408877013053505US RESIDENTS20200501
NEW ENGLAND20205-1-274091NEW ENGLAND20200502
CONNECTICUT20205-1-7320200503
MAINE20205-0-3920200504
MASSACHUSETTS20205-0-23386320200505
NEW HAMPSHIRE20205-1-32520200506
RHODE ISLAND20205-0-81120200507
VERMONT20205-0-220200508
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20205-4-525107150394MIDDLE ATLANTIC20200509
NEW JERSEY20205-2-2045420200510
NEW YORK20205-2-41963364720200511
NEW YORK CITY20205-0-5263190NEW YORK CITY20200512
PENNSYLVANIA20205-2-16284710320200513
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20205-3-457754312EAST NORTH CENTRAL20200514
ILLINOIS20205-3-135313620200515
INDIANA20205-0-512232620200516
MICHIGAN20205-2-32087120200517
OHIO20205-2-24107020200518
WISCONSIN20205-0-1010920200519
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20205-6134271170WEST NORTH CENTRAL20200520

NNDSS - Table II. Spotted Fever Rickettsiosis to Syphilis

(Table source)
reporting_areammwr_yearmmwr_weekspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_confirmed_current_week_flagspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_confirmed_previous_52_weeks_medspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_confirmed_previous_52_weeks_maxspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_confirmed_cum_2014_flagspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_confirmed_cum_2013_flagspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_probable_current_week_flagspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_probable_previous_52_weeks_medspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_probable_previous_52_weeks_maxspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_probable_cum_2014_flagspotted_fever_rickettsiosis_including_rmsf_probable_cum_2013_flagsyphilis_primary_and_secondary_current_weeksyphilis_primary_and_secondary_previous_52_weeks_medsyphilis_primary_and_secondary_previous_52_weeks_maxsyphilis_primary_and_secondary_cum_2014syphilis_primary_and_secondary_cum_2013
UNITED STATES20141-00---113--5531645355218
NEW ENGLAND20141-00---00--8197
MID. ATLANTIC20141-00---00--24057217
E.N. CENTRAL20141-00---00--365616
W.N. CENTRAL20141-00---113--12259
S. ATLANTIC20141-00---00--17741481742
E.S. CENTRAL20141-00---00--11118111
W.S. CENTRAL20141-00---00--94164935
MOUNTAIN20141-00---00--81426811
PACIFIC20141-00---00--18761111870
TENNESSEE20141-00---00--13813
NORTH CAROLINA20141-00---00--7312
NORTH DAKOTA20141-00---00--02
SOUTH CAROLINA20141-00---00--351333
LOUISIANA20141-00---00--7183
ALASKA20141-00---00--03
IDAHO20141-00---00--02
PENNSYLVANIA20141-00---00--281624
MARYLAND20141-00---00--8161
COLORADO20141-00---00--393
MISSISSIPPI20141-00---00--186
GUAM20141-00---00--00
ARKANSAS20141-00---00--231023
MICHIGAN20141-00---00--8171
DELAWARE20141-00---00--09
HAWAII20141-00---00--131
NEBRASKA20141-00---00--03
MONTANA20141-00---00--01
RHODE ISLAND20141-00---00--03
IOWA20141-00---00--161
OHIO20141-00---00--8143
GEORGIA20141-00---00--81447814
KENTUCKY20141-00---00--28
VIRGIN ISL.20141-00---00--01
KANSAS20141-00---113--142
VIRGINIA20141-00---00--35173
CALIFORNIA20141-00---00--1564941560
OKLAHOMA20141-00---00--28
C.N.M.I.20141------
FLORIDA20141-00---00--32643321
WASHINGTON20141-00---00--251422
TEXAS20141-00---00--72940729
ARIZONA20141-00---00--5125
NEVADA20141-00---00--831482
MAINE20141-00---00--01
OREGON20141-00---00--151117
AMER. SAMOA20141------
ILLINOIS20141-00---00--12286
WISCONSIN20141-00---00--152
MASSACHUSETTS20141-00---00--7183
CONNECTICUT20141-00---00--164
WEST VIRGINIA20141-00---00--01
MINNESOTA20141-00---00--384
WYOMING20141-00---00--01
DIST. OF COL.20141-00---00--381
VERMONT20141-00---00--02
NEW HAMPSHIRE20141-00---00--03
MISSOURI20141-00---00--5102
NEW MEXICO20141-00---00--14
ALABAMA20141-00---00--482
UTAH20141-00---00--141
PUERTO RICO20141-00---00--630
NEW YORK CITY20141-00---00--213511
NEW YORK20141-00---00--5141
INDIANA20141-00---00--4104
SOUTH DAKOTA20141-00---00--03
NEW JERSEY20141-00---00--491
UNITED STATES20142-29-34172102317456209511
NEW ENGLAND20142-01---02--1919314
MID. ATLANTIC20142-01--16-1040572657
E.N. CENTRAL20142-02--21413656656
W.N. CENTRAL20142-01---326--11225220
S. ATLANTIC20142-25-55549751497984
E.S. CENTRAL20142-03--114941018717
W.S. CENTRAL20142-04---6104--1441643191
MOUNTAIN20142-03---14-815261922
PACIFIC20142-01---01--147611036150
HAWAII20142N00NNN00NN131
NEW JERSEY20142-01---04-499
MARYLAND20142-01---04--8816104
NORTH CAROLINA20142-02---147--13731132
MAINE20142-00---01--01
TENNESSEE20142-02---730-13826
FLORIDA20142-02--04-927432342
MINNESOTA20142-00---00--387
WISCONSIN20142-01---02--1515
OKLAHOMA20142-04---088--2813
AMER. SAMOA201433NNNNNN
OHIO20142-01--0281419
VIRGINIA20142-01---111--251755
CONNECTICUT20142-00---00--165
NEW YORK20142-01---03--451943
AMER. SAMOA20142NNNNNN
WYOMING20142-00---01--01
COLORADO20142-00---00--3910
MISSOURI20142-01---325--151026
MICHIGAN20142-01---01--81710
WEST VIRGINIA20142-01---02--01
NEBRASKA20142-01---02--03
NORTH DAKOTA20142-00---01--02
IDAHO20142-01---00--02
MASSACHUSETTS20142-00---01--171838
TEXAS20142-01---14--1129402566
CALIFORNIA20142-01---01--10659429123
MONTANA20142-00---01--01
ARKANSAS20142-02---428--3310510
ARIZONA20142-03---04-51215
NEVADA20142-00---01--8414174
RHODE ISLAND20142-00---02--03
NEW YORK CITY20142-01---01--122351233
OREGON20142-01---01--511114
MISSISSIPPI20142-01---04--187
ALABAMA20142-01--317-14834
DELAWARE20142-00---02--10911
LOUISIANA20142-00---01--71812
KENTUCKY20142-01--162282
NEW HAMPSHIRE20142-01---01--031
NEW MEXICO20142-00---01--141
PUERTO RICO20142N00NNN00NN63011
GUAM20142N00NNN00NN00
GEORGIA20142-15--00--1614472418
SOUTH CAROLINA20142-01---12-51334
WASHINGTON20142-00---00--4514611
SOUTH DAKOTA20142-01---01--03
UTAH20142-00---01--143
ALASKA20142N00NNN00NN031
VIRGIN ISL.20142N00NNN00NN01
PENNSYLVANIA20142-01--03-58161012
C.N.M.I.20142------
KANSAS20142-00---00--142
ILLINOIS20142-01---18-1228326
DIST. OF COL.20142-01---00--388
INDIANA20142-01---14-141016
VERMONT20142-00---00--02
IOWA20142-00---02--165
UNITED STATES201432103517286319459389794
NEW ENGLAND20143-01---02--919727
MID. ATLANTIC2014301-16-1040585399
E.N. CENTRAL20143-02--21436561393
W.N. CENTRAL20143-01---326--1225932
S. ATLANTIC20143-25--5553475149132147
E.S. CENTRAL20143-03--1149611182525
W.S. CENTRAL20143-04---6104--2406436129
MOUNTAIN20143-03---14-915262929
PACIFIC20143-01---01--257711085213
ALASKA20143N00NNN00NN031
HAWAII20143N00NNN00NN132
MICHIGAN20143-01---01--817116
KENTUCKY20143-01---1652871
GUAM20143N00NNN00NN00
MONTANA20143-00---01--01
WASHINGTON20143-00---00--65141217
NEVADA20143-00---01--7414245
ILLINOIS20143-01---18-1228346
OREGON20143-01---01--1511421
FLORIDA20143-02---04-427434471
VIRGINIA20143-01---112--51756
RHODE ISLAND20143-00---02--04
SOUTH DAKOTA20143-01---01--0332
IDAHO20143-01---00--02
VERMONT20143-00---00--02
NEW YORK2014301--03--452684
TEXAS20143-01---14--29402595
ARKANSAS20143-02---428--310510
OHIO20143-01--02814719
INDIANA20143-01---14-41016
CONNECTICUT20143-00---00--1617
MASSACHUSETTS20143-00---01--718618
OKLAHOMA20143-04---088--2834
NEBRASKA20143-01---02--032
WEST VIRGINIA20143-01---02--01
C.N.M.I.20143------
WYOMING20143-00---01--01
NEW MEXICO20143-00---01--11423
MINNESOTA20143-00---00--389
WISCONSIN20143-01---02--1516
SOUTH CAROLINA20143-01---12-6513118
KANSAS20143-00---00--142
IOWA20143-00---02--166
MAINE20143-00---01--01
MARYLAND20143-01---04--8161012
UTAH20143-00---01--11515
AMER. SAMOA20143NNNNNN
COLORADO20143-00---00--39111
DELAWARE20143-00---02-20932
TENNESSEE20143-02--730138312
VIRGIN ISL.20143N00NNN00NN01
ALABAMA20143-01---317-4835
PENNSYLVANIA20143-01--03-49161725
NEW HAMPSHIRE20143-01---01--032
DIST. OF COL.20143-01---00--3811
NEW YORK CITY20143-01---01--221352857
PUERTO RICO20143N00NNN00NN96301916
MISSISSIPPI20143-01---04--111127
MISSOURI20143-01---325--510611
NEW JERSEY20143-01---04-4913
ARIZONA20143-03---04-51215
CALIFORNIA20143-01---01--18659469172
GEORGIA20143-15--00--2215474634
NORTH DAKOTA20143-00---01--02
NORTH CAROLINA20143-02---147--731133
LOUISIANA20143-00---01--2718320
UNITED STATES20144310-35173513184645561079
NEW ENGLAND20144-01---02--819740
MID. ATLANTIC20144-01-16-11405874132
E.N. CENTRAL20144-02---214355620129
W.N. CENTRAL2014401--326-212251639
S. ATLANTIC20144-27-7552575151185198
E.S. CENTRAL20144-03---1149111182733
W.S. CENTRAL20144-04---7104--406566176
MOUNTAIN20144-03---14-215263544
PACIFIC20144-01---01--1077110126288
CALIFORNIA20144-01---01--106594108239
PENNSYLVANIA20144-01--03-59162231
MAINE20144-00---01--01
NORTH DAKOTA20144-00---01--02
AMER. SAMOA20144NNNNNN
MISSISSIPPI20144-01---04--111127
UTAH20144-00---01--1516
KENTUCKY20144-01---1612883
ARKANSAS20144-02---428--310511
IDAHO20144-01---00--02
NEW JERSEY20144-01---04-49120
HAWAII20144N00NNN00NN033
NEW MEXICO20144-00---01--1423
VIRGIN ISL.20144N00NNN00NN01
COLORADO20144-00---00--39216
TENNESSEE20144-02---73038316
MINNESOTA20144-00---00--3810
GUAM20144N00NNN00NN00
WASHINGTON20144-00---00--5141218
ILLINOIS20144-01---18-1128361
ARIZONA20144-03---04-512410
NEBRASKA20144-01---02--21334
NEW YORK20144-01--03--5530136
VIRGINIA20144-01---112--251776
SOUTH DAKOTA20144-01---01--0332
GEORGIA20144-17-00--1315495930
CONNECTICUT20144-00---00--0617
RHODE ISLAND20144-00---02--04
DELAWARE20144-00---020932
PUERTO RICO20144N00NNN00NN57302418
VERMONT20144-00---00--02
NEVADA20144-00---01--2414268
WYOMING20144-00---01--01
MICHIGAN20144-01---01--817224
NEW YORK CITY20144-01---01--121353875
OKLAHOMA20144-04---088--2837
NEW HAMPSHIRE20144-01---01--033
ALASKA20144N00NNN00NN0313
TEXAS20144-01---14--294155130
MASSACHUSETTS20144-00---01--718630
MONTANA20144-00---01--011
NORTH CAROLINA20144-02---147--8731264
FLORIDA20144-02---04-2274369101
LOUISIANA20144-00---01--718328
INDIANA20144-01---04-410410
WISCONSIN20144-01---02--1538
DIST. OF COL.20144-01---00--3818
WEST VIRGINIA20144-01---02--011
MISSOURI2014401--325-410915
MARYLAND20144-01---04--8161023
ALABAMA20144-01---317-4847
OHIO20144-01---02814826
KANSAS20144-00---00--1412
OREGON20144-01---01--511525
SOUTH CAROLINA20144-01--02-5131113
IOWA20144-00---02--166
C.N.M.I.20144------
UNITED STATES20145-31038172843224648291416
NEW ENGLAND20145-01---02-28191747
MID. ATLANTIC20145-01-16-84058116184
E.N. CENTRAL20145-02---2142345747178
W.N. CENTRAL20145-01--326-12252052
S. ATLANTIC20145-277554377151281255
E.S. CENTRAL20145-03--1149811224646
W.S. CENTRAL20145-04---7104406573216
MOUNTAIN20145-03---14-115264159
PACIFIC20145-01---01--2077110188379
NEW MEXICO20145-00---01--1527
GEORGIA20145-17-00--515496439
VERMONT20145-00---00--02
SOUTH DAKOTA20145-01---01--0332
ARKANSAS20145-02---428310511
ILLINOIS20145-01---18-21129986
OKLAHOMA20145-04---088--28611
NORTH CAROLINA20145-02---147--5731324
RHODE ISLAND20145-00---02--04
CONNECTICUT20145-00---00--1648
NORTH DAKOTA20145-00---01--02
ARIZONA20145-03---04-512517
MISSOURI20145-01--325-4101119
ALASKA20145N00NNN00NN0324
NEW HAMPSHIRE20145-01---01-033
MINNESOTA20145-00---00--3815
OREGON20145-01---01--511536
COLORADO20145-00---00--139618
MONTANA20145-00---01--011
IDAHO20145-01---00--02
NEBRASKA20145-01---02--1337

NNDSS - TABLE 1HH. Syphilis, Congenital to Syphilis, Primary and Secondary

(Table source)
reporting_areammwr_yearmmwr_weeksyphilis_congenital_current_1syphilis_congenital_previoussyphilis_congenital_cum_2021_1syphilis_congenital_cum_2020syphilis_primary_and_secondarysyphilis_primary_and_secondary_2syphilis_primary_and_secondary_4syphilis_primary_and_secondary_6location_2reporting_area_sort
US RESIDENTS20211-41-366585065572US RESIDENTS20210101
NEW ENGLAND20211-1-2922NEW ENGLAND20210102
CONNECTICUT20211-0-10620210103
MAINE20211-0-320210104
MASSACHUSETTS20211-1-211620210105
NEW HAMPSHIRE20211-0-320210106
RHODE ISLAND20211-0-720210107
VERMONT20211-0-120210108
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20211-3-151051556MIDDLE ATLANTIC20210109
NEW JERSEY20211-3-24620210110
NEW YORK20211-2-4474120210111
NEW YORK CITY20211-0-553534NEW YORK CITY20210112
PENNSYLVANIA20211-1-63061520210113
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20211-3-1696655EAST NORTH CENTRAL20210114
ILLINOIS20211-2-1341820210115
INDIANA20211-0-19720210116
MICHIGAN20211-1-311220210117
OHIO20211-2-361420210118
WISCONSIN20211-0-6146420210119
WEST NORTH CENTRAL20211-2-4028WEST NORTH CENTRAL20210120
IOWA20211-0-6120210121
KANSAS20211-1-8520210122
MINNESOTA20211-2-15920210123
MISSOURI20211-1-201020210124
NEBRASKA20211-0-5320210125
NORTH DAKOTA20211-1-220210126
SOUTH DAKOTA20211-1-320210127
SOUTH ATLANTIC20211-12-71419614161SOUTH ATLANTIC20210128
DELAWARE20211-1-141620210129
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA20211-0-10220210130
FLORIDA20211-8-628924020210131
GEORGIA20211-3-1452720210132
MARYLAND20211-2-291520210133
NORTH CAROLINA20211-3-354120210134
SOUTH CAROLINA20211-1-16420210135
VIRGINIA20211-2-1123112520210136
WEST VIRGINIA20211-1-6120210137
EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20211-3-5519EAST SOUTH CENTRAL20210138
ALABAMA20211-0-13320210139
KENTUCKY20211-0-13120210140
MISSISSIPPI20211-0-211220210141
TENNESSEE20211-3-23320210142
WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20211-13-149049WEST SOUTH CENTRAL20210143
ARKANSAS20211-3-225720210144
LOUISIANA20211-3-121920210145
OKLAHOMA20211-2-19620210146
TEXAS20211-11-10712720210147
MOUNTAIN20211-10-1482460MOUNTAIN20210148
ARIZONA20211-5-123322120210149
COLORADO20211-2-22321220210150
IDAHO20211-1-320210151
MONTANA20211-0-320210152
NEVADA20211-3-211120210153
NEW MEXICO20211-3-171620210154
UTAH20211-1-320210155
WYOMING20211-0-220210156
PACIFIC20211-16-132621526122PACIFIC20210157
ALASKA20211-1-7120210158
CALIFORNIA20211-16-136188611620210159
HAWAII20211-1-120210160
OREGON20211-2-132013120210161
WASHINGTON20211-1-7147420210162
US TERRITORIES20211-1-13US TERRITORIES20210163
AMERICAN SAMOA20211-0-0AMERICAN SAMOA20210164
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS20211-0-020210165
GUAM20211-0-020210166
PUERTO RICO20211-1-1320210167
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS20211-0-020210168
NON-US RESIDENTS20211-0-1NON-US RESIDENTS20210169
TOTAL20211-41-366585265572TOTAL20210170
US RESIDENTS20212-41-631138492541406US RESIDENTS20210201
NEW ENGLAND20212-1-12950NEW ENGLAND20210202
CONNECTICUT20212-0-101220210203
MAINE20212-0-320210204
MASSACHUSETTS20212-1-1213720210205
NEW HAMPSHIRE20212-0-3120210206
RHODE ISLAND20212-0-720210207
VERMONT20212-0-120210208
MIDDLE ATLANTIC20212-4-2410661151MIDDLE ATLANTIC20210209
NEW JERSEY20212-3-242120210210
NEW YORK20212-2-154719720210211
NEW YORK CITY20212-0-5532687NEW YORK CITY20210212
PENNSYLVANIA20212-1-431163620210213
EAST NORTH CENTRAL20212-3-229721141EAST NORTH CENTRAL20210214
ILLINOIS20212-2-1